★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1994 - March 5, 1994 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1994 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Alexander, Beaver River, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canastota, Canton-Potsdam, Clarkstown North, Clarkstown South, Cooperstown, Deer Park, East Meadow, Elmira Southside, Falconer, Farmingdale, Franklin Academy, Freeport, Goshen, Greene, Half Hollow Hills - East, Harrison, Huntington, Irondequoit, Islip, Johnson City, Kenmore West, Livonia, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Medina, Middletown, Mohawk, Nazareth (Brooklyn), New Hartford, Niskayuna, Northern Adirondack, Ossining, Palmyra-Macedon, Patchogue-Medford, Peru, Pine Bush, Pioneer, Portville, Rocky Point, Saranac, Saratoga Springs, Shenendehowa, South Jefferson, South Side, Southwestern, St. Anthony's, Suffern, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Valley Stream South, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Victor, Walton, Whitney Point, Williamsville East, Wyandanch, Xavier

Region Final

Section XI 204.5, Section III 178, Section I 169.5, Section IV 160.5, Section VIII 134, Section VI 126, Section VII 87.5, Section V 83, Section II 72.5, Section IX 59.5, Section X 51.5, CHSAA 43.5, PSAL 18

Outstanding Wrestler Award - John Lange (Longwood/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) > Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) decision 4-2
 98  David Caruso (NH/Section III) > Tom Longobardi (Islip/Section XI) decision 4-0
105  Brian Schaal (Alexander/Section V) > Andy Matteotti (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-2
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Mike Pacillo (KW/Section VI) decision 10-3
119  Jim Amira (Huntington/Section XI) > Mike Maloney (FA/Section X) major decision 9-1
126  Terry Showalter (Canastota/Section III) > James Hieronymus (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 7-7 (1OT)
132  John Alexander (JC/Section IV) > Joel Friedman (SS/Section VIII) major decision 10-1
138  Jake Roe (WP/Section IV) > Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 10-6
145  Jacob Schaus (Falconer/Section VI) > Russell Jones (Wyandanch/Section XI) major decision 12-4
155  John Lange (Longwood/Section XI) > Tom Murphy (Cooperstown/Section III) major decision 12-1
167  Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) > Gene Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 5-3
177  Tom Minogue (PM/Section XI) > Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) decision 6-3
215  Colin Crickard (WE/Section VI) > Jason Majestic (PM/Section XI) decision 5-0
250  John LaGrange (VVS/Section III) > Jermaine Fortson (Ossining/Section I) fall 5:08

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) > Trent Curry (NA/Section VII) decision 11-4
 98  Ryan McGuire (Pioneer/Section VI) > Louis Mislan (LB/Section VIII) fall 2:38
105  Doug Nick (MA/Section VIII) > Jim Materese (UE/Section IV) decision 2-0
112  Frank Nocito (Harrison/Section I) > Dylan Urban (UE/Section IV) major decision 8-0
119  Joe Catalanotto (EM/Section VIII) > Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-0
126  Jeff Reese (ES/Section IV) > Pat Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) fall 0:53
132  Rob Lawton (SJ/Section III) > Brian Aparo (Victor/Section V) decision 7-0
138  Wayne Davis (Suffern/Section I) > Ryan Jordan (Portville/Section VI) decision 4-3
145  Scott Pressman (Farmingdale/Section VIII) > Chris Paldino (Harrison/Section I) decision 1-1 (1OT)
155  Jason Bushey (NA/Section VII) > Steve Swingle (Livonia/Section V) decision 5-0
167  Jack Harbold (Greene/Section IV) > Rob Taylor (Brockport/Section V) fall 3:36
177  Todd Place (JC/Section IV) > Charlie Walseman (BR/Section III) decision 5-3
215  Jeremy Boyd (BHBL/Section II) > Jason Reynolds (Walton/Section IV) major decision 8-0
250  Lee Pike (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Rico Rodriguez (Tottenville/PSAL) decision 10-5

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Joe Privatore (JC/Section IV) > Pat Nardi (Mohawk/Section III) decision 8-6 (1OT)
 98  John Christopher (JC/Section IV) > Dan Garland (Middletown/Section IX) decision 2-1 (1OT)
105  Adrian Bonilla (Huntington/Section XI) > Michael Masci (Goshen/Section IX) decision 8-2
112  Lance Eagle (Saranac/Section VII) > Tim Tyler (Canastota/Section III) decision 3-2
119  Benjamin New (Canastota/Section III) > Billy Lynch (VC/Section IX) decision 7-0
126  Arkee Allen (Irondequoit/Section V) > Matt Wyllie (RP/Section XI) fall 5:57
132  Larry Bryant (Southwestern/Section VI) > Russell Bley (CS/Section I) fall 5:59
138  Darren Pascarella (HHHE/Section XI) > Brandon Bravo (SA/CHSAA) decision 2-0
145  Craig Duprey (Peru/Section VII) > Kris West (SS/Section II) DQ
155  Dan Butler (CP/Section X) > Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) decision 9-4
167  Ariel Marine (VSS/Section VIII) > Rob Wyllie (RP/Section XI) decision
177  Reece Pate (CN/Section I) > Rob Trapp (PM/Section V) decision 1-0
215  Bryan Vetell (Xavier/CHSAA) > Jason Pawliczak (PB/Section IX) fall 1:58
250  Barry Weed (LB/Section VIII) > Jamaal Bernard (NB/CHSAA) fall 3:45

Championship Semifinals

 91  P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) > Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) decision 4-3
 91  Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) > Joe Privatore (JC/Section IV) decision 9-7 (1OT)
 98  David Caruso (NH/Section III) > Ryan McGuire (Pioneer/Section VI) major decision 12-0
 98  Tom Longobardi (Islip/Section XI) > Louis Mislan (LB/Section VIII) decision 4-2
105  Andy Matteotti (Suffern/Section I) > Michael Masci (Goshen/Section IX) decision 8-7
105  Brian Schaal (Alexander/Section V) > Adrian Bonilla (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-0
112  Mike Pacillo (KW/Section VI) > Frank Nocito (Harrison/Section I) decision 5-4 (1OT)
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Tim Tyler (Canastota/Section III) major decision 10-1
119  Mike Maloney (FA/Section X) > Billy Lynch (VC/Section IX) decision 7-6
119  Jim Amira (Huntington/Section XI) > Joe Catalanotto (EM/Section VIII) decision 7-3
126  Terry Showalter (Canastota/Section III) > Arkee Allen (Irondequoit/Section V) decision 1-0
126  James Hieronymus (Freeport/Section VIII) > Pat Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) decision 9-4
132  Joel Friedman (SS/Section VIII) > Brian Aparo (Victor/Section V) decision 3-0
132  John Alexander (JC/Section IV) > Rob Lawton (SJ/Section III) decision 10-8
138  Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) > Ryan Jordan (Portville/Section VI) decision 9-4
138  Jake Roe (WP/Section IV) > Wayne Davis (Suffern/Section I) decision 8-6
145  Russell Jones (Wyandanch/Section XI) > Chris Paldino (Harrison/Section I) fall 3:55
145  Jacob Schaus (Falconer/Section VI) > Kris West (SS/Section II) fall 0:57
155  John Lange (Longwood/Section XI) > Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) major decision 9-1
155  Tom Murphy (Cooperstown/Section III) > Dan Butler (CP/Section X) decision 6-2
167  Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) > Rob Wyllie (RP/Section XI) decision 8-6 (1OT)
167  Gene Roggie (BR/Section III) > Rob Taylor (Brockport/Section V) major decision 10-0
177  Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) > Todd Place (JC/Section IV) decision 3-2
177  Tom Minogue (PM/Section XI) > Charlie Walseman (BR/Section III) decision 10-7
215  Jason Majestic (PM/Section XI) > Jason Reynolds (Walton/Section IV) decision 7-5 (1OT)
215  Colin Crickard (WE/Section VI) > Bryan Vetell (Xavier/CHSAA) fall 2:46
250  John LaGrange (VVS/Section III) > Lee Pike (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 7-4
250  Jermaine Fortson (Ossining/Section I) > Jamaal Bernard (NB/CHSAA) fall 2:25


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)