★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
48th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 26, 2010 - February 27, 2010 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

State Champs
NYSSWA Div. 1 Dual Meet Champions John GLenn ....photo courtesy of Ray Nelson Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Semifinals



Slideshow: Div. 1 State Reps



Slideshow: Div. 2 State Reps



Slideshow: BALDINO Gallery - NYS Div 1 Finals Action



Slideshow: Div. 2 Podiums



Slideshow: Prelims/Qtrs



Slideshow: BALDINO Gallery - NYS Div 1 Podiums



Slideshow: Holley Album



Slideshow: BALDINO Champions Gallery And Opening Ceremony Slideshow




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Beacon, Brentwood, Brewster, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Central Islip, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Colonie, Corcoran, East Syracuse-Minoa, Farmingdale, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Freeport, Garden City, Gates Chili, Greece Olympia, Hauppauge, Huntington, Iroquois, Islip, Jericho, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), Johnson City, Kings Park, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Long Beach, Longwood, Mahopac, Massapequa, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, Penfield, Pioneer, Plainedge, Rocky Point, Sachem East, Sachem North, Shenendehowa, Smithtown West, Somers, Spencerport, Springfield Gardens, St. Anthony's, Suffern, Syosset, Valley Central, Vestal, Wantagh, Warwick Valley, Wayne, West Babylon

Region Final

Section XI 280.5, Section VIII 192, Section VI 136.5, Section V 131.5, Section I 121, CHSAA 115.5, Section II 114.5, Section IX 108, Section IV 91.5, Section III 72, PSAL 21, Section X 6

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mark West (Hauppauge) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 2-1
103  Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Joe Barbato (Wantagh) decision 9-2
112  Nigel McNeil (Huntington) > Malik Rasheed (Longwood) major decision 11-2
119  Damon McQueen (Huntington) > Grant Greene (SA) decision 9-7
125  Nick Arujau (Syosset) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac) decision 7-5
130  Nick Meinsen (JG) > Taylor Laraia (Newburgh) decision 6-0
135  Andrew Lenzi (FP) > Cody Ruggirello (VC) decision 2-1
140  Steve Dutton (RP) > James Kloc (Iroquois) technical fall 16-1
145  Andy Rodriguez (CI) > Tony Carlo (MF) decision 3-2
152  Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam) > Kyle Wade (Islip) decision 13-6
160  Anthony Volpe (RP) > Louis Puca (Huntington) decision 11-4
171  Billy Coggins (RP) > Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) decision 3-2
171  Dustin Moss (ESM) > Tony Lock (Pioneer) fall 3:39
189  Angelo Malvestuto (NW) > Matt Loew (Wantagh) decision 9-3
215  Kyle Colling (Pioneer) > Connor Horl (GC) decision 1-0
285  Lance Moore (JC) > Zeal McGrew (BHBL) decision 7-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mark Raghunandan (LB) > Kyle Kelly (CF) fall 1:24
103  Max Soria (KP) > Asher Kramer (Suffern) decision 6-0
112  Brian Realbuto (Somers) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster) decision 3-1
119  Billy Watterson (JJCR) > Luke Alber (Farmingdale) decision 13-6
125  Steven Rodrigues (FL) > Ryan Gerondel (SN) decision 8-3
130  Casey Lanave (CF) > Bob Dierna (Wayne) decision 8-7
135  John Belanger (Shenendehowa) > Joe Bonaldi (GO) decision 8-4
140  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Dylan Palacio (LB) decision 6-3
145  Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Ryan Tompkins (Beacon) decision 9-4
152  Nick Terdick (JG) > James Ondris (Massapequa) decision 3-1
160  Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) > Joe Chamish (Jericho) fall 4:50
189  Brandon Contreras (Penfield) > Mike McGrath (Kingston) decision 5-4
215  Dave Ng (Plainedge) > Steve Provenzano (Islip) decision 5-2
285  David Agu (Freeport) > John Wilkinson (WB) fall 2:18

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Mike Parise (Brewster) > Matt Caputo (NR) decision 7-1
103  Mike Soria (KP) > Chris Brienza (SA) major decision 11-3
112  Sean McCormick (JC) > Brandon Goldup (LSI) decision 8-1
119  Alex Gomez (Brentwood) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) major decision 11-2
125  Vin Fischetti (MF) > Nic Smith (VC) decision 7-3
130  Jason Chudzinski (Colonie) > Henry Stauber (JJCR) decision 5-3
135  Jordan Dyer (CF) > James Loomis (Mexico) major decision 15-2
140  Troy Sampson (Chaminade) > Tory Cain (Wayne) decision 2-1
145  Mitchell Wightman (WV) > Paul Morabito (Spencerport) forfeit
152  Mike Vespa (MW) > Jacob Burke (Mexico) fall 2:53
160  Scott Genovesi (JJCR) > Brandon Meisner (SA) decision 8-2
171  Francisco Decristo (SG) > Ryan Nicholas (MV) decision 5-1
189  Jake Smith (SW) > Chris Diiorio (SE) decision 11-7
215  James Mault (Brockport) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) forfeit
285  Tim Gecaj (JJCR) > Ryan Jumpp (Vestal) decision 2-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Alden, Ardsley, Attica, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Canastota, Candor, Canisteo-Greenwood, Cato-Meridian, Center Moriches, Clifton-Fine, Delhi, Depew, Deposit/Hancock, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, East Aurora, Eden, Edgemont, Frewsburg, General Brown, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Granville, Greene, Holland Patent, Holley, Hornell, Ilion, Lackawanna, Lansing, Le Roy, Letchworth, Lewiston-Porter, Marion, Mechanicville, Medina, New Paltz, North Rose-Wolcott, North Salem, Norwich, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Phoenix, Putnam Valley, Randolph, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Sandy Creek, Saranac, Schalmont, Sherburne-Earlville, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Tioga, Unadilla Valley, Voorheesville, Warsaw, Watervliet/Loudonville Christian, Waverly, Whitehall, Windsor, Woodlands

Region Final

Section V 282.5, Section IV 265, Section III 224, Section VI 166, Section II 135.5, Section I 110.5, Section VII 72.5, Section X 67, Section XI 25, Section VIII 16, Section IX 11, PSAL 7.5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) > Drew Longo (Ardsley) decision 10-6
103  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Austin Keough (Warsaw) decision 4-1
112  Arik Robinson (Peru) > Colton Dalberth (Marion) decision 9-2
119  Penn Gottfried (Ardsley) > Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) decision 2-1
125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Sean Hanson (SJ) major decision 14-2
130  Nick Wilcox (Greene) > Lance Compton (Attica) decision 6-2
135  Derek Pfluger (SC) > Devin Soper (Waverly) major decision 9-0
140  Tyler Peet (UV) > Derak Heyman (Tioga) decision 6-5
145  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Josh Manuel (Tioga) decision 9-3
152  Owen Scott (PM) > Darin Wignall (DH) major decision 11-2
160  Craig Scott (PM) > Nick Lalone (CM) decision 5-1
171  Tyler Beckwith (Greene) > Ryan Darch (Batavia) fall 0:36
189  Colin Palmer (EA) > Ryan Todd (Lansing) decision 10-8
215  Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg) > Jon Casper (LR) decision 7-2
285  Aaron Kroll (Gowanda) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) > Laken Cook (Ilion) decision 8-1
103  Tyi Franklin (SE) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru) major decision 11-2
112  Tom Page (Eden) > Corey Dake (Lansing) decision 4-1
119  Dom Giacolone (CM) > Colton Perry (Windsor) major decision 8-0
125  Danny Gormley (BGA) > Patrick Hogan (Peru) decision 5-4
130  Andy Lyman (RCS) > Eric Munk (GB) decision 9-6
135  Ben Mowry (PM) > Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) decision 4-1
140  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Devin Kramer (Depew) decision 12-8
145  Dominic Montesanti (Medina) > Tyler Button (Phoenix) decision 4-2
152  Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) > Austin Dwyer (Hornell) decision 11-7
160  Ray Wang (Edgemont) > Zach Zupan (Canastota) decision 3-1
171  Jon Glennon (Lansing) > Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) decision 9-2
189  Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Vincent Gallo (Schalmont) major decision 16-7
215  Matt Rees (HP) > Noah Sibley (Windsor) decision 1-0
285  Don Swansbrough (Candor) > Marty Cole (Delhi) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  John Aslanian (Edgemont) > John Delaney (WLC) decision 9-7
103  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Jimmy Kyrekeades (DF) decision 4-3
112  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) > John Diekel (Whitehall) technical fall 16-1
119  Austin Fuller (Gouverneur) > Kyle Conrad (BH) decision 8-5
125  Ryan Osleeb (NS) > Curt Thompson (Whitehall) decision 4-1
130  Justin Wagner (Alden) > Greg Shove (NRW) decision 3-2
135  Ryan Guynup (Saranac) > Ross Abram (Eden) decision 6-2
140  Brian Walsh (WLC) > Kris Shirley (SC) decision 9-3
145  Burke Paddock (Warsaw) > Tyler Sirota (Canastota) major decision 10-2
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 6-4
160  Travis Beayon (Whitehall) > Derek Wignall (DH) decision 9-4
171  Zach Diekel (Whitehall) > Brandon Mills (CG) fall 2:58
189  Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) > John Ibert (CF) decision 4-3
215  Darren Fuller (Gouverneur) > Kris Castro (PV) decision 5-0
285  Mason Judd (PM) > Sam Chase (Mechanicville) decision 2-1

Championship Semifinals

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Danny Gormley (BGA) decision 4-2
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Don Swansbrough (Candor) decision 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Curt Thompson (Whitehall) decision 10-4
140  Brian Walsh (WLC) > Karl Palmer (Granville/Section II) decision 4-3
215  Darren Fuller (Gouverneur) > Sean Baylor (Holley) fall 0:35
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Amos Pierrette (Woodlands) decision 8-1

Preliminaries

125  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Taylor Treadgold (Voorheesville) decision 5-1
140  Karl Palmer (Granville/Section II) > Peter Ferrante (NP/Section IX) technical fall 3:52 15-0
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Bashar Srouji (LP) decision 2-1
285  Kacee Sauer (Holley) > Connor Murphy (CM) decision 3-2

Consolation Round 2

140  Karl Palmer (Granville/Section II) > Travis Baskerville (CM) decision 11-6
215  Sean Baylor (Holley) > Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) decision 3-2 (1OT)

Consolation Round 3

140  Kris Shirley (SC) > Karl Palmer (Granville/Section II) decision 5-2
215  Kris Castro (PV) > Sean Baylor (Holley) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (48th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)