★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1994 - March 5, 1994 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1994 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Alexander, Amsterdam, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Brockport, Bryant, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byron-Bergen, Canajoharie, Canandaigua, Canastota, Canton-Potsdam, Chaminade, Clarence, Clarkstown North, Clarkstown South, Clifton-Fine, Cold Spring Harbor, Connetquot, Cooperstown, Corning, Cornwall, DeWitt Clinton, Deer Park, Duanesburg, East Meadow, Edison Tech (Rochester), Elmira Southside, Falconer, Far Rockaway, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Franklin Academy, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Goshen, Gouverneur, Greene, Half Hollow Hills - East, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Herricks, Huntington, Irondequoit, Islip, Jamestown, Johnson City, Kenmore West, Kingston, LaSalle (Niagara Falls), Lancaster, Liberty-Jefferson-Youngville, Livonia, Long Beach, Long Island City, Longwood, Lowville, MacArthur, Massapequa, Massena, Medina, Mexico, Middletown, Mohawk, Monsignor Farrell, Monticello, Mount Saint Michael, Nanuet, Nazareth (Brooklyn), New Hartford, Newfield, Niskayuna, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ossining, Palmyra-Macedon, Panama, Patchogue-Medford, Penn Yan, Peru, Pine Bush, Pioneer, Portville, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Salem, Saranac, Saratoga Springs, Scotia, Shenendehowa, South Jefferson, South Side, Southwestern, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Suffern, Tappan Zee, Tioga, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Valley Stream South, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Victor, Walton, Wayne, Whitesboro, Whitney Point, Williamsville East, Williamsville South, Wyandanch, Xavier

Region Final

Section XI 204.5, Section III 178, Section I 169.5, Section IV 160.5, Section VIII 134, Section VI 126, Section VII 87.5, Section V 83, Section II 72.5, Section IX 59.5, Section X 51.5, CHSAA 43.5, PSAL 18

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Lange (Longwood/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) > Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) decision 4-2
 98  David Caruso (NH/Section III) > Tom Longobardi (Islip/Section XI) decision 4-0
105  Brian Schaal (Alexander/Section V) > Andy Matteotti (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-2
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Mike Pacillo (KW/Section VI) decision 10-3
119  Jim Amira (Huntington/Section XI) > Mike Maloney (FA/Section X) major decision 9-1
126  Terry Showalter (Canastota/Section III) > James Hieronymus (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 7-7 (1OT)
132  John Alexander (JC/Section IV) > Joel Friedman (SS/Section VIII) major decision 10-1
138  Jake Roe (WP/Section IV) > Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 10-6
145  Jacob Schaus (Falconer/Section VI) > Russell Jones (Wyandanch/Section XI) major decision 12-4
155  John Lange (Longwood/Section XI) > Tom Murphy (Cooperstown/Section III) major decision 12-1
167  Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) > Gene Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 5-3
177  Tom Minogue (PM/Section XI) > Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) decision 6-3
215  Colin Crickard (WE/Section VI) > Jason Majestic (PM/Section XI) decision 5-0
250  John LaGrange (VVS/Section III) > Jermaine Fortson (Ossining/Section I) fall 5:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) > Trent Curry (NA/Section VII) decision 11-4
 98  Ryan McGuire (Pioneer/Section VI) > Louis Mislan (LB/Section VIII) fall 2:38
105  Doug Nick (MA/Section VIII) > Jim Materese (UE/Section IV) decision 2-0
112  Frank Nocito (Harrison/Section I) > Dylan Urban (UE/Section IV) major decision 8-0
119  Joe Catalanotto (EM/Section VIII) > Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-0
126  Jeff Reese (ES/Section IV) > Pat Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) fall 0:53
132  Rob Lawton (SJ/Section III) > Brian Aparo (Victor/Section V) decision 7-0
138  Wayne Davis (Suffern/Section I) > Ryan Jordan (Portville/Section VI) decision 4-3
145  Scott Pressman (Farmingdale/Section VIII) > Chris Paldino (Harrison/Section I) decision 1-1 (1OT)
155  Jason Bushey (NA/Section VII) > Steve Swingle (Livonia/Section V) decision 5-0
167  Jack Harbold (Greene/Section IV) > Rob Taylor (Brockport/Section V) fall 3:36
177  Todd Place (JC/Section IV) > Charlie Walseman (BR/Section III) decision 5-3
215  Jeremy Boyd (BHBL/Section II) > Jason Reynolds (Walton/Section IV) major decision 8-0
250  Lee Pike (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Rico Rodriguez (Tottenville/PSAL) decision 10-5

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Joe Privatore (JC/Section IV) > Pat Nardi (Mohawk/Section III) decision 8-6 (1OT)
 98  John Christopher (JC/Section IV) > Dan Garland (Middletown/Section IX) decision 2-1 (1OT)
105  Adrian Bonilla (Huntington/Section XI) > Michael Masci (Goshen/Section IX) decision 8-2
112  Lance Eagle (Saranac/Section VII) > Tim Tyler (Canastota/Section III) decision 3-2
119  Benjamin New (Canastota/Section III) > Billy Lynch (VC/Section IX) decision 7-0
126  Arkee Allen (Irondequoit/Section V) > Matt Wyllie (RP/Section XI) fall 5:57
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern/Section VI) > Russell Bley (CS/Section I) fall 5:59
138  Darren Pascarella (HHHE/Section XI) > Brandon Bravo (SA/CHSAA) decision 2-0
145  Craig Duprey (Peru/Section VII) > Kris West (SS/Section II) DQ
155  Dan Butler (CP/Section X) > Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) decision 9-4
167  Ariel Marine (VSS/Section VIII) > Rob Wyllie (RP/Section XI) decision
177  Reece Pate (CN/Section I) > Rob Trapp (PM/Section V) decision 1-0
215  Bryan Vetell (Xavier/CHSAA) > Jason Pawliczak (PB/Section IX) fall 1:58
250  Barry Weed (LB/Section VIII) > Jamaal Bernard (NB/CHSAA) fall 3:45

Championship Semifinals

 91  P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) > Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) decision 4-3
 91  Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) > Joe Privatore (JC/Section IV) decision 9-7 (1OT)
 98  David Caruso (NH/Section III) > Ryan McGuire (Pioneer/Section VI) major decision 12-0
 98  Tom Longobardi (Islip/Section XI) > Louis Mislan (LB/Section VIII) decision 4-2
105  Andy Matteotti (Suffern/Section I) > Michael Masci (Goshen/Section IX) decision 8-7
105  Brian Schaal (Alexander/Section V) > Adrian Bonilla (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-0
112  Mike Pacillo (KW/Section VI) > Frank Nocito (Harrison/Section I) decision 5-4 (1OT)
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Tim Tyler (Canastota/Section III) major decision 10-1
119  Mike Maloney (FA/Section X) > Billy Lynch (VC/Section IX) decision 7-6
119  Jim Amira (Huntington/Section XI) > Joe Catalanotto (EM/Section VIII) decision 7-3
126  Terry Showalter (Canastota/Section III) > Arkee Allen (Irondequoit/Section V) decision 1-0
126  James Hieronymus (Freeport/Section VIII) > Pat Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) decision 9-4
132  Joel Friedman (SS/Section VIII) > Brian Aparo (Victor/Section V) decision 3-0
132  John Alexander (JC/Section IV) > Rob Lawton (SJ/Section III) decision 10-8
138  Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) > Ryan Jordan (Portville/Section VI) decision 9-4
138  Jake Roe (WP/Section IV) > Wayne Davis (Suffern/Section I) decision 8-6
145  Russell Jones (Wyandanch/Section XI) > Chris Paldino (Harrison/Section I) fall 3:55
145  Jacob Schaus (Falconer/Section VI) > Kris West (SS/Section II) fall 0:57
155  John Lange (Longwood/Section XI) > Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) major decision 9-1
155  Tom Murphy (Cooperstown/Section III) > Dan Butler (CP/Section X) decision 6-2
167  Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) > Rob Wyllie (RP/Section XI) decision 8-6 (1OT)
167  Gene Roggie (BR/Section III) > Rob Taylor (Brockport/Section V) major decision 10-0
177  Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) > Todd Place (JC/Section IV) decision 3-2
177  Tom Minogue (PM/Section XI) > Charlie Walseman (BR/Section III) decision 10-7
215  Jason Majestic (PM/Section XI) > Jason Reynolds (Walton/Section IV) decision 7-5 (1OT)
215  Colin Crickard (WE/Section VI) > Bryan Vetell (Xavier/CHSAA) fall 2:46
250  John LaGrange (VVS/Section III) > Lee Pike (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 7-4
250  Jermaine Fortson (Ossining/Section I) > Jamaal Bernard (NB/CHSAA) fall 2:25


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)