★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 6, 1965 @ Ithaca College Physical Education Building (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1965 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Winners of the 3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Amityville, Auburn, Berner, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Calhoun, Camden, Canastota, Carmel, Cattaraugus, Cazenovia, Deer Park, Draper, Dryden, East Islip, East Syracuse-Minoa, Fox Lane, Frankfort-Schuyler, Freeport, Garden City, Grand Island, Groton, Haverstraw, Herricks, Homer, Horseheads, Huntington, Iroquois, Ithaca, John Glenn, Lake Shore, Lakeland, Liberty, Lindenhurst, Longwood, Maryvale, Massapequa, Mepham, Monroe-Woodbury, Mont Pleasant, Mount Vernon, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, Oceanside, Oneonta, Orchard Park, Ossining, Pearl River, Philip Schuyler, Port Jervis, Rome, Roy C. Ketcham, Scarsdale, Seaford, Shaker, Sherburne, Sidney, South Glens Falls, Southwestern, Spring Valley, Suffern, Tonawanda, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Valley Stream North, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, West Babylon, White Plains, Whitehall

Region Final

Section IV 125, Section VIII 79, Section XI 63, Section VI 44, Section II 37, Section III 32, Section IX 15, Section I 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Claude Poole (Ithaca/Section IV) > Jim Printup (NW/Section VI) fall 2:32
103  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Jim Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 6-5
112  Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX) > Bill Germann (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 2-1
120  John Walter (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Dennis Wright (Homer/Section IV) decision 10-1
127  John Shattuck (Shaker/Section II) > Richard New (Canastota/Section III) decision 2-0
133  Mike Fitzgerald (Mepham/Section VIII) > Mark Payne (Sidney/Section IV) decision 9-1
138  Richard Koenig (Sherburne/Section III) > Lloyd Jerauld (Sidney/Section IV) decision 9-4
145  John Sorochinsky (UE/Section IV) > Dale Wettlaufer (OP/Section VI) decision 16-3
154  Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) > Joe Goonan (DP/Section XI) decision 6-3
165  Ken Haynes (Horseheads/Section IV) > Robert Reiber (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 6-2
180  Noel Kobia (Sidney/Section IV) > Joe Ferraro (FS/Section III) decision 7-1
235  Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) > Sylvester Huggins (MP/Section II) decision 8-1
UNL  Doug Smith (Dryden/Section IV) > George Carta (EI/Section XI) default 3:59

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Steve Dell'Orto (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Tom Morley (Oceanside/Section VIII) decision 9-7 (1OT)
103  Bob Stokes (NW/Section VI) > Burt Royce (Suffern/Section IX) decision 16-4
112  Wayne Terry (Sidney/Section IV) > Jerry Holmes (Southwestern/Section VI) fall 3:06
120  David Evans (Cattaraugus/Section VI) > Pete Mosca (JG/Section XI) decision 7-4
127  Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) > Curt Post (Amityville/Section XI) decision 3-1
133  Larry Brown (Longwood/Section XI) > Brad Sheffler (Iroquois/Section VI) fall 1:36
138  Irwin Berman (Herricks/Section VIII) > Richard Maher (Amityville/Section XI) decision 7-1
145  Lyle Johnson (GC/Section VIII) > Bill Smith (WW/Section XI) decision 2-1
154  Mark Kenyon (SGF/Section II) > Mike Nardotti (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 9-7
165  Dick Jasinski (Draper/Section II) > Ken Gentzke (Tonawanda/Section VI) fall 2:44
180  Joe Iuliano (BHBL/Section II) > Ken Poulos (Huntington/Section XI) decision 7-1
235  Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) > Glen Hemburg (VSN/Section VIII) decision 6-4
UNL  John Byron (Berner/Section VIII) > Dan Walgate (GI/Section VI) decision 10-2

Championship Semifinals

 95  Claude Poole (Ithaca/Section IV) > Tom Morley (Oceanside/Section VIII) decision 3-1
 95  Jim Printup (NW/Section VI) > Steve Dell'Orto (Lindenhurst/Section XI) fall 1:41
103  Jim Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) > Bob Stokes (NW/Section VI) fall 3:30
103  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Burt Royce (Suffern/Section IX) decision 12-0
112  Bill Germann (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Wayne Terry (Sidney/Section IV) decision 4-3
112  Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX) > Jerry Holmes (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 17-0
120  John Walter (Calhoun/Section VIII) > David Evans (Cattaraugus/Section VI) decision 8-6
120  Dennis Wright (Homer/Section IV) > Pete Mosca (JG/Section XI) decision 8-4
127  Richard New (Canastota/Section III) > Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) decision 3-1
127  John Shattuck (Shaker/Section II) > Curt Post (Amityville/Section XI) decision 4-3
133  Mike Fitzgerald (Mepham/Section VIII) > Brad Sheffler (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 8-0
133  Mark Payne (Sidney/Section IV) > Larry Brown (Longwood/Section XI) decision 5-4
138  Lloyd Jerauld (Sidney/Section IV) > Irwin Berman (Herricks/Section VIII) decision 2-0
138  Richard Koenig (Sherburne/Section III) > Richard Maher (Amityville/Section XI) decision 13-0
145  Dale Wettlaufer (OP/Section VI) > Lyle Johnson (GC/Section VIII) decision 5-1
145  John Sorochinsky (UE/Section IV) > Bill Smith (WW/Section XI) decision 8-3
154  Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) > Mike Nardotti (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 2-1 (1OT)
154  Joe Goonan (DP/Section XI) > Mark Kenyon (SGF/Section II) fall 3:27
165  Robert Reiber (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Ken Gentzke (Tonawanda/Section VI) fall 5:08
165  Ken Haynes (Horseheads/Section IV) > Dick Jasinski (Draper/Section II) decision 8-5
180  Noel Kobia (Sidney/Section IV) > Joe Iuliano (BHBL/Section II) decision 3-1
180  Joe Ferraro (FS/Section III) > Ken Poulos (Huntington/Section XI) fall 4:30
235  Sylvester Huggins (MP/Section II) > Glen Hemburg (VSN/Section VIII) decision 3-1
235  Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) > Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) judge's decision 4-4
UNL  Doug Smith (Dryden/Section IV) > John Byron (Berner/Section VIII) decision 4-2
UNL  George Carta (EI/Section XI) > Dan Walgate (GI/Section VI) decision 6-0

Championship Quarterfinals

 95  Claude Poole (Ithaca/Section IV) > Robert Johnston (Suffern/Section IX) decision 8-0
 95  Tom Morley (Oceanside/Section VIII) > Leland Avery (Cazenovia/Section III) decision 8-4 (1OT)
 95  Jim Printup (NW/Section VI) > George Amadore (MP/Section II) fall 2:30
 95  Steve Dell'Orto (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Gary Kane (Ossining/Section I) decision 9-1
103  Jim Taylor (Freeport/Section VIII) > Rocky Mondello (Lakeland/Section I) decision 3-2
103  Bob Stokes (NW/Section VI) > Mario Pumilio (FS/Section III) decision 7-4
103  Burt Royce (Suffern/Section IX) > Tom Lansdown (Groton/Section IV) decision 5-3 (1OT)
103  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Albert Charpentier (Whitehall/Section II)
112  Bill Germann (Wantagh/Section VIII) > John Benjamin (MP/Section II) decision 12-5
112  Wayne Terry (Sidney/Section IV) > Fred Kemp (Carmel/Section I) fall 1:30
112  Jerry Holmes (Southwestern/Section VI) > Richard Argus (ESM/Section III) decision 4-0
112  Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX) > Don Byrne (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 14-1
120  John Walter (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Craig Ketchum (Haverstraw/Section IX) decision 9-5
120  David Evans (Cattaraugus/Section VI) > Walter McDougal (MP/Section II) decision 5-1
120  Dennis Wright (Homer/Section IV) > Joe Amuso (FL/Section I) decision 8-4
120  Pete Mosca (JG/Section XI) > Donald Grass (Camden/Section III) decision 10-0
127  Richard New (Canastota/Section III) > Steve Comiskey (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 14-2
127  Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) > Mike Dratala (PJ/Section IX) decision 5-1
127  John Shattuck (Shaker/Section II) > Mike Borzelleri (LS/Section VI) decision 7-4
127  Curt Post (Amityville/Section XI) > Tony Maccarini (RCK/Section I) decision 3-0
133  Mike Fitzgerald (Mepham/Section VIII) > Jim Hardy (MV/Section I) decision 9-1
133  Brad Sheffler (Iroquois/Section VI) > Jim Dubar (Sherburne/Section III) decision 4-2
133  Mark Payne (Sidney/Section IV) > Howard McMillian (Suffern/Section IX) decision 9-2
133  Larry Brown (Longwood/Section XI) > Jim Squadere (Shaker/Section II) decision 17-6
138  Irwin Berman (Herricks/Section VIII) > Tony Wolff (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 8-2
138  Lloyd Jerauld (Sidney/Section IV) > Sinclair Brown (MV/Section I) judge's decision 1-1
138  Richard Koenig (Sherburne/Section III) > Paul Donner (Southwestern/Section VI) fall 1:52
138  Richard Maher (Amityville/Section XI) > John Eng (Suffern/Section IX) decision 5-2
145  Lyle Johnson (GC/Section VIII) > Paul Salierno (PR/Section IX) decision 11-3
145  Dale Wettlaufer (OP/Section VI) > Carter McGraw (MP/Section II) fall 3:32
145  John Sorochinsky (UE/Section IV) > Mitchell Gurdus (MV/Section I) decision 3-0
145  Bill Smith (WW/Section XI) > Mike Spohn (FS/Section III) decision 2-0
154  Mike Nardotti (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Art Cross (Auburn/Section III) decision 2-1
154  Joe Goonan (DP/Section XI) > Jim Clayton (MV/Section I) decision 5-1
154  Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) > Steve Klein (Liberty/Section IX) decision 5-1
154  Mark Kenyon (SGF/Section II) > Larry Steinbar (Cattaraugus/Section VI) decision 11-8
165  Robert Reiber (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Cliff Enslee (Scarsdale/Section I) fall 1:25
165  Ken Gentzke (Tonawanda/Section VI) > Curtis Foulks (Rome/Section III)
165  Dick Jasinski (Draper/Section II) > Joe Mehling (WW/Section XI) decision 5-0
165  Ken Haynes (Horseheads/Section IV) > John Todoverto (MW/Section IX) decision 6-2
180  Joe Iuliano (BHBL/Section II) > Alan McCartney (Seaford/Section VIII) decision 9-4
180  Noel Kobia (Sidney/Section IV) > Jeff Rockenbach (Ossining/Section I) major decision 14-6
180  Joe Ferraro (FS/Section III) > Neil Bateman (Maryvale/Section VI) decision 12-2
180  Ken Poulos (Huntington/Section XI) > Mark Baretz (SV/Section IX) decision 2-0
235  Glen Hemburg (VSN/Section VIII) > Ken Johnson (Newburgh/Section IX) decision 7-4
235  Sylvester Huggins (MP/Section II) > Richard Kowalik (NW/Section VI) decision 4-2
235  Jerry Beach (Ithaca/Section IV) > Bob Panoff (MV/Section I) decision 13-1
235  Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) > Mike Sparaco (Oneonta/Section III) decision 8-6
UNL  John Byron (Berner/Section VIII) > Richard Caldwell (FS/Section III) fall 4:20
UNL  Doug Smith (Dryden/Section IV) > Ed Girodoakus (Haverstraw/Section IX) decision 12-2
UNL  Dan Walgate (GI/Section VI) > Ward DeWitt (PS/Section II) fall 2:30
UNL  George Carta (EI/Section XI) > Jeff Goldberg (WP/Section I) fall 3:09


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)