★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
14th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 12, 1976 - March 13, 1976 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1976 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Rochester Democrat & Chronicle



Slideshow: Elmira Star-Gazette




Varsity

Teams

Amsterdam, Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Bath Haverling, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Bishop Ludden, Brentwood, Caledonia-Mumford, Calhoun, Canandaigua, Carthage, Catholic Central, Chenango Forks, Cicero, Cornwall, Deer Park, Elmira Free Academy, Elmont, Fairport, Farmingdale, Franklin Academy, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Greece Arcadia, Guilderland, Harborfields, Harrison, Homer, Hoosick Falls, Hudson Falls, Huntington, Indian River, Island Trees, Ithaca, Johnson City, Johnstown, Jordan-Elbridge, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lancaster, Liberty, Locust Valley, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Maple Hill, Massapequa, Massena, McQuaid Jesuit, Mepham, Mohawk, Monroe-Woodbury, Mount Vernon, Nanuet, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Northern Adirondack, Olean, Ossining, Owego, Peru, Pioneer, Port Jervis, Portville, Potsdam, Queensbury, Rome Free Academy, Rush-Henrietta Sperry, Saranac, Saratoga Springs, Schalmont, Shaker, Sherburne-Earlville, Skaneateles, Sleepy Hollow, Smithtown East, Spencer-Van Etten, Spencerport, Suffern, Tappan Zee, Tioga, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayne, Webster Thomas, West Babylon, West Genesee, Westhill, Westlake, White Plains, Williamsville South, Woodlands

Region Final

Section VIII 194, Section V 154, Section X 154, Section XI 148, Section I 101, Section IV 96, Section VI 96, Section III 88, Section II 61, Section IX 54.5, Section VII 28

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Robin Scott Parker (CM/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Rich Salamone (MQJ/Section V) > Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 6-4
 98  Bob Destefanis (LV/Section VIII) > Mike Nock (DP/Section XI) decision 5-2
105  Bob Bury (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Brad Farnham (CF/Section IV) decision 5-0
112  Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca/Section IV) > Mike Fuller (Warsaw/Section V) decision 3-2 (1OT)
119  Robin Scott Parker (CM/Section V) > Mike Picozzi (Huntington/Section XI) fall 4:29
126  Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer/Section VI) > Steve Cavayero (BJFK/Section VIII) decision 8-3
132  Jim Slattery (IT/Section VIII) > Doug Tingue (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 5-1
138  Mike Koob (UE/Section IV) > Mike Blair (JE/Section III) decision 10-3
145  Lee Spiegel (Mepham/Section VIII) > Dave Stulpin (Spencerport/Section V) decision 6-3
155  John Martineck (Lancaster/Section VI) > Bucky Smith (MV/Section I) decision 6-1
167  Tony Crawford (MV/Section I) > Mike Ponzo (WG/Section III) decision 6-1
177  Joe Lidowski (WB/Section XI) > Horace Perry (MV/Section I) decision 4-2
215  Steve Insalaco (Farmingdale/Section VIII) > John Kinley (WT/Section V) fall 2:58
250  Mike Rosenbauer (Huntington/Section XI) > Tom Pierzga (Massapequa/Section VIII) fall 5:30

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Joe Petrucci (Brentwood/Section XI) > Robert Buscher (Westlake/Section I) decision 5-0
 98  Don St. James (RHS/Section V) > Paul Margolies (TZ/Section IX) decision 6-5
105  Billy Beard (MV/Section I) > John Smallridge (MQJ/Section V) fall
112  John Elmer (BL/Section III) > Paul Pietropaolo (Nanuet/Section IX) decision 4-3
119  Lou Dionisio (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Howie Berger (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 5-2
126  Jeff Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) > Bob Hilfiger (EFA/Section IV) decision 5-3
132  Jerry Klein (NR/Section IX) > Joe Giani (Huntington/Section XI) decision 3-2
138  Jeff Browne (Brentwood/Section XI) > Bruce Meyers (Olean/Section VI) fall
145  Terry Miller (Portville/Section VI) > Dean Campbell (SE/Section IV) decision 5-2
155  Dominick Macchia (IT/Section VIII) > Rick Bradwell (Amsterdam/Section II) decision 7-2
167  Tom Bogsted (MA/Section VIII) > Dave Pileggi (Queensbury/Section II) fall
177  Steve Rosa (RHS/Section V) > Dave Sanford (Baldwin/Section VIII) decision 4-3 (1OT)
215  Dave Hudson (Westhill/Section III) > Mike Rotunda (Owego/Section IV) decision 8-5
250  Angelo Tramontelli (SH/Section I) > Chris Shaffer (Waterloo/Section V) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Wayne Johnson (Schalmont/Section II) > Carl Kristeller (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 7-6
 98  Dan Keene (Tioga/Section IV) > Kregg Bruno (Peru/Section VII) decision 3-0
105  Larry Cohen (WS/Section VI) > James Abbott (Harborfields/Section XI) decision 4-1
112  Howard Rabin (Elmont/Section VIII) > Wade Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 9-2
119  Dave Venditti (Ossining/Section I) > Mike Hogan (Peru/Section VII) decision 8-4
126  Greg Locke (GA/Section V) > Steve Groce (Skaneateles/Section III) decision 11-7
132  Jim Irvine (Queensbury/Section II) > Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua/Section V)
138  Jeff Nicholson (Woodlands/Section I) > Phil Labombard (NA/Section VII) decision 14-4
145  Mike Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) > Bill Wilson (Carthage/Section III) decision 7-4
155  John Karcher (Huntington/Section XI) > Walt Osier (IR/Section III) decision 2-1
167  Ed Banach (PJ/Section IX) > Bill Davey (JC/Section IV) decision 3-2
177  Dan Forbes (Mohawk/Section III) > Ernie Jackson (PJ/Section IX) decision 2-1
215  David Nease (Portville/Section VI) > Bill George (GF/Section II) fall
250  Albert Lavigne (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Lou Tomaso (HF/Section II)

Championship Semifinals

 91  Lindsay Biagini (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Carl Kristeller (Baldwinsville/Section III) fall 2:19
 91  Rich Salamone (MQJ/Section V) > Joe Petrucci (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 7-3
 98  Bob Destefanis (LV/Section VIII) > Kregg Bruno (Peru/Section VII) decision 8-1
 98  Mike Nock (DP/Section XI) > Paul Margolies (TZ/Section IX) decision 8-4
105  Bob Bury (Calhoun/Section VIII) > John Smallridge (MQJ/Section V) fall 4:55
105  Brad Farnham (CF/Section IV) > Billy Beard (MV/Section I) decision 9-1
112  Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca/Section IV) > Howard Rabin (Elmont/Section VIII) decision 8-3
112  Mike Fuller (Warsaw/Section V) > Wade Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 7-6
119  Robin Scott Parker (CM/Section V) > Howie Berger (Niskayuna/Section II) fall 3:45
119  Mike Picozzi (Huntington/Section XI) > Lou Dionisio (Baldwin/Section VIII) decision 8-6
126  Steve Cavayero (BJFK/Section VIII) > Jeff Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) decision 9-5 (1OT)
126  Kyle Grunwald (Pioneer/Section VI) > Bob Hilfiger (EFA/Section IV) decision 6-3
132  Jim Slattery (IT/Section VIII) > Joe Giani (Huntington/Section XI) decision 6-3
132  Doug Tingue (Pioneer/Section VI) > Jerry Klein (NR/Section IX) decision 1-0 (1OT)
138  Mike Blair (JE/Section III) > Phil Labombard (NA/Section VII) decision 10-7
138  Mike Koob (UE/Section IV) > Jeff Nicholson (Woodlands/Section I) decision 8-5
145  Dave Stulpin (Spencerport/Section V) > Mike Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-1
145  Lee Spiegel (Mepham/Section VIII) > Terry Miller (Portville/Section VI) decision 10-0
155  John Martineck (Lancaster/Section VI) > Walt Osier (IR/Section III) decision 6-2
155  Bucky Smith (MV/Section I) > John Karcher (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-1
167  Mike Ponzo (WG/Section III) > Dave Pileggi (Queensbury/Section II) decision 8-3
167  Tony Crawford (MV/Section I) > Ed Banach (PJ/Section IX) decision 9-5
177  Joe Lidowski (WB/Section XI) > Ernie Jackson (PJ/Section IX) decision 9-0
177  Horace Perry (MV/Section I) > Dan Forbes (Mohawk/Section III) decision 7-4 (1OT)
215  John Kinley (WT/Section V) > Mike Rotunda (Owego/Section IV) decision 9-4
215  Steve Insalaco (Farmingdale/Section VIII) > David Nease (Portville/Section VI) decision 11-1
250  Tom Pierzga (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Albert Lavigne (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 0:55
250  Mike Rosenbauer (Huntington/Section XI) > Chris Shaffer (Waterloo/Section V) fall 3:05


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (14th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)