★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
51st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 22, 2013 - February 23, 2013 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

D2
99 - Derek Spann (Adirondack/Section III) 106 - Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls/Section II) 113 - Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur/Section X) 120 - John Aslanian (Edgemont/Section I) 126 -William Koll (Lansing/Section IV) 132 - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga/Section VI) 138 - MOW Nick Tighe (Phoenix/Section III) 145 - Drew Hull (Royalton- Hartland/Section VI) 152 - Kevin Thayer (Unatego/Section IV) 160 - Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) 170 -Adis Radoncic (RK/PSAL) 182 - Zack Zupan (Canastota/Section III) 195 - Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur/Section X) 220 - Zack Bacon (Hornell/Section V) 285 - Matt Abbott (Windsor/Section IV). [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Semifinals



Slideshow: Div. 1 State Team



Slideshow: Div. 2 State Team




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Baldwinsville, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Brentwood, Brockport, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills, Calhoun, Carthage, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Churchville-Chili, Clarence, Clarkstown North, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Connetquot, Corning, Curtis, Eagle, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Fairport, Fayetteville-Manlius, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Fulton, Grand Street Campus, Great Neck South, Greece, Guilderland, Half Hollow Hills - West, Hauppauge, Hendrick Hudson, Hilton, Horace Greeley, Huntington, Indian River, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), Jamesville DeWitt, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kings Park, Kingston, Lancaster, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, Lynbrook, MacArthur, Manhasset, Massena, Mepham, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Mount Sinai, New Hartford, New Rochelle, New Utrecht, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, North Shore, Ossining, Pearl River, Penfield, Pine Bush, Plainedge, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Rome, Roy C. Ketcham, Sachem East, Sachem North, Sayville, Seaford, Shaker, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Smithtown West, Somers, South Glens Falls, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. Joseph's, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Washingtonville, Wayne, West Babylon, Westhampton Beach, Williamsville South, Yorktown

Region Final

Section XI 312, Section VIII 222.5, Section II 149, Section V 135.5, Section I 135, CHSAA 99, Section IV 84, Section IX 79.5, Section VI 72.5, PSAL 61, Section III 60, Section X 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Piccininni (WM/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) TB 3-2 (3OT)
106  Kyle Quinn (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Alex Tanzman (WB/Section XI) decision 7-1
113  Nick Piccininni (WM/Section XI) > Kyle Kelly (CF/Section IV) major decision 14-4
120  Alex Delacruz (Ossining/Section I) > Steven Michel (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 11-7
126  T.J. Fabian (SWR/Section XI) > Keanu Thompson (GSC/PSAL) fall 5:51
132  Matt Leshinger (Sayville/Section XI) > Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam/Section II) decision 4-2
138  Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton/Section V) decision 5-2
145  Louis Hernandez (Mepham/Section VIII) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 4-2
152  Corey Rasheed (Longwood/Section XI) > Chris Koo (GNS/Section VIII) fall 0:56
160  Tyler Grimaldi (HHHW/Section XI) > Steve Schneider (MA/Section VIII) decision 9-3
170  Carlos Toribio (Brentwood/Section XI) > John Vrasidas (SA/CHSAA) decision 4-3
182  Shayne Brady (Carthage/Section III) > James Corbett (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 5-3 (1OT)
195  Dan Choi (Syosset/Section VIII) > Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 7-4
220  Richard Sisti (MF/CHSAA) > Steven Mills (SN/Section XI) decision 3-2
285  Mike Hughes (SW/Section XI) > Austin Coleman (Spencerport/Section V) fall 2:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  John Busiello, Jr. (ESM/Section XI) > Jesse Dellavecchia (EI/Section XI) decision 5-2
106  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport/Section V) > Golan Cohen (Colonie/Section II) SV 5-3 (1OT)
113  Steven Sewkumar (LB/Section VIII) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne/Section V) decision 6-5
120  Travis Passaro (ESM/Section XI) > John Muldoon (PR/Section I) major decision 12-4
126  Dylan Realbuto (Somers/Section I) > Jacob Green (CF/Section IV) decision 6-4
132  Sam Melikian (FP/CHSAA) > Vinny Turano (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 4-0
138  Joey Butler (BH/Section II) > Tommy Dutton (RP/Section XI) decision 5-0
145  David Almaviva (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Brendan Dent (Connetquot/Section XI) decision 5-1
152  Joe Mastro (Yorktown/Section I) > Zach Colgan (JC/Section IV) decision 8-4
160  James Marquez (Amsterdam/Section II) > Dale White (JJEF/Section I) fall 2:32
170  Dan McDevitt (Wantagh/Section VIII) > A.J. Voelker (MW/Section IX) technical fall 16-0
182  Gio Santiago (SN/Section XI) > Thomas Murray (Yorktown/Section I) decision 7-1
195  Chris Chambers (EI/Section XI) > Colton Kells (Fairport/Section V) decision 13-7
220  Nicholas Lupi (Huntington/Section XI) > Josh Bonneau (MV/Section IX) TB 5-3 (3OT)
285  James O'Hagan (Seaford/Section VIII) > El Shaddai Vanhoesen (Columbia/Section II) TB 2-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Vinny Vespa (MW/Section IX) > Kelan McKenna (NH/Section III) decision 2-0
106  Nicholas Barbaria (NR/Section I) > Steven Lee (WB/Section XI) decision 5-2
113  Dylan Booth (PJ/Section IX) > John Stramiello (PB/Section IX) decision 5-3
120  Mike Dangelo (Commack/Section XI) > Santo Curatolo (Tottenville/PSAL) decision 5-2
126  Fredrick Dunau (SA/CHSAA) > Antonio Deluco (Rome/Section III) decision 7-3
132  Marcus Popp (NW/Section VI) > Saidyokub Kahramonov (NU/PSAL) decision 4-2
138  Matt Caputo (NR/Section I) > Curtis Grant (Elmira/Section IV) decision 10-3
145  Tom Grippi (FL/Section I) > Jackson Mordente (SE/Section XI) decision 2-1
152  Daniel Decarlo (PJ/Section IX) > Konstantin Parfiryev (JMB/PSAL) decision 5-0
160  Andrew Psomas (MF/CHSAA) > Alex Francik (Vestal/Section IV) SV 5-3 (1OT)
170  Brett Perry (JJEF/Section I) > Franky Nassivera (Queensbury/Section II) fall 5:20
182  Anthony Liberatore (WS/Section VI) > Matt Roberts (MF/CHSAA) fall 2:16
195  Nick Weber (KP/Section XI) > Kevin Tynes (BT/PSAL) decision 1-0
220  Sam Eagan (CC/Section V) > Jenard Rosemound (Calhoun/Section VIII) decision 5-3
285  Mike Manni (TZ/Section I) > Ian James (Greece/Section V) decision 1-0


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Adirondack, Albany Academy, Alfred-Almond, Amherst, Ardsley, Avon, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Beekmantown, Brooklyn International, Byron-Bergen, Canastota, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley, Cheektowaga, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Dolgeville, Eden, Edgemont, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, General Brown, Gouverneur, Greene, Highland, Holley, Hoosick Falls, Hornell, Immaculate Heart, Irvington, Johnstown, Lansing, Lewiston-Porter, Locust Valley, Lowville, Maple Grove, Medina, Mexico, Midlakes, Nanuet, Norwich, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Oneida, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Phoenix, Port Jefferson, Portville, Putnam Valley, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Royalton-Hartland, Salamanca, Salem, Schalmont, Southwestern, Unatego, Warsaw, Waterloo, Waverly, Whitney Point, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 230, Section VI 225, Section IV 213.5, Section III 188.5, Section II 136, Section I 86, Section X 69, Section VII 56, Section VIII 45, Section XI 33.5, Section IX 24, PSAL 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Tighe (Phoenix/Section III)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Derek Spann (Adirondack/Section III) > Matteo Devincenzo (PJ/Section XI) decision 9-4
106  Luis Weierbach (HF/Section II) > Danny Fox (Dolgeville/Section III) decision 3-1
113  Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur/Section X) > Nick Casella (LV/Section VIII) decision 6-3
120  John Aslanian (Edgemont/Section I) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes/Section V) decision 4-2
126  William Koll (Lansing/Section IV) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 6-2
132  Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga/Section VI) > Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV) decision 2-1
138  Nick Tighe (Phoenix/Section III) > Connor Lapresi (Lansing/Section IV) decision 3-1
145  Drew Hull (RH/Section VI) > Frank Garcia (Norwich/Section IV) decision 2-0
152  Kevin Thayer (Unatego/Section IV) > Rowdy Prior (Phoenix/Section III) decision 6-5
160  Burke Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Nick Gallo (Schalmont/Section II) fall 1:36
170  Adis Radoncic (RK/PSAL) > Christian Dietrich (Greene/Section IV) decision 4-3
182  Zack Zupan (Canastota/Section III) > Timothy Schaefer (Warsaw/Section V) decision 3-2
195  Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur/Section X) > Bryce Mazurowski (Avon/Section V) decision 9-6
220  Zack Bacon (Hornell/Section V) > Ryan Wolcott (Waverly/Section IV) decision 1-0
285  Matt Abbott (Windsor/Section IV) > Matt Montesanti (Medina/Section VI) decision 8-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Ryan Hetrick (Southwestern/Section VI) > Tanner LaPiene (OFA/Section X) decision 7-2
106  Bradley Bihler (MG/Section VI) > Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack/Section III) decision 7-0
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw/Section V) > Cheick Ndiaye (BI/PSAL) decision 3-1
120  Kellen Devlin (Amherst/Section VI) > Carter Merecki (Salem/Section II) major decision 13-4
126  Jake Nicholson (Waterloo/Section V) > Ryan Snow (GB/Section III) decision 4-2
132  Clyde Carey (Addison/Section V) > Ryan Kromer (LP/Section VI) decision 7-0
138  Daniel Reagan (LP/Section VI) > Drew Longo (Ardsley/Section I) decision 12-6
145  Jude Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) > Nick Koelmel (IH/Section III) decision 5-3
152  Alex Smythe (Eden/Section VI) > Tyler Spann (Adirondack/Section III) decision 2-1
160  Matt Fisher (Oneida/Section III) > Mike Beckwith (Greene/Section IV) decision 7-4
170  Troy Seymour (Peru/Section VII) > John Messinger (PV/Section I) decision 3-2
182  Brad Burns (HF/Section II) > Austin Lynn (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 3-2
195  Matt Booth (CLVPV/Section VI) > Dusty Lewis (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 5-2
220  Michael Silvis (Holley/Section V) > Dan Breit (Nanuet/Section I) decision 5-3
285  Alex Soutiere (RCS/Section II) > Brandon Fayle (Lowville/Section III) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Andrew Flanagan (Holley/Section V) > Theo Powers (Mexico/Section III) major decision 11-0
106  Jason Charlette (Midlakes/Section V) > Chris Cirigliano (BGA/Section IV) major decision 11-3
113  Ralph Mateo (Midlakes/Section V) > Austin Ingraham (Highland/Section IX) fall 2:58
120  Anthony Calvano (Nanuet/Section I) > Sean Ballard (WP/Section IV) major decision 9-1
126  Nick Forget (Peru/Section VII) > Branden Muntz (Falconer/Section VI) decision 8-2
132  Sam Ward (LV/Section VIII) > Tyler Cassidy (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 7-1
138  Sean Romanski (AA/Section II) > Taylor Jones (PM/Section V) decision 6-4
145  Matt Dillon (Nanuet/Section I) > Jordan Torbitt (WP/Section IV) forfeit
152  Trey Duvall (Addison/Section V) > Brett Pastore (Irvington/Section I) decision 4-1
160  Tyler Silverthorn (GB/Section III) > Gunnar Vancuren (Portville/Section VI) decision 9-3
170  Collin Fox (Midlakes/Section V) > Mike Green (CR/Section II) decision 9-4
182  Ryan Marszal (Unatego/Section IV) > Gage Bourdeau (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 4:45
195  Mark Viviano (BGA/Section IV) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes/Section V) forfeit
220  Joe Nellis (Johnstown/Section II) > Chris Saden (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 8-2
285  Connor Calkins (AA/Section V) > Mike Saxman (BB/Section V) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (51st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)