★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
42nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 27, 2004 - February 28, 2004 @ Alumni Arena, University at Buffalo (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2004 NYSPHSAA Division I Wrestling Champions
DIVISION I, FRONT: Lou Ruggirello (Valley Central-IX), Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville-III), Kenny Torres (Brentwood-XI), Troy Nickerson (Chenango Forks-IV), Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua-V), Shawn Riley (Huntington-XI), Juston Hellwig (Columbia-II). BACK: Mike Roberts (Colonie-II), Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua-V), Alton Lucas (West Babylon-XI), Chris Hand (Whitney Point-IV), Ricky Scott (Valley Central-IX), Matt Riddle (Saratoga Springs-II), Tom Daddino (Sawanhaka-VIII), Justin Tougas (Glens Falls-II). Provided photo. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: The Medina Journal-Register





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Brentwood, Canandaigua, Canton-Potsdam, Chenango Forks, Chenango Valley, Cicero-North Syracuse, Colonie, Columbia, Cortland, East Islip, East Meadow, East Ramapo, East Syracuse-Minoa, Fowler, Fox Lane, Franklin Academy, Fulton, Gates Chili, Geneva, Glens Falls, Horace Greeley, Horseheads, Huntington, Irondequoit, Iroquois, Islip, Johnson City, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Long Beach, Mahopac, Maine-Endwell, Massapequa, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niskayuna, Orchard Park, Phoenix, Pittsford, Plainedge, Queensbury, Roosevelt, Rush-Henrietta, Saratoga Springs, Sewanhaka, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Spencerport, St. Francis, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Vestal, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, West Babylon, West Seneca West, Whitney Point, William Floyd

Region Final

Section XI 234.5, Section II 199, Section IV 189, Section V 184.5, Section III 163, Section IX 143.5, Section VI 106.5, Section VIII 91, Section I 81.5, Section X 44, CHSAA 14, PSAL 0.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Cory Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) major decision 8-0
103  Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Matt Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 5-1
112  Kenny Torres (Brentwood/Section XI) > Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) decision 6-4
119  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Thomas Magnani (Islip/Section XI) fall 1:24
125  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua/Section V) > Ryan Beckhorn (CF/Section IV) fall 3:55
130  Shawn Riley (Huntington/Section XI) > Steve Brown (CP/Section X) decision 9-3
135  Justin Hellwig (Columbia/Section II) > Trevor Baney (EI/Section XI) fall 3:36
140  Mike Roberts (Colonie/Section II) > Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) decision 3-2
145  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua/Section V) > Shaheim Bradshaw (Huntington/Section XI) decision 7-4
152  Alton Lucas (WB/Section XI) > Steve Johnas (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 9-4
160  Chris Hand (WP/Section IV) > David McCarty (LSI/Section II) decision 11-6
171  Ricky Scott (VC/Section IX) > John Barone (WF/Section XI) decision 5-4
189  Matt Riddle (SS/Section II) > Jack Sullivan (Huntington/Section XI) fall 6:49 (1OT)
215  Tom Daddino (Sewanhaka/Section VIII) > Zack Zerniak (FA/Section X) decision 10-4
275  Justin Tougas (GF/Section II) > Arthur Jones (UE/Section IV) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) > Derrick Bartlett (Fulton/Section III) decision 5-2
103  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) > Peppy Cabrera (Brentwood/Section XI) fall 3:24
112  Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Justin Walp (LP/Section VI) major decision 11-1
119  Darrel Ford (MV/Section IX) > Jay Nicklas (Cortland/Section IV) decision 8-1
125  Phil Szumlaski (Newburgh/Section IX) > Mike Cuolo (FL/Section I) decision 7-6
130  Gregor Gillespie (WS/Section V) > Joe Whitaker (Queensbury/Section II) major decision 12-0
135  Nate Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Spencer Cook (EM/Section VIII) fall 0:48
140  Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit/Section V) > Anthony Tortora (HG/Section I) decision 7-3
145  Joshua Eagan (NF/Section VI) > Jon Bonilla-Bowman (ER/Section I) decision 7-5
152  Mark Bloom (Geneva/Section V) > Chris Musser (Vestal/Section IV) decision 3-2
160  Willis Freeman (Kingston/Section IX) > Anthony Rivera (Brentwood/Section XI) major decision 15-7
171  Rob Orleski (ME/Section IV) > Joe Zaso (Wayne/Section V) decision 7-3
189  Jonathan Jones (UE/Section IV) > Charley Taylor (ESM/Section III) major decision 11-3
215  Max El-Hag (FL/Section I) > Josh Johns (Horseheads/Section IV) major decision 17-3
275  Phil Byers (GC/Section V) > Jason Weber (OP/Section VI) fall 2:56

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Scott Dayton (CV/Section IV) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 4-2
103  Daniel Blaine (UE/Section IV) > Josh Madison (LSI/Section II) decision 6-0
112  Ryan McCormick (JC/Section IV) > Dave Colagiovanni (Mahopac/Section I) decision 3-0
119  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) > John Payne (Queensbury/Section II) decision 4-2
125  Keith Bernard (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) decision 7-6
130  Chris Cartwright (Newburgh/Section IX) > Andrew Cardella (Baldwin/Section VIII) decision 3-2
135  Kyle Fried (MW/Section IX) > Scott Osman (UE/Section IV) decision 7-2
140  Martino Barletta (Fowler/Section III) > Brandon Monin (Lancaster/Section VI) fall 3:29
145  Bryan Welsh (MV/Section IX) > Joe Dolson (CNS/Section III) decision 6-3
152  Ryan Fleming (Mexico/Section III) > Bill Seufert (WSW/Section VI) major decision 16-2
160  Zach Bogardus (Fulton/Section III) > Freddy Valoy (Roosevelt/Section I) decision 5-1
171  Mike Vant (Fulton/Section III) > Matt DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) decision 5-4
189  Alex Baxter (Spencerport/Section V) > Ron Lanzillotta (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 4-0
215  Nick Strange (NF/Section VI) > Jeff Standish (RH/Section V) decision 2-1
275  Vincent Minnici (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Chris Smith (SF/CHSAA) decision 3-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Adirondack, Alden, Ardsley, Attica, Babylon, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Byron-Bergen, Canastota, Cassadaga Valley, Cato-Meridian, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cooperstown, Corinth, Eden, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gouverneur, Harpursville, Holley, Homer, Hudson Falls, Kendall, Lowville, Medina, Mohawk, Morrisville-Eaton, Mount Sinai, Newfane, North Shore, Onondaga, Oxford, Pembroke, Penn Yan, Perry, Peru, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Salamanca, Salem, Schalmont, Sleepy Hollow, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Spencer-Van Etten, Stony Brook School, Tioga, Tully, Unadilla Valley, Unatego, Valley Stream North, Warsaw, Waverly, Wheatley, Whitehall, Windsor

Region Final

Section IV 264.5, Section V 234.5, Section III 222, Section VI 213, Section II 193, Section VII 134, Section X 103.5, Section XI 58, Section I 54.5, Section VIII 53, Section IX 5.5, PSAL 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tyler Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Trevor Franklin (UV/Section IV) > Justin Lister (SJ/Section III) decision 4-2
103  Nick Price (Pembroke/Section V) > Dan Bishop (Whitehall/Section II) decision 2-1
112  Tyler Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV) > Mike McInally (BB/Section V) technical fall 4:48 16-1
119  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV) > Pat Hagerty (Attica/Section V) decision 3-2
125  Taylor Malone (Lowville/Section III) > Kevin Rosplock (CV/Section VI) SV 5-3 (1OT)
130  John Leech (Unatego/Section IV) > Jason Lapham (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 3-1
135  Andrew Grillo (Holley/Section V) > Matt Campion (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 4-2
140  John Minckler (Gouverneur/Section X) > Joe Calderon (Eden/Section VI) decision 9-2
145  Donald Williams (Kendall/Section V) > Brandon MacWhinnie (Tioga/Section IV) decision 2-1
152  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > Jeremy Stopa (Newfane/Section VI) decision 7-3
160  Shawn Johnson (Salem/Section II) > Brendan Hamm (PY/Section V) decision 4-2
171  John Wassink (Attica/Section V) > Dan Fairbairn (Unatego/Section IV) decision 8-6
189  Kane Smith (Salamanca/Section VI) > Karl Meyer (Perry/Section V) major decision 12-4
215  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern/Section VI) > Brendan Hill (Cooperstown/Section III) decision 7-2
275  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia/Section VI) > Dan Randall (Salem/Section II) decision 6-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont/Section II) > Dylan DaBolt (Attica/Section V) decision 6-1
103  George Sindoni (Waverly/Section IV) > Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) fall 1:29
112  Joe Widrick (BR/Section III) > Mike Crane (Medina/Section VI) decision 5-1
119  Morgan Remillard (Peru/Section VII) > Jared Rueda (MS/Section XI) fall 2:33
125  Caleb Remillard (Peru/Section VII) > Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) decision 4-2
130  Justin Hunt (Salem/Section II) > Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 2:27
135  Chris Davis (Mohawk/Section III) > Mike Martinez (SH/Section I) fall 4:01
140  Don Cummings (Onondaga/Section III) > Mike Thompson (Addison/Section V) fall 4:42
145  Jacob Tyler (Gouverneur/Section X) > Neal Martin (CR/Section II) decision 5-2
152  Nate Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) > Sam Sirota (Tully/Section III) decision 3-2
160  Max Rock (Peru/Section VII) > Trevor LeBlanc (ME/Section III) decision 5-4
171  Nick Buttles (Corinth/Section II) > Dan Gaglianese (Canastota/Section III) decision 6-1
189  Elliot Smith (Gouverneur/Section X) > Daryl Labour (Tioga/Section IV) decision 9-5
215  Phil Gallo (Wheatley/Section VIII) > Kris Bennett (SVE/Section IV) decision 5-1
275  Andrew Ruff (Unatego/Section IV) > J.R. Carter (Attica/Section V) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Tyler James (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Mike Murray (Ardsley/Section V) fall 4:36
103  Justin Seifried (Mohawk/Section III) > David Sleeman (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 3:49
112  Matt Foster (HF/Section II) > Jason Rueda (MS/Section XI) decision 13-12
119  Shane Roggie (BR/Section III) > David Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 4:56
125  Mike Breitfeller (Babylon/Section XI) > Jerrick Jones (Whitehall/Section II) decision 7-6
130  Justin Hartway (Medina/Section VI) > Toby Reese (Homer/Section III) decision 7-4
135  Josh Howard (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Eddie Murray (NS/Section VIII) fall 1:32
140  Herb Tompkins (RCS/Section II) > Cory Nabinger (Harpursville/Section IV) decision 4-3
145  Dave Ballard (Adirondack/Section III) > Matt Hart (Peru/Section VII) decision 3-1
152  Torry Tooley (Kendall/Section V) > Scott Heinze (SBS/Section XI) default 3:00
160  Joe Meattey (Windsor/Section IV) > Mike Vingo (Ardsley/Section V) DQ
171  Rob Federico (Ardsley/Section V) > Brad Penhollow (Falconer/Section VI) decision 3-1
189  Travis Chase (Canastota/Section III) > Mike Zigrosser (BBP/Section XI) fall 1:24
215  Justin Thorpe (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Casey Shea (Salem/Section II) decision 3-2
275  Jon Solis (VSN/Section VIII) > Tim LaRose (CM/Section III) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (42nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)