★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
43rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 4, 2005 - March 5, 2005 @ Pepsi Arena (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity | Division I

Teams

Arlington, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Brockport, Canandaigua, Canton-Potsdam, Carmel, Chaminade, Cheektowaga, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarence, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Curtis, East Islip, East Meadow, East Ramapo, Farmingdale, Fowler, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Geneva, Goshen, Guilderland, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Holy Trinity, Horace Greeley, Huntington, Iroquois, Islip, Ithaca, Johnson City, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Lewiston-Porter, Lincoln, Liverpool, Long Beach, Long Island City, Longwood, Lynbrook, MacArthur, Mahopac, Massena, Mepham, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Orchard Park, Oxford, Pittsford, Plainedge, Port Jervis, Riverhead, Sachem East, Sachem North, Scotia-Glenville, Sewanhaka, Shenendehowa, Spencerport, Springfield Gardens, St. Anthony's, St. Joseph's, Starpoint, Suffern, Sweet Home, Syosset, Unadilla Valley, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Valley Central, Vestal, Washingtonville, Watertown, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, West Babylon, West Genesee, Whitesboro, Whitney Point, William Floyd

Region Final

Section XI 255.5, Section IX 198.5, Section IV 197.5, Section V 176.5, Section II 150, Section III 131.5, Section VIII 127.5, Section I 111, Section VI 65, PSAL 25, CHSAA 19.5, Section X 17

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  John Oschmann (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Mike Daly (MA/Section VIII) decision 5-2
103  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Marc Zurlia (NR/Section I) decision 12-6
112  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Shawn Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) fall 1:04
119  Thomas Magnani (Islip/Section XI) > Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) major decision 15-4
125  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Sean Bauer (VC/Section IX) technical fall 3:01
130  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV) > Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 4-0
135  Paul Fiorio (LSI/Section II) > C.J. Rodriguez (NR/Section I) decision 8-7
140  Chris Wade (Islip/Section XI) > Mike Cucolo (FL/Section I) decision 8-4
145  Gregor Gillespie (WS/Section V) > Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) technical fall 2:52
152  Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Mark Bloom (Geneva/Section V) decision 7-1
160  Alton Lucas (WB/Section XI) > David McCarty (LSI/Section II) decision 7-6
171  Ricky Scott (VC/Section IX) > John Barone (WF/Section XI) decision 11-5
189  Jon Jones (UE/Section IV) > Jack Sullivan (Huntington/Section XI) decision 2-1
215  Ed Bordas (VC/Section IX) > Matt Ferber (SE/Section XI) fall 3:00
275  Arthur Jones (UE/Section IV) > David Sanders (Liverpool/Section III) decision 11-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Peter Capone (JC/Section IV) > Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 1-0
103  P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 5-1
112  Trevor Franklin (UV/Section IV) > Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 3-2
119  Ryan McCormick (JC/Section IV) > Steve Valastro (VC/Section IX) default
125  Chris Iorio (SN/Section XI) > Jason Chimon (Syosset/Section VIII) decision 8-2
130  Matt Scott (Riverhead/Section XI) > Brandon Gentile (Watertown/Section III) decision 8-4
135  Steve Brown (CP) > Luke Baum (Wayne/Section V) decision 8-3
140  Derrick Smith (Mexico/Section III) > Sean Taft (MV/Section IX) fall 4:24
145  Bobby Gingras (VC/Section IX) > Greg Holmes (Longwood/Section XI) decision 3-0
152  Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (ER/Section I) > Chris Musser (Vestal/Section IV) decision 4-3
160  Josh Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Steve Loomis (Oxford/Section IV) decision 4-2
171  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne/Section V) > Matt DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) decision 1-0
189  Brian Scher (MA/Section VIII) > Alex Kaufman (PJ/Section IX) decision 7-6
215  Jason Mowers (WG/Section III) > Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport/Section V) decision 3-2
275  Joey Wyld (Guilderland/Section II) > Jeremy Pellot (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Shaun Bohn (Watertown/Section III) > Stephen Russ (SA/CHSAA) fall 0:37
103  Tyler Mashkow (Islip/Section XI) > Jeremiah Biddle (MV/Section IX) decision 9-8
112  Mike Piccirillo (Commack/Section XI) > Greg Einfrank (HG/Section I) decision 15-13
119  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) > Chris Siraco (LD/Section VIII) major decision 15-3
125  Louis Kiernan (Niskayuna/Section II) > Patrick McCabe (Carmel/Section I) fall 3:41
130  Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Andre Harrison (Freeport/Section VIII) fall 2:39
135  Dave Ingram (EI/Section XI) > Mike Rozborski (SJ/CHSAA) decision 3-1
140  Albert Gianforti (Canandaigua/Section V) > Carlo Ferrandino (Colonie/Section II) decision 7-4
145  Matt Hand (WP/Section IV) > Alex Siedlecki (Clarence/Section VI) decision 6-1
152  Tyrell Riley (Iroquois/Section VI) > John Foley (PJ/Section IX) SV 3-1 (1OT)
160  Nakyle Bethay (Farmingdale/Section VIII) > Bryan Gomez (Suffern/Section I) decision 8-3
171  Eric VanPatten (SG/Section II) > Andre DeCristo (LIC/PSAL) decision 3-0
189  Burke St. John (HG/Section I) > Frank Presutti (LP/Section VI) decision 6-4
215  Matt Daniels (NW/Section VI) > Eric Burnett (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 7-3
275  Michael Stanley (HST/PSAL) > Tom Rodak (Spencerport/Section V) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

 96  John Oschmann (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Peter Capone (JC/Section IV) major decision 13-5
 96  Mike Daly (MA/Section VIII) > Stephen Russ (SA/CHSAA) decision 10-7
103  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) decision 6-4
103  Marc Zurla (NR/Section I) > Jeremiah Biddle (MV/Section IX) decision 6-3
112  Shaun Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) fall 3:48
112  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Trevor Franklin (UV/Section IV) fall 3:12
119  Tom Magnani (Islip/Section XI) > Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) decision 8-1
119  Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) > Chris Siraco (LD/Section VIII) fall 6:40
125  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Patrick McCabe (Carmel/Section I) technical fall 3:32 18-3
125  Sean Bauer (VC/Section IX) > Louis Kiernan (Niskayuna/Section II) major decision 16-7
130  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua/Section V) > Andre Harrison (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 2-0
130  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV) > Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) major decision 11-2
135  C.J. Rodriguez (NR/Section I) > Luke Baum (Wayne/Section V) decision 8-4
135  Paul Fiorio (LSI/Section II) > Steve Brown (CP) fall 4:30
140  Chris Wade (Islip/Section XI) > Albert Gianforti (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 5-0
140  Mike Cucolo (FL/Section I) > Carlo Ferrandino (Colonie/Section II) decision 9-6
145  Gregor Gillespie (WS/Section V) > Bobby Gingras (VC/Section IX) major decision 16-2
145  Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) > Alex Siedlecki (Clarence/Section VI) major decision 15-7
152  Mark Bloom (Geneva/Section V) > Chris Musser (Vestal/Section IV) decision 9-3
152  Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (ER/Section I) decision 5-4
160  Alton Lucas (WB/Section XI) > Josh Patterson (Wayne/Section V) major decision 13-4
160  David McCarty (LSI/Section II) > Bryan Gomez (Suffern/Section I) major decision 11-0
171  John Barone (WF/Section XI) > Ryan Lamagra (Wayne/Section V) decision 3-1
171  Ricky Scott (VC/Section IX) > Matt DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) decision 3-0
189  Jack Sullivan (Huntington/Section XI) > Brian Scher (MA/Section VIII) decision 7-1
189  Jon Jones (UE/Section IV) > Alex Kaufman (PJ/Section IX) SV 8-6 (1OT)
215  Matt Ferber (SE/Section XI) > Matt Daniels (NW/Section VI) decision 7-6
215  Ed Bordas (VC/Section IX) > Eric Burnett (Uniondale/Section VIII) fall 5:36
275  Arthur Jones (UE/Section IV) > Joey Wyld (Guilderland/Section II) decision 8-3
275  David Sanders (Liverpool/Section III) > Tom Rodak (Spencerport/Section V) fall 1:24

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Peter Capone (JC/Section IV) > Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 11-6
 96  John Oschmann (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Trevor Irwin (Brockport/Section V) technical fall 4:52 15-0
 96  Mike Daly (MA/Section VIII) > Teodoro Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 5-4 (1OT)
 96  Stephen Russ (SA/CHSAA) > Shaun Bohn (Watertown/Section III) decision 4-3
103  P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) > Brian Johnson (Vestal/Section IV) major decision 9-1
103  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 6-2
103  Jeremiah Biddle (MV/Section IX) > Matt Draper (Fulton/Section III) decision 12-8
103  Marc Zurlia (NR/Section I) > Dan Morreale (WS/Section V) decision 12-10
112  Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) > Mike Piccirillo (Commack/Section XI) major decision 13-2
112  Shaun Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Paul Cervini (Plainedge/Section VIII) fall 5:23
112  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Alex Stacluk (BS/Section II) fall 0:57
112  Trevor Franklin (UV/Section IV) > Greg Einfrank (HG/Section I) decision 5-2
119  Tom Magnani (Islip/Section XI) > Dave Colaglovanni (Mahopac/Section I) major decision 18-4
119  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) > Steve Valastro (VC/Section IX) decision 6-5
119  Chris Siraco (LD/Section VIII) > Matt Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 4-1
119  Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) > Pat Sandberg (MF/CHSAA) technical fall 5:19 16-0
125  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Jason Chimon (Syosset/Section VIII) technical fall 4:34 18-2
125  Patrick McCabe (Carmel/Section I) > Rob DelGreco (HT/CHSAA) decision 8-1
125  Louis Kleman (Niskayuna/Section II) > Chris Iorio (SN/Section XI) fall 5:42
125  Sean Bauer (VC/Section IX) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint/Section VI) decision 7-5
130  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua/Section V) > Tim Higgins (Chaminade/CHSAA) fall 1:21
130  Andre Harrison (Freeport/Section VIII) > Andrew Stella (SH/Section VI) decision 2-1 (1OT)
130  Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Shad Rissler (WAville/Section IX) decision 9-2
130  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV) > Matt Scott (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 7-2
135  Luke Baum (Wayne/Section V) > Dimitri Laurent (Goshen/Section IX) SV 6-4 (1OT)
135  C.J. Rodriguez (NR/Section I) > Mike LaDuke (Mexico/Section III) fall 2:20
135  Paul Fiorio (LSI/Section II) > Dan Calvacca (MA/Section VIII) decision 8-2
135  Steve Brown (CP) > Louie Rubin (Ithaca/Section IV) fall 5:26
140  Albert Gianforti (Canandaigua/Section V) > Georgios Tzortzis (Lincoln/PSAL) decision 10-5
140  Chris Wade (Islip/Section XI) > James Snover (OFA/Section X) fall 1:16
140  Mike Cucolo (FL/Section I) > Sean Taft (MV/Section IX) major decision 9-1
140  Carlo Ferrandino (Colonie/Section II) > Kyle Reeb (Cheektowaga/Section VI) major decision 14-4
145  Alex Siedlecki (Clarence/Section VI) > Matt Hand (WP/Section IV) decision 6-4
145  Bobby Gingras (VC/Section IX) > Steve Ball (CP) major decision 17-8
145  Gregor Gillespie (WS/Section V) > Merey Nurseitov (FDRB/PSAL) technical fall 2:07 15-0
145  Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) > Anthony Tortara (HG/Section I) decision 7-3
152  Mark Bloom (Geneva/Section V) > Josh Mitchell (OFA/Section X) fall 0:25
152  Chris Musser (Vestal/Section IV) > Angel Mercado (Curtis/PSAL) fall 1:40
152  Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Tyrell Riley (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 4-0
152  Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (ER/Section I) > Santo Getz (Mepham/Section VIII) major decision 20-7
160  Alton Lucas (WB/Section XI) > Steve Loomis (Oxford/Section IV) technical fall 18-3
160  Josh Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Ben Muller (PJ/Section IX) fall 1:21
160  Bryan Gomez (Suffern/Section I) > Nakyle Bethay (Farmingdale/Section VIII) SV 7-5 (1OT)
160  David McCarty (LSI/Section II) > Chris Murphy (HT/CHSAA) fall 2:20
171  John Barone (WF/Section XI) > Dan Pollock (Fulton/Section III) technical fall 17-2
171  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne/Section V) > Anthony Esposito (Mahopac/Section I) decision 5-0
171  Ricky Scott (VC/Section IX) > Brian Woodruff (CF/Section IV) fall 1:49
171  Matt DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) > Eric VanPatten (SG/Section II) decision 7-6 (1OT)
189  Jack Sullivan (Huntington/Section XI) > Frank Presutti (LP/Section VI) decision 12-5
189  Brian Scher (MA/Section VIII) > Piotr Suszczyniski (Curtis/PSAL) fall 2:54
189  Alex Kaufman (PJ/Section IX) > Chris Rickett (CP) fall 1:25
189  Jon Jones (UE/Section IV) > Burke St. John (HG/Section I) decision 9-2
215  Matt Daniels (NW/Section VI) > Kevin Harrington (Columbia/Section II) fall 5:59
215  Matt Ferber (SE/Section XI) > Noel Clarke (Arlington/Section I) decision 7-2
215  Eric Burnett (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Kyle Boots (Massena/Section X) major decision 16-2
215  Ed Bordas (VC/Section IX) > Garet Lynch (SG/PSAL) decision 3-0
275  Joey Wyld (Guilderland/Section II) > Tom Beyer (MW/Section IX) fall 5:53
275  David Sanders (Liverpool/Section III) > Jason Weber (OP/Section VI) fall 3:17
275  Arthur Jones (UE/Section IV) > Joe Goetz (Sewanhaka/Section VIII) fall 4:23
275  Tom Rodak (Spencerport/Section V) > Michael Stanley (HST/PSAL) SV 8-6 (1OT)


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Alden, Alfred-Almond, Attica, AuSable Valley, Babylon, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Barker, Bayport-Blue Point, Beekmantown, Byron-Bergen, Canisteo-Greenwood, Carle Place, Cato-Meridian, Chenango Valley, Clifton-Fine, Cold Spring Harbor, Cooperstown, Copenhagen, Corinth, Croton, Depew, Deposit/Hancock, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, Eastchester, Eldred, Fredonia, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Granville, Hadley-Luzerne, Harpursville, Homer, Hornell, Hudson Falls, John Glenn, Le Roy, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Lowville, Manhasset, Maple Hill, Marathon, Millbrook, Mohawk, Morrisville-Eaton, Mount Sinai, Nanuet, New Paltz, North Rose-Wolcott, North Shore, Norwich, Onteora, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pawling, Pearl River, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Red Hook, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Salem, Saranac, Schuylerville, Shoreham-Wading River, Silver Creek, Sleepy Hollow, South Jefferson, South Lewis, Southern Cayuga, Southwestern, Thomas A. Edison, Tioga, Unatego, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Watertown, Watertown Immaculate Heart, Waverly, West Lake, Wheatley, Whitehall, Windsor, Woodlands

Region Final

Section IV 250.5, Section III 246.5, Section VI 244.5, Section V 209, Section II 187.5, Section XI 121.5, Section VII 69, Section X 68.5, Section I 58, Section VIII 51, Section IX 40, PSAL 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Bishop (Whitehall/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Kenneth Kampnich (WIH/Section III) technical fall 3:10 17-2
103  Nick Kubinski (SL/Section III) > Kenny Betts (Fredonia/Section III) decision 5-0
112  Dan Bishop (Whitehall/Section II) > Zac Condidorio (LR/Section V) fall 1:34
119  Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) > Mike McInally (BB/Section V) decision 8-1
125  Pat Hagerty (Attica/Section V) > Justin Lister (SJ/Section III) decision 8-6
130  Mike Aris (Barker/Section VI) > Brandon Gould (Windsor/Section IV) decision 5-4
135  Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) > Dusty Truver (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 2-1
140  Paul Leblanc (ME/Section III) > Corey Barber (HF/Section II) major decision 9-0
145  Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Harold Corby (Tioga/Section IV) fall 5:26
152  Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Shane Uber (Southwestern/Section VI) major decision 14-2
160  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > David Butler (SWR/Section XI) decision 7-0
171  Andrew Sherwood (Unatego/Section IV) > Nick Buttles (Corinth/Section II) fall 5:25
189  Kane Smith (Salamanca/Section VI) > Nick Clark (CG/Section V) decision 8-3
215  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern/Section VI) > Brendan Hill (Cooperstown/Section III) major decision 10-1
275  Jim Almy (Duanesburg/Section II) > Tim Larose (CM/Section III) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mike Gomez (LV/Section VIII) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 8-4
103  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) > Scott Dayton (CV/Section IV) decision 10-6
112  Justin Seifried (Mohawk/Section III) > George Sindoni (Waverly/Section IV) fall 2:26
119  Miles Keene (Tioga/Section IV) > Greg D'Alessandro (Woodlands/Section I) decision 9-2
125  Dave Marble (Harpursville/Section IV) > Adam Maslonka (HL/Section II) technical fall 5:00 17-1
130  Dylan Rusiniak (Attica/Section V) > Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg/Section II) decision 4-3
135  Justin Hunt (Salem/Section II) > Trevor Gale (Onteora/Section IX) decision 5-0
140  Jason Hilliard (SC/Section IV) > Greg Angerski (Depew/Section VI) decision 5-2
145  Joe Millett (Peru/Section VII) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg/Section II) technical fall 16-0
152  Karl Duell (Warrensburg/Section II) > Dave Ballard (Adirondack/Section II) decision 3-1
160  Dan Rudy (PM/Section V) > Josh Lancaster (SC/Section VI) fall 1:13
171  Darrick Smith (SJ/Section III) > Wes Breisacher (SWR/Section XI) decision 6-4
189  Mark Bailey (TAE/Section V) > Jim Smith (Nanuet/Section I) decision 5-0
215  Dan Reger (Warsaw/Section V) > Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 5-0
275  Bryant Deinhardt (DH/Section IV) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia/Section III) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Devon Brown (Marathon/Section IV) > Robert Slavin (Millbrook/Section I) fall 2:24
103  Ed Galvin (Corinth/Section II) > Mike Castellano (JG/Section XI) decision 4-0
112  Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) > Charles Hoeg (SWR/Section XI) decision 9-3
119  Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Erik Johanson (Schuylerville/Section II) major decision 15-5
125  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia/Section III) > Jared Rueda (MS/Section XI) fall 2:34
130  Dan Carelton (NS/Section VIII) > Zachary Galligan (Adirondack/Section II) decision 9-3
135  Caleb Remillard (Peru/Section VII) > Mike Breitfellar (Babylon/Section XI) major decision 12-2
140  Josh Howard (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Kyle Edward (BBP/Section XI) decision 6-0
145  Ryan Petrus (Copenhagen/Section III) > Jake Davis (Gowanda/Section XI) decision 3-1
152  Nate Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) > Ryan Figlia (Manhasset/Section VIII) major decision 12-4
160  Matt McHugh (Lowville/Section III) > Max Rock (Peru/Section VII) decision 2-0
171  Mike Bush (Southwestern/Section VI) > David Shutts (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 4:24
189  Jake Austin (Adirondack/Section II) > Chris Rozell (Granville/Section II) major decision 15-4
215  Brian Wilson (BBP/Section XI) > Christian Refakis (CSH/Section VIII) decision 7-3
275  Cody Chase (Onteora/Section IX) > Dustin Frederick (ASV/Section VII) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

 96  Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Devon Brown (Marathon/Section IV) technical fall 4:05 15-0
 96  Kenneth Kampnich (WIH/Section III) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 13-10
103  Kenny Betts (Fredonia/Section III) > Mike Castellano (JG/Section XI) decision 9-2
103  Nick Kubinski (SL/Section III) > Mike Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) decision 6-5
112  Dan Bishop (Whitehall/Section II) > Charles Hoeg (SWR/Section XI) decision 9-2
112  Zac Condidorio (LR/Section V) > Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) decision 4-2 (1OT)
119  Mike McInally (BB/Section V) > Erik Johanson (Schuylerville/Section II) major decision 16-8
119  Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) > Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) decision 4-1
125  Pat Hagerty (Attica/Section V) > Dave Marble (Harpursville/Section IV) decision 8-3
125  Justin Lister (SJ/Section III) > Adam Maslonka (HL/Section II) decision 7-0
130  Brandon Gould (Windsor/Section IV) > Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg/Section II) decision 2-1
130  Mike Aris (Barker/Section VI) > Zachary Galligan (Adirondack/Section II) decision 6-2
135  Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) > Justin Hunt (Salem/Section II) major decision 14-3
135  Dusty Truver (Southwestern/Section VI) > Trevor Gale (Onteora/Section IX) decision 3-1
140  Corey Barber (HF/Section II) > Kyle Edward (BBP/Section XI) decision 10-6
140  Paul LaBlanc (ME/Section III) > Jason Hilliard (SC/Section IV) decision 5-4
145  Harold Corby (Tioga/Section IV) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg/Section II) decision 9-2
145  Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Jake Davis (Gowanda/Section XI) decision 6-1
152  Shane Uber (Southwestern/Section VI) > Dave Ballard (Adirondack/Section II) decision 8-6
152  Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Karl Duell (Warrensburg/Section II) decision 9-5
160  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > Dan Rudy (PM/Section V) decision 3-2
160  David Butler (SWR/Section XI) > Max Rock (Peru/Section VII) decision 5-4
171  Andrew Sherwood (Unatego/Section IV) > Mike Bush (Southwestern/Section VI) technical fall 5:49 17-2
171  Nick Buttles (Corinth/Section II) > Wes Breisacher (SWR/Section XI) major decision 12-1
189  Nick Clark (CG/Section V) > Chris Rozell (Granville/Section II) major decision 11-2
189  Kane Smith (Salamanca/Section VI) > Mark Bailey (TAE/Section V) fall 1:19
215  Brendan Hill (Cooperstown/Section III) > Dan Reger (Warsaw/Section V) fall 5:40
215  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern/Section VI) > Brian Wilson (BBP/Section XI) fall 0:59
275  Tim LaRose (CM/Section III) > Dustin Frederick (ASV/Section VII) decision 5-2
275  Jim Almy (Duanesburg/Section II) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia/Section III) decision 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Matt Metzler (Salamanca/Section VI) > T.J. Neidhart (SWR/Section XI) technical fall 3:16 16-0
 96  Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Joey Roberts (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 3:19
 96  Devon Brown (Marathon/Section IV) > Brian Borst (Duanesburg/Section II) fall 0:11
 96  Kenneth Kampnich (WIH/Section III) > Mike Gomez (LV/Section VIII) fall 5:12
103  Mike Castellano (JG/Section XI) > Ray Cooperman (Petrides/PSAL) technical fall 3:57 16-0
103  Kenny Betts (Fredonia/Section III) > Andrew Kelley (CF/Section X) fall 3:41
103  Nick Kubinski (SL/Section III) > Scott Dayton (CV/Section IV) decision 2-0
103  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) > Andy Anderson (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 1:28
112  Charles Hoeg (SWR/Section XI) > Patrick Spaulding (NP/Section IX) decision 6-2
112  Dan Bishop (Whitehall/Section II) > Justin Seifried (Mohawk/Section III) decision 3-1
112  Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) > Zach Casey (Gouverneur/Section X) technical fall 3:06 17-1
112  Zac Condidorio (LR/Section V) > George Sindoni (Waverly/Section IV) decision 5-4
119  Erik Johanson (Schuylerville/Section II) > Miles Keene (Tioga/Section IV) decision 15-14
119  Mike McInally (BB/Section V) > Josh Coon (RH/Section IX) major decision 17-7
119  Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Greg D'Alessandro (Woodlands/Section I) fall 0:43
119  Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) > Duane Roberts (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 1:48
125  Pat Hagerty (Attica/Section V) > Adam Roberts (Beekmantown/Section VII) technical fall 0:59 23-7
125  Dave Marble (Harpursville/Section IV) > Nick Gullo (Wheatley/Section VIII) decision 9-3
125  Justin Lister (SJ/Section III) > Adam Slavin (Millbrook/Section I) decision 6-0
125  Adam Maslonka (HL/Section II) > Jared Rueda (MS/Section XI) decision 6-5
130  Brandon Gould (Windsor/Section IV) > Nyame Cooper-White (Woodlands/Section I) technical fall 4:18 16-0
130  Mike Aris (Barker/Section VI) > Dan Carelton (NS/Section VIII) fall 4:45
130  Zachary Galligan (Adirondack/Section II) > Nate French (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 3-0
130  Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg/Section II) > Joe Snyder (MS/Section XI) decision 7-5
135  Justin Hunt (Salem/Section II) > Andrew Davis (AA/Section V) technical fall 5:00 17-2
135  Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) > Toby Reese (Homer/Section III) fall 3:02
135  Trevor Gale (Onteora/Section IX) > Steven Boulos (Croton/Section I) fall 1:15
135  Dusty Truver (Southwestern/Section VI) > Matt Ernst (Wheatley/Section VIII) major decision 9-1
140  Corey Barber (HF/Section II) > Josh Howard (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 0:34
140  Kyle Edward (BBP/Section XI) > Andrew Lavaia (DF/Section I) decision 5-4
140  Paul LaBlanc (ME/Section III) > Mike Smith (CP/Section VIII) fall 0:39
140  Jason Hilliard (SC/Section IV) > Greg Angerski (Depew/Section VI) decision 6-0
145  Harold Corby (Tioga/Section IV) > Carson Gates (Gouverneur/Section X) technical fall 3:57 15-0
145  Ryan Black (Warrensburg/Section II) > Mike Martinez (SH/Section I) decision 4-2
145  Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Ryan Petrus (Copenhagen/Section III) decision 7-0
145  Jake Davis (Gowanda/Section XI) > Chris Gillam (SWR/Section XI) decision 6-2
152  Dave Ballard (Adirondack/Section II) > Mike Schmidt (Pawling/Section I) major decision 11-1
152  Shane Uber (Southwestern/Section VI) > Tyler Sick (Hornell/Section V) fall 0:34
152  Karl Duell (Warrensburg/Section II) > Max OMeara (RH/Section IX) major decision 21-7
152  Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Nate Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) technical fall 4:27 15-0
160  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > Josh Lancaster (SC/Section VI) fall 1:52
160  Dan Rudy (PM/Section V) > Cory Daniels (CF/Section X) fall 0:46
160  David Butler (SWR/Section XI) > Shawn Logue (PR/Section IX) decision 9-2
160  Max Rock (Peru/Section VII) > John Kravic (RH/Section IX) fall 2:40
171  Mike Bush (Southwestern/Section VI) > Justin Reed (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 2:56
171  Andrew Sherwood (Unatego/Section IV) > Justin Martino (NP/Section IX) fall 1:42
171  Wes Breisacher (SWR/Section XI) > Mike Webster (NRW/Section V) fall 5:24
171  Nick Buttles (Corinth/Section II) > Pasquale Perrone (Nanuet/Section I) decision 5-1
189  Kane Smith (Salamanca/Section VI) > Shane Spence (PJ/Section XI) fall 2:54
189  Chris Rozell (Granville/Section II) > Ben Smart (Saranac/Section VII) decision 8-6 (1OT)
189  Nick Clark (CG/Section V) > Mike Plactere (LV/Section VIII) major decision 10-1
189  Mark Bailey (TAE/Section V) > Jim Smith (Nanuet/Section I) decision 7-2
215  Dan Reger (Warsaw/Section V) > Matt Thompson (Norwich/Section IV) decision 5-4
215  Brian Wilson (BBP/Section XI) > Christian Refakis (CSH/Section VIII) decision 4-2 (1OT)
215  Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern/Section VI) > Andrew Mormoi (WL/Section I) fall 3:10
215  Brendan Hill (Cooperstown/Section III) > Ibai Irazoqui (Beekmantown/Section VII) default
275  Tim LaRose (CM/Section III) > Sean Carusi (LV/Section VIII) fall 3:05
275  Dustin Frederick (ASV/Section VII) > Lou Crispo (Eastchester/Section I) decision 7-3
275  Jim Almy (Duanesburg/Section II) > Bryant Deinhardt (DH/Section IV) fall 5:22
275  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia/Section III) > Jarrell Guerrero (MS/Section XI) fall 2:48


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (43rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)