8th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 13, 1970 - March 14, 1970 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1970 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Teams

Baldwinsville, Brentwood, Caledonia-Mumford, Calhoun, Canandaigua, Chenango Forks, Cooperstown, Cortland, East Meadow, East Rochester, Ellenburg, Elmira Free Academy, Farmingdale, Greene, Guilderland, Half Hollow Hills, Hastings, Hicksville, Homer, Hudson Falls, Ilion, Lakeland, Lindenhurst, Little Falls, Liverpool, Lowville, Marcellus, Maryvale, Massapequa, Mepham, Mount Vernon, Niagara Falls, Pearl River, Pelham, Pioneer, Sleepy Hollow, Smithtown, Southwestern, Suffern, Union-Endicott, Valley Stream Central, Walt Whitman, Watertown, West Genesee, Westlake

Region Final

Section III 91, Section VIII 81, Section XI 57, Section IV 55, Section I 33, Section V 28, Section VI 25, Section IX 24, Section II 14, Section VII 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Phillips (Cooperstown/Section III)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Tom Lang (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Larry Goodfellow (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 10-6
107  Jack Spates (Smithtown/Section XI) > Eric Waters (Farmingdale/Section XI) decision 5-1
115  Sal Lanuto (WW/Section XI) > Dan Monroe (WG/Section III) decision 13-6
123  Bob Medina (Baldwinsville/Section III) > John Chakmakas (Guilderland/Section II) decision 6-1
130  Jim Guizzotti (Maryvale/Section VI) > Joe Savino (Mepham/Section VIII) fall 2:50
137  John Cuyler (EFA/Section IV) > Karl Swerdoski (Lowville/Section III) decision 6-3
145  John Cuomo (EM/Section VIII) > Mike Miller (CM/Section V) fall 5:05
155  Rick Greene (UE/Section IV) > Dennis Hewitt (HHH/Section XI) decision 7-4
165  Russ Poore (EM/Section VIII) > Charles Wright (Cortland/Section III) decision 7-4
175  Tim Gay (ER/Section V) > Rich Kowalchuk (Hicksville/Section VIII) fall 5:06
185  Dana Ellis (CF/Section IV) > Gary Jaeger (Massapequa/Section VIII) fall 5:28
215  Mike Phillips (Cooperstown/Section III) > Paul Ciccone (Suffern/Section IX) fall 4:57
250  Keith Rose (Watertown/Section III) > Ben Hill (MV/Section I) fall 5:14

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Tom Wilson (EFA/Section IV) > Andy Little (LF/Section III) decision 8-5
103  Bob Modeland (Liverpool/Section III) > Steve Ernst (Pelham/Section I) fall 4:28
112  Steve Perrotta (Westlake/Section I) > Ed Keenan (Pioneer/Section VI) fall 2:03
123  Bernie Ewing (NF/Section VI) > David Damour (Ellenburg/Section VII) decision 4-1
130  Ron Adams (Brentwood/Section XI) > Pete Keddell (Ilion/Section III) decision 6-1
137  Lou Conway (PR/Section IX) > Don Jones (Canandaigua/Section V) fall 5:42
145  Jim Murphy (Lakeland/Section I) > Dave Berry (Homer/Section IV) decision 3-1
155  Dave Crawford (WG/Section III) > Pete Schermerhorn (HF/Section II) decision 10-2
165  Paul Farsetta (PR/Section IX) > Tim Morrison (Southwestern/Section VI) forfeit
175  Ted Crawford (Hastings/Section I) > Bill Artus (Lindenhurst/Section XI) forfeit
185  Ted Kinder (Marcellus/Section III) > Brian Tompkins (SH/Section I) decision 11-3
215  Dan Fendryk (Greene/Section IV) > Vincent Lander (Farmingdale/Section XI) fall 2:21
250  Phil LaPorta (VSC/Section VIII) > Ray Miro (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 11-3

Championship Semifinals

 98  Tom Lang (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Andy Little (LF/Section III) decision 3-2
 98  Larry Goodfellow (Brentwood/Section XI) > Tom Wilson (EFA/Section IV) fall 5:07
107  Eric Waters (Farmingdale/Section XI) > Bob Modeland (Liverpool/Section III) decision 4-2
107  Jack Spates (Smithtown/Section XI) > Steve Ernst (Pelham/Section I) decision 6-0 (1OT)
115  Sal Lanuto (WW/Section XI) > Ed Keenan (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 10-5
115  Dan Monroe (WG/Section III) > Steve Perrotta (Westlake/Section I) decision 8-1
123  John Chakmakas (Guilderland/Section II) > David Damour (Ellenburg/Section VII) decision 10-3
123  Bob Medina (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Bernie Ewing (NF/Section VI) decision 7-3
130  Jim Guizotti (Maryvale/Section VI) > Pete Keddell (Ilion/Section III) decision 7-1
130  Joe Savino (Mepham/Section VIII) > Ron Adams (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 6-2
137  John Cuyler (EFA/Section IV) > Lou Conway (PR/Section IX) decision 7-2
137  Karl Swerdoski (Lowville/Section III) > Don Jones (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 9-6
145  John Cuomo (EM/Section VIII) > Dave Berry (Homer/Section IV) decision 6-3
145  Mike Miller (CM/Section V) > Jim Murphy (Lakeland/Section I) decision 4-2
155  Rick Greene (UE/Section IV) > Dave Crawford (WG/Section III) decision 5-4
155  Dennis Hewitt (HHH/Section XI) > Pete Schermerhorn (HF/Section II) decision 5-2
165  Russ Poore (EM/Section VIII) > Paul Farsetta (PR/Section IX) decision 16-1
165  Charles Wright (Cortland/Section III) > Tim Morrison (Southwestern/Section VI) forfeit
175  Tim Gay (ER/Section V) > Bill Artus (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 7-0
175  Rich Kowalchuk (Hicksville/Section VIII) > Ted Crawford (Hastings/Section I) decision 6-1
185  Dana Ellis (CF/Section IV) > Ted Kinder (Marcellus/Section III) decision 6-4
185  Gary Jaeger (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Brian Tompkins (SH/Section I) decision 10-5
215  Paul Ciccone (Suffern/Section IX) > Dan Fendryk (Greene/Section IV) fall 5:46
215  Mike Phillips (Cooperstown/Section III) > Vincent Lander (Farmingdale/Section XI) decision 9-6
250  Keith Rose (Watertown/Section III) > Ray Miro (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 8-5
250  Ben Hill (MV/Section I) > Phil LaPorta (VSC/Section VIII) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)