★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
49th annual NYSPHSAA State Championship Wrestling Tournament
February 25, 2011 - February 26, 2011 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Champs
Div. 2 State Champs.....96 Lucas Malmberg-Marathon (4), 103 William Koll-Lansing (4), 112 Arik Robinson-Peru (7), 119 Nick Tighe-Phoenix (3), 125 Andy Lyman-Ravena CS (2), 130 Ryan Osleeb-North Salem (1), 135 Quinton Murphy-Holley (5), 140 Derak Heyman-Tioga (4) 145 Ben Haas-Salamanca (6), 152 Chris Nevinger-Letchworth (5), 160 Owen Scott-Palmyra Macedon (5), 171 Craig Scott- Palmyra Macedon (5), 189 Nick Lalone-Cato Meridian (3), 215 Nick Griazdowski-Duanesburg (2), 285 Luke Albrecht- Hudson Falls (2)...Photo By: Dale Parks.....for prints go to: MaxPreps.com.. click MORE PICS.....here.... [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Dale Parks Section V Gallery



Slideshow: Section VI Gallery



Slideshow: Section V Div. 1 Qualifiers



Slideshow: Section V Div. 2 Qualifiers



Slideshow: ARMDRAG/Section VI Division II Gallery



Slideshow: NYS Div 1 Podiums



Slideshow: NYS D1 Finals Action




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Albany, Amsterdam, Arlington, Averill Park, Ballston Spa, Beacon, Belmore JFK, Bethpage, Brentwood, Brewster, Brighton, Brockport, Brooklyn Tech, Camden, Canton, Carthage, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Cicero-North Syracuse, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Connetquot, Corning, Cornwall, Curtis, Deer Park, East Meadow, Elmira, Fairport, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Franklin Academy, Frontier, Fulton, Gates Chili, Grand Street Campus, Greece Olympia, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hauppauge, Herbert H. Lehman, Herricks, Hilton, Horseheads, Huntington, Indian River, Iroquois, Island Trees, Islip, Ithaca, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kenmore West, Kings Park, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Mahopac, Massapequa, Massena, Mexico, Middletown, Minisink Valley, Monsignor Farrell, Mount Sinai, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Newtown, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Tonawanda, Nyack, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Plainedge, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Rome Free Academy, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem East, Saugerties, Scarsdale, Seaford, Sewanhaka East, Shaker, Shenendehowa, Somers, South Glens Falls, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Suffern, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Wayne, West Babylon, Westhampton Beach, Whitesboro, William C. Bryant, Wingate Educational Campus

Region Final

Section XI 269.5, Section I 199.5, Section VIII 156, Section V 139, Section II 136.5, Section VI 122.5, Section IV 98, CHSAA 91.5, Section IX 80.5, Section III 60, PSAL 10, Section X 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brian Realbuto (Somers)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kyle Kelly (CF) > Dylan Realbuto (Somers) decision 7-4
103  Jimmy Duckham (Arlington) > Mark Raghunandan (LB) decision 10-8
112  Sean McCormick (JC) > Sam Speno (FL) decision 5-2
119  Nigel McNeil (Huntington) > Danny Ventura (FL) decision 8-3
125  Anthony Abidin (HHHE) > Alex Gomez (Brentwood) decision 4-2
130  Steven Rodrigues (FL) > James Dekrone (JG) decision 3-2
135  Brian Realbuto (Somers) > Bob Dierna (Wayne) SV 9-7 (1OT)
140  Connor Sutton (LSI) > Adam Lepkowsky (Hauppauge) decision 6-5
145  James Kloc (Iroquois) > Matt Ross (RP) decision 4-3
152  Kyle Wade (Islip) > Irvin Buck (NF) decision 5-3
160  Mitchell Wightman (WV) > Kyle Diesel (MV) decision 3-2
171  Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge) > Matt Lashway (Queensbury) decision 9-3
189  Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) > Frank Abbondanza (MS) fall 3:35
215  Warren Bosch (KP) > Adam Donner (NW) fall 1:51
285  Malcolm Allen (NR) > Jonathan Desir (SA) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Nick Piccininni (WM) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport) decision 3-1
103  Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton) decision 5-1
112  Sean McCabe (Connetquot) > Asher Kramer (Suffern) decision 6-3
119  Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Will Montgomery (Seaford) decision 7-5
125  Max Miller (Shenendehowa) > Jimmy Morris (SA) decision 8-5
130  Chris Perez (MA) > Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) decision 6-4
135  Ken Meinsen (JG) > Ryan Reed (RH) decision 13-6
140  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Jim Carucci (Shenendehowa) decision 7-1
145  Dylan Palacio (LB) > Nicky Hall (Longwood) decision 5-1
152  Vin Grella (Beacon) > Julio Gonzalez (Middletown) decision 12-5
160  Tyler Lusht (CF) > Patrick Jennings (Longwood) decision 4-3
171  Sean Prell (WV) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford) decision 5-2
189  Joe Giaramita (JG) > Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa) fall 5:42
215  Jake Barnhart (Penfield) > Andrew Danziger (EM) decision 2-1
285  Alex Tibbles (IR) > David Ng (Plainedge) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Freddy Dunau (SA) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) fall 3:16
103  Krishna Sewkumar (LB) > Pat Skinner (Kellenberg) decision 6-5
112  Corey Rasheed (Longwood) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) fall 4:15
119  Vinny Punzone (JG) > Nick Oliveto (Suffern) decision 8-4
125  John Pellegrino (LD) > Dylan Caruana (KW) decision 5-0
130  Vin Fischetti (MF) > Andrew Natalizio (MV) major decision 14-6
135  Jamel Hudson (SA) > Connor Bass (WB) decision 4-3
140  Travis Barnett (CF) > Lewis Cucchiara (GC) major decision 16-2
145  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Rino Devita (Somers) decision 3-2
152  Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) > Adam Dejesus (LB) forfeit
160  Jermaine John (Bethpage) > Tyler Bruce (NT) default
171  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) > Joe Shell (Colonie) fall 4:38
189  Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) > Reggie Williams (JC) fall 0:51
215  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Tom Hall (Wantagh) decision 1-0
285  Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa) > Greg Martin (KP) forfeit


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Albion, Ardsley, Attica, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Cassadaga Valley, Cato-Meridian, Chenango Valley, Chittenango, Clifton-Fine, Copenhagen, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, East Aurora, East Rochester, Eden, Edgemont, Fredonia, Frewsburg, General Brown, Gouverneur, Granville, Greene, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Hannibal, Holley, Hoosick Falls, Hudson Falls, Ilion, Lackawanna, Lansing, Le Roy, Letchworth, Lewiston-Porter, Lyndonville, Marathon, Medina, Midlakes, Mineola, Nanuet, Newark, Newfane, North Salem, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Olean, Onteora, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Phoenix, Pioneer, Randolph, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Ripley, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Salem, Sandy Creek, Sherburne-Earlville, Sodus, Southwestern, Tioga, Tonawanda, Warsaw, Waterloo, Watervliet, Waverly, Westlake, Whitehall, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 266.5, Section VI 221.5, Section III 213, Section IV 197.5, Section II 174, Section I 93.5, Section VII 87.5, Section X 59, Section IX 23, Section XI 21.5, PSAL 10, Section VIII 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Arik Robinson (Peru)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Lucas Malmberg (Marathon) > Ryan Snow (GB) major decision 12-2
103  William Koll (Lansing) > John Aslanian (Edgemont) fall 2:48
112  Arik Robinson (Peru) > Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) decision 7-2
119  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) > Ian Ross (Newark) decision 3-2
125  Andy Lyman (RCS) > Danny Gormley (BGA) decision 2-1
130  Ryan Osleeb (NS) > Patrick Hogan (Peru) decision 3-1
135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > A.J. Rue (RCS) technical fall 18-3
140  Derak Heyman (Tioga) > Derek Pfluger (SC) decision 4-2
145  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Phil Czapla (EA) decision 9-2
152  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Brian Walsh (Watervliet) major decision 10-0
160  Owen Scott (PM) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw) decision 3-1
171  Craig Scott (PM) > Tony Lock (Pioneer) decision 3-0
189  Nick Lalone (CM) > Ryan Todd (Lansing) major decision 11-2
215  Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg) > Cole Tristram (CF) fall 1:49
285  Luke Albrecht (HF) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Sean Peacock (Midlakes) > Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) fall 0:47
103  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) > Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna) decision 8-6
112  Abdulgawi Mohamed (Lackawanna) > Austin Keough (Warsaw) fall 3:51
119  Tom Page (Eden) > Jimmy Kyreakedes (DF) decision 10-3
125  Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) > Colton Perry (Windsor) decision 3-2
130  Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) > Ben Mowry (PM) fall 3:40
135  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) > Tyler Fenstermaker (LR) decision 5-2
140  Lance Compton (Attica) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina) decision 3-0
145  Tyler Button (Phoenix) > Nate Silverthorn (GB) decision 9-3
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Greg Duvall (SE) decision 8-2
160  Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) > Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) decision 6-3
171  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) > Brandon Mills (CG) decision 4-2
189  Zach Diekel (Whitehall) > David Woolley (Letchworth) decision 4-1
215  Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) > Kyle Stanton (Greene) fall 3:22
285  Pat Langworthy (Southwestern) > Jack Clark (HLLG) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Colin Royce (Warsaw) > Cody Carbury (Chittenango) decision 4-3
103  Laken Cook (Phoenix) > Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) decision 9-3
112  Drew Longo (Ardsley) > Sam Recco (Lyndonville) decision 2-1
119  Jeff O'Lena (ER) > Corey Dake (Lansing) default
125  Alex Smythe (Eden) > David Ciaramella (Newfane) decision 4-1
130  Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) > Dan Reagan (LP) fall 2:21
135  C.J. Goldizen (Onteora) > Drew Hull (RH) decision 5-1
140  Isaiah Riccio (BR) > Jacob Demmon (CF) decision 2-1
145  Conor Kleitz (CV) > Aaron Dudley (HF) decision 4-3
152  Jared Soule (SC) > Christian Dietrich (Greene) SV 6-4 (1OT)
160  Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) > Keegan Cerwinski (Greene) decision 6-5
171  Zach Zupan (Canastota) > Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) forfeit
189  Kurt Shear (Greene) > Jon Treen (Ilion) fall 2:04
215  Greg Burroughs (Fredonia) > Josh Lewis (Hannibal) decision 5-2
285  Eric Hastings (Granville) > Mike Pryce (Sodus) decision 4-2

Championship Semifinals

135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > C.J. Goldizen (Onteora) fall 3:01

Championship Quarterfinals

135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Matt Shirley (SC) technical fall 17-1

Preliminaries

135  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) major decision 14-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (49th annual NYSPHSAA State Championship Wrestling Tournament)