21st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 5, 1983 - March 6, 1983 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1983 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Amsterdam, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Brentwood, Brighton, Burnt Hills, Canandaigua, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Division, East Islip, East Rochester, Falconer, Fowler, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Gouverneur, Granville, Hamburg, Hampton Bays, Hauppauge, Iroquois, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Lowville, Maine-Endwell, Maple Grove, Massapequa, Massena, McQuaid Jesuit, Mechanicville, Mepham, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Mont Pleasant, Morrisville-Eaton, Nanuet, New Hartford, New Paltz, Newfield, North Babylon, North Rockland, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Oswego, Peru, Pioneer, Pittsford, Queensbury, Rome Free Academy, Sachem, Salamanca, Sayville, Spencerport, St. Francis, Unatego, Union-Endicott, Voorheesville, Windsor

Region Final

Section XI 215.5, Section V 211, Section III 170, Section II 152.5, Section IV 143, Section VIII 127, Section VI 118, Section IX 115.5, Section X 33.5, Section VII 32.5, Section I 19, CHSAA 17, PSAL 15.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Mayo (Sachem/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Richard Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) > Bob Zoeke (MQJ/Section V) decision 11-10
 98  Dennis Mejias (Mepham/Section VIII) > Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) draw 4-4, decision 4-2 (1OT)
105  Bret Penrith (Windsor/Section IV) > Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua/Section V) major decision 12-4
112  Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) > Joe Plante (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 7-4
119  Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) > Kevin Johnson (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 2-1
126  Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) > Ron Leder (Salamanca/Section VI) major decision 13-5
132  Peter Yozzo (Sayville/Section XI) > Tim Ferrante (NP/Section IX) superior decision 18-6
138  Brian Akley (Oswego/Section III) > Todd Slade (Iroquois/Section VI) fall 2:36
145  Gary Fischbein (MW/Section IX) > John Suhr (Spencerport/Section V) decision 7-6
155  Jon Cardi (BH/Section II) > Brian Kurlander (Brighton/Section V) decision 3-1
167  Rob Hubbard (BS/Section XI) > Don Peterson (Unatego/Section IV) decision 5-3
177  Dan Mayo (Sachem/Section XI) > Chris Schojan (ER/Section V) fall 0:39
215  Ted Gregory (EI/Section XI) > Tom Ladke (MW/Section IX) major decision 9-1
250  John Brennan (Pittsford/Section V) > Randy Morrison (Lowville/Section III) decision 6-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Sal Fava (HB/Section XI) > Doug Younds (ME/Section III) superior decision 17-5
 98  John Bills (NB/Section XI) > Steven Fischbein (MW/Section IX) decision 11-5
105  Shawn Sheldon (Voorheesville/Section II) > John Pauley (NH/Section III) decision 2-1 (1OT)
112  Trevor Erney (ME/Section IV) > Brent Hollamby (Peru/Section VII) decision 2-0
119  Scott DeTore (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Brad Penrith (Windsor/Section IV) decision 6-5
126  Joe Iannuzzi (Brentwood/Section XI) > Todd Messitt (MP/Section II) superior decision 16-3
132  Angelo DeAngelis (Spencerport/Section V) > David Zariczny (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 8-7
138  Tom McSherry (HB/Section XI) > Herb Valentin (LB/Section VIII) decision 9-5
145  Mike Narewski (Fulton/Section III) > John Guglielmo (Queensbury/Section II)
155  Bob Vredenburg (CF/Section IV) > Ron Dabolt (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 7-2
167  Mike Seckler (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Steve Salzman (Brighton/Section V) decision 7-2
177  Ron Smolinski (Hamburg/Section VI) > Brian Silcott (FL/Section I) major decision 9-1
215  Chris Tironi (Mechanicville/Section II) > James Benton (FDRB/PSAL) major decision 10-2
250  Steve Hall (Unatego/Section IV) > Brian Granger (Massena/Section X) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Obed Morales (NR/Section IX) > Clint Duval (Peru/Section VII) decision 4-2
 98  Al Charland (NA/Section IX) > Doug Franklin (Norwich/Section IV) fall
105  Bob Donahue (Newfield/Section XI) > Phil Consiglio (NR/Section IX) major decision 9-1
112  Willie Warren (Freeport/Section VIII) > Brian McGuinty (Chaminade/CHSAA) decision 2-0
119  Jeff Waddington (Falconer/Section VI) > Patrick Ferri (Mohonasen/Section II) major decision 13-2
126  John Balog (RFA/Section III) > Mark Gumble (ME/Section IV) decision 7-3
132  Dan Keating (NH/Section III) > Angelo DePersis (UE/Section IV) fall
138  T.J. Mincer (Canandaigua/Section V) > Mark Sabo (Granville/Section II) decision 4-2
145  Jon Anglin (Division/Section VIII) > Ron Lasorsa (BS/Section XI) decision 4-3 (1OT)
155  Jeff Merritt (Fulton/Section III) > Brian Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) fall
167  Junior Garcia (Amsterdam/Section II) > Paul Bailey (Nanuet/Section IX) decision 5-1
177  Mike Himes (Queensbury/Section II) > Carl Michalewski (SF/CHSAA) decision 2-0
215  Stan Williams (Fowler/Section III) > Jim George (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 7-3
250  Dave Mitchell (BS/Section II) > John Helgren (MG/Section VI) fall

Championship Semifinals

 91  Bob Zoeke (MQJ/Section V) > Sal Fava (HB/Section XI) decision 4-0
 91  Richard Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) > Clint Duval (Peru/Section VII) superior decision 18-6
 98  Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) > John Bills (NB/Section XI) decision 6-3
 98  Dennis Mejias (Mepham/Section VIII) > Steven Fischbein (MW/Section IX) major decision 11-2
105  Bret Penrith (Windsor/Section IV) > Shawn Sheldon (Voorheesville/Section II) fall 3:17
105  Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua/Section V) > John Pauley (NH/Section III) decision 4-2
112  Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) > Brent Hollamby (Peru/Section VII) major decision 11-2
112  Joe Plante (Brentwood/Section XI) > Trevor Erney (ME/Section IV) decision 4-1 (1OT)
119  Kevin Johnson (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Brad Penrith (Windsor/Section IV) fall 1:33
119  Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) > Patrick Ferri (Mohonasen/Section II) major decision 10-1
126  Ron Leder (Salamanca/Section VI) > John Balog (RFA/Section III) decision 13-9
126  Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) > Mark Gumble (ME/Section IV) decision 8-2
132  Tim Ferrante (NP/Section IX) > Angelo DePersis (UE/Section IV) decision 6-0
132  Peter Yozzo (Sayville/Section XI) > Angelo DeAngelis (Spencerport/Section V) decision 10-6
138  Todd Slade (Iroquois/Section VI) > Tom McSherry (HB/Section XI) decision 2-1
138  Brian Akley (Oswego/Section III) > Mark Sabo (Granville/Section II) fall 3:55
145  John Suhr (Spencerport/Section V) > John Guglielmo (Queensbury/Section II) decision 4-3
145  Gary Fischbein (MW/Section IX) > Jon Anglin (Division/Section VIII) major decision 11-0
155  Jon Cardi (BH/Section II) > Bob Vredenburgh (CF/Section IV) decision 8-2
155  Brian Kurlander (Brighton/Section V) > Brian Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 5-0
167  Rob Hubbard (BS/Section XI) > Mike Seckler (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 7-2
167  Don Peterson (Unatego/Section IV) > Steve Salzman (Brighton/Section V) decision 11-4
177  Dan Mayo (Sachem/Section XI) > Brian Silcott (FL/Section I) superior decision 17-1
177  Chris Schojan (ER/Section V) > Ron Smolinski (Hamburg/Section VI) OTC 3-3 (1OT)
215  Ted Gregory (EI/Section XI) > Stan Williams (Fowler/Section III) fall 2:59
215  Tom Ladka (MW/Section IX) > James Benton (FDRB/PSAL) fall 5:55
250  John Brennan (Pittsford/Section V) > Steve Hall (Unatego/Section IV) decision 5-1
250  Randy Morrison (Lowville/Section III) > Brian Granger (Massena/Section X) fall 5:47


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (21st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)