★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 9, 1963 @ Barton Hall, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1963 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Winners of the 1st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Amityville, Au Sable Forks, Auburn, Bainbridge-Guilford, Baldwinsville, Bay Shore, Berner, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Calhoun, Carmel, Central Square, Clarkstown, Cortland, Draper, East Islip, Ellenburg, Frankfort-Schuyler, Freeport, Haverstraw, Hempstead, Hendrick Hudson, Homer, Horseheads, Huntington, Ithaca, Mepham, Mexico, Middletown, Mineola, Mohawk, Mont Pleasant, Mount Vernon, New Rochelle, Newfield, Niskayuna, Norwich, Nyack, Owego, Peru, Plattsburgh, Port Jefferson, Riverhead, Rome, Roy C. Ketcham, Saranac, Scarsdale, Shaker, Sherburne, Sidney, Smithtown, South Glens Falls, Suffern, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Valley Stream, Vestal, Wantagh, West Babylon

Region Final

Section VIII 121, Section III 75, Section XI 74, Section IV 55, Section I 32, Section II 30, Section IX 21, Section VII 0

Fastest Pin Award - Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I)

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Pete Henning (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Don Hillick (Mexico/Section III) decision 10-3
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Ernie Sportello (FS/Section III) decision 10-6
112  Ron Grasso (BS/Section XI) > Bob Stock (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 2-0
120  Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI) > Charles Pinkney (NR/Section I) decision 1-0
127  Ralph Sammis (Mineola/Section VIII) > Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III) decision 9-0
133  Richie Leonardo (Ithaca/Section IV) > Bob Hough (PJ/Section XI) decision 6-2
138  Andy Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) > Tom Human (Haverstraw/Section IX) decision 9-0
145  George Butt (Amityville/Section XI) > Ken Haltenhoff (Calhoun/Section VIII) decision 4-1
154  Kurt Kuppinger (Auburn/Section III) > Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) decision 3-2
165  Tom Schlendorf (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Walter Miles (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 3-2
180  Al Baskous (Niskayuna/Section II) > Jerry Blumberg (VS/Section VIII) decision 2-1
UNL  Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) > Tom Myslinski (Rome/Section III) fall 0:37

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Jake Benninger (Ithaca/Section IV) > Bill Karlin (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 4-3
103  Bob Demarsh (SGF/Section II) > Dan Thompson (Horseheads/Section IV) decision 7-3
112  Dave Bush (Homer/Section III) > Terry Litterbrant (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 8-4
120  Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) > Mike Snyder (Mohawk/Section III) decision 8-5
127  Marty Willigan (Amityville/Section XI) > Roger Swanson (RCK/Section I) fall 4:47
133  Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) > Bill Sarto (BHBL/Section II) decision 12-4
138  Dale Smith (Horseheads/Section IV) > Henry Pace (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 4-3
145  Al Askew (Nyack/Section IX) > Mike Agone (UE/Section IV) decision 6-4
154  Mark DeMicco (Mepham/Section VIII) > Pete Johnson (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 6-1
165  Frank Peraino (Rome/Section III) > Roger Heiman (NR/Section I) decision 10-3
180  Dick Hartford (Cortland/Section III) > Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-3
UNL  Tom Radivoy (Middletown/Section IX) > Guido Carloni (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 4-2

Championship Semifinals

 95  Pete Henning (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Jake Benninger (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 4-1
 95  Don Hillick (Mexico/Section III) > Bill Karlin (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 2-0
103  Ernie Sportello (FS/Section III) > Bob Demarsh (SGF/Section II) decision 11-3
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Dan Thompson (Horseheads/Section IV) decision 6-1
112  Bob Stock (Mepham/Section VIII) > Dave Bush (Homer/Section III) decision 4-3
112  Ron Grasso (BS/Section XI) > Terry Litterbrant (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 9-6
120  Charles Pinkney (NR/Section I) > Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) decision 9-2
120  Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI) > Mike Snyder (Mohawk/Section III) decision 12-0
127  Ralph Sammis (Mineola/Section VIII) > Roger Swanson (RCK/Section I) decision 3-2
127  Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III) > Marty Willigan (Amityville/Section XI) decision 12-7
133  Richie Leonardo (Ithaca/Section IV) > Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 5-1
133  Bob Hough (PJ/Section XI) > Lawrence Byam (Norwich/Section III) decision 11-2
138  Andy Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) > Dale Smith (Horseheads/Section IV) decision 2-0
138  Tom Human (Haverstraw/Section IX) > Henry Pace (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 5-2
145  Ken Haltenhoff (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Mike Agone (UE/Section IV) decision 7-2
145  George Butt (Amityville/Section XI) > Al Askew (Nyack/Section IX) decision 11-1
154  Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) > Mark DeMicco (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 2-0
154  Kurt Kuppinger (Auburn/Section III) > Pete Johnson (Niskayuna/Section II) fall 3:07
165  Tom Schlendorf (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Roger Heiman (NR/Section I) decision 1-0 (1OT)
165  Walter Miles (Riverhead/Section XI) > Frank Peraino (Rome/Section III) decision 10-0
180  Al Baskous (Niskayuna/Section II) > Dick Hartford (Cortland/Section III) decision 5-0
180  Jerry Blumberg (VS/Section VIII) > Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 1-0 (1OT)
UNL  Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) > Guido Carloni (Uniondale/Section VIII) fall 5:42
UNL  Tom Myslinski (Rome/Section III) > Dave McDowell (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals

 95  Jake Benninger (Ithaca/Section IV) > Joe Bellucci (Carmel/Section I) decision 9-0
 95  Pete Henning (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Glen Gagnier (Ellenburg/Section VII)
 95  Don Hillick (Mexico/Section III) > Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX)
 95  Bill Karlin (Riverhead/Section XI) > Robert Maruska (Niskayuna/Section II)
103  Dan Thompson (Horseheads/Section IV) > Wayne Richards (Carmel/Section I) decision 9-3
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Ronald Everleth (Saranac/Section VII)
103  Ernie Sportello (FS/Section III) > Ralph Sherry (Clarkstown/Section IX)
103  Bob Demarsh (SGF/Section II) > Tom Perrone (Newfield/Section XI)
112  Dave Bush (Homer/Section III) > John Carlucci (MV/Section I) decision 3-0
112  Bob Stock (Mepham/Section VIII) > Clarence McGee (Peru/Section VII)
112  Terry Litterbrant (Baldwinsville/Section III) > John Wallach (Suffern/Section IX)
112  Ron Grasso (BS/Section XI) > Gayton Lawrence (MP/Section II)
120  Charles Pinkney (NR/Section I) > Mike Turco (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-2
120  Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) > Bill Laundrie (Plattsburgh/Section VII)
120  Mike Snyder (Mohawk/Section III) > Peter Brennan (Suffern/Section IX)
120  Robert Maruska (Niskayuna/Section II) > Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI)
127  Roger Swanson (RCK/Section I) > Tom Riley (Owego/Section IV) decision 2-1
127  Ralph Sammis (Mineola/Section VIII) > Tom Tyner (Plattsburgh/Section VII)
127  Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III) > Howard McMillian (Suffern/Section IX)
127  Marty Willigan (Amityville/Section XI) > Tony D'Amico (Draper/Section II)
133  Richie Leonardo (Ithaca/Section IV) > Al Bolwell (HH/Section I) fall 5:10
133  Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) > Carl Goddeau (Saranac/Section VII)
133  Lawrence Byam (Norwich/Section III) > Richard Johnson (Suffern/Section IX) decision 5-4
133  Bob Hough (PJ/Section XI) > Bill Sarto (BHBL/Section II)
138  Dale Smith (Horseheads/Section IV) > Dale Viggiano (MV/Section I) decision 5-0
138  Andy Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) > Ronald Miller (Saranac/Section VII)
138  Tom Human (Haverstraw/Section IX) > Jim Ray (CS/Section III)
138  Henry Pace (Riverhead/Section XI) > Joel Cochran (SGF/Section II)
145  Mike Agone (UE/Section IV) > Robert Carraway (HH/Section I) decision 6-0
145  Ken Haltenhoff (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Robert Brown (Plattsburgh/Section VII)
145  Al Askew (Nyack/Section IX) > Harold Rowe (CS/Section III)
145  George Butt (Amityville/Section XI) > Pete Reeds (SGF/Section II)
154  Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) > Ray Johnson (MV/Section I) decision 3-1
154  Mark DeMicco (Mepham/Section VIII) > Robert Sunderland (Ellenburg/Section VII)
154  Kurt Kuppinger (Auburn/Section III) > John Harvey (Nyack/Section IX) decision 11-5
154  Pete Johnson (Niskayuna/Section II) > Rick Hauge (Huntington/Section XI)
165  Roger Heiman (NR/Section I) > Ron Sullivan (Vestal/Section IV) decision 8-5
165  Tom Schlendorf (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Robert Torrance (ASF/Section VII)
165  Frank Peraino (Rome/Section III) > William Hampton (Clarkstown/Section IX)
165  Walter Miles (Riverhead/Section XI) > John Pepe (Shaker/Section II)
180  Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) > Howard Wilson (MV/Section I) judge's decision 2-2
180  Jerry Blumberg (VS/Section VIII) > Mike Marlow (Ellenburg/Section VII)
180  Dick Hartford (Cortland/Section III) > Bruce Rich (Middletown/Section IX) fall 2:50
180  Al Baskous (Niskayuna/Section II) > Bob Attanasio (EI/Section XI)
UNL  Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) > Don Curtis (BG/Section IV) decision 7-1
UNL  Guido Carloni (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Gary Wilson (ASF/Section VII)
UNL  Tom Myslinski (Rome/Section III) > Joseph Radivoy (Middletown/Section IX)
UNL  Dave McDowell (Niskayuna/Section II) > Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)