★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
26th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 4, 1988 - March 5, 1988 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1988 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Scott Hughes (Burnt Hills-II), Frank Fronhofer (Salem-II), Doug Shaffer (Waverly-IV), Lou Rosselli (Royalton-Hartland-VI), Lance Banfi (Sachem-XI), Marcel Cooper (Nyack-I), Tony Ferrara (Sidney-IV). BACK ROW: Jamie St. John (Port Jefferson-XI), Tom Kingston (Waverly-IV), Rick Sadwick (Hiltom-V), Ethan Bosch (Iroquois-VI), Adam Mariano (Comsewogue-XI), Jim Shear (Chenango Forks-IV), Jeff Way (Peru-VII). Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Allegany, Bayport-Blue Point, Bethlehem, Bloomfield, Brighton, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byron-Bergen, Canandaigua, Canastota, Catskill, Chenango Forks, Comsewogue, Connetquot, East Rochester, Fox Lane, Freeport, Fulton, Grand Island, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hermon-DeKalb, Hilton, Indian River, Iroquois, Irvington, Island Trees, Jamestown, Johnson City, Jordan-Elbridge, Levittown Division, Long Beach, Lowville, Madison, Massapequa, New Hartford, Niagara Falls, North Babylon, Nyack, Owego, Peru, Pine Bush, Plainview-Old Bethpage, Port Jefferson, Queensbury, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Hook, Rondout Valley, Roy C. Ketcham, Royalton-Hartland, Sachem, Salem, Saratoga Springs, Sauquoit Valley, Sherburne-Earlville, Shoreham-Wading River, Sidney, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Spencerport, Sweet Home, Tottenville, Valley Central, Vestal, Victor, Walton, Watertown, Waverly, Whitehall, William Floyd

Region Final

Section XI 220, Section IV 197.5, Section III 173, Section II 161.5, Section VI 154, Section V 123, Section IX 99, Section VIII 84.5, Section I 80.5, Section VII 42.5, Section X 28, PSAL 14, CHSAA 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ethan Bosch (Iroquois/Section VI)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Scott Hughes (BHBL/Section II) > Bill Burrell (BBP/Section XI) decision 11-4
 98  Frank Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Lenny Combs (Madison/Section III) decision 1-0
105  Doug Shaffer (Waverly/Section IV) > Rick Pawlewicz (Fulton/Section III) decision 9-3
112  Lou Rosselli (RH/Section VI) > Ko Matsui (SWR/Section XI) decision 7-1
119  Lance Banfi (Sachem/Section XI) > Paul Creighton (SJ/Section III) decision 5-4
126  Marcel Cooper (Nyack/Section I) > Jack Sparacio (NB/Section XI) decision 7-5
132  Tony Ferrara (Sidney/Section IV) > Chris LoPresti (Spencerport/Section V) major decision 8-0
138  Jamie St. John (PJ/Section XI) > Jeff Duque (VC/Section IX) decision 8-3
145  Tom Kingston (Waverly/Section IV) > Seamus Lyman (Watertown/Section III) major decision 12-3
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton/Section V) > Kurt Lassen (Connetquot/Section XI) decision 7-5 (1OT)
167  Ethan Bosch (Iroquois/Section VI) > Rory Thorpe (JE/Section III) fall 0:43
177  Adam Mariano (Comsewogue/Section XI) > T.J. Wright (BHBL/Section II) default
215  Jim Shear (CF/Section IV) > Alex Wooten (NF/Section VI) decision 3-0
250  Jeff Way (Peru/Section VII) > Bill Friburger (WF/Section XI) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Corey Livingston (SE/Section IV) > Doug Yerkes (LD/Section VIII) decision 2-0
 98  Jim Ogborn (SE/Section IV) > Rich O'Lena (ER/Section V) decision 4-2
105  Nick Rastelli (GI/Section VI) > Yu Matsui (SWR/Section XI) decision 7-2 (1OT)
112  J.P. Epifanio (Queensbury/Section II) > John Martinez (Tottenville/PSAL) decision 6-4
119  Troy Bouzakis (PB/Section IX) > Paul Stewart (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 5-0
126  Jeff Lewis (VC/Section IX) > Ted Stachtiaris (POB/Section VIII) decision 3-2
132  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Chris Saba (Bethlehem/Section II) decision 4-3
138  Mike Graves (Owego/Section IV) > Jeff Whitton (HDK/Section X) major decision 10-2
145  Jim Hubert (Queensbury/Section II) > Doug Morse (RV/Section IX) decision 6-4
155  Mike Aubel (Lowville/Section III) > Chris Drimak (JC/Section IV) decision 6-5
167  Chris McCarthy (BBP/Section XI) > Keith Smith (RCK/Section I) decision 12-5
177  John Franz (IT/Section VIII) > Chris Balducci (Irvington/Section I) decision 5-2
215  Eric Strovink (SWR/Section XI) > Tim Baranska (RCS/Section II) fall 1:49
250  David Palmer (Canastota/Section III) > Ron Pickett (Vestal/Section IV) major decision 9-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Kurt Peavey (Madison/Section III) > Bill Opett (Bloomfield/Section V) fall 0:28
 98  Bob Jackson (SH/Section VI) > Jeff Duque (VC/Section IX) forfeit
105  Andy Antonucci (Hilton/Section V) > Chris Cocozzo (SS/Section II) major decision 9-1
112  Brandon MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) > Joe Marinello (Massapequa/Section VIII) forfeit
119  Nelson Colley (RH/Section VI) > Joe Amuso (FL/Section I) decision 12-6
126  Dan Sobol (Brighton/Section V) > Christopher Terry (Whitehall/Section II) decision
132  Sepp Doebler (HHHE/Section XI) > Ralph Howard (SV/Section III) decision 7-1
138  Roger Howard (IR/Section III) > Eric Toal (BB/Section V) major decision 9-0
145  Ray Ryan (Allegany/Section VI) > Alex Terran (LB/Section VIII) decision 7-5
155  Terry Green (Jamestown/Section VI) > John Pavlin (Catskill/Section II) decision 6-4
167  Jon Welch (Canandaigua/Section V) > Mike Mosley (Bethlehem/Section II) decision 2-1
177  Steve Farr (JC/Section IV) > Mike Bucci (RH/Section IX) decision 4-1
215  Jeff Woodring (Victor/Section V) > Ron Vitullo (NH/Section III) decision 5-3 (1OT)
250  Geoffrey Fisher (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Tom Meyers (Southwestern/Section VI) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

 91  Scott Hughes (BHBL/Section II) > Kurt Peavey (Madison/Section III) decision 2-0
 91  Bill Burrell (BBP/Section XI) > Bill Opett (Bloomfield/Section V) decision 7-3 (1OT)
 98  Frank Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Jim Ogborn (SE/Section IV) decision 6-1
 98  Lenny Combs (Madison/Section III) > Jeff Duque (VC/Section IX) major decision 12-3
105  Doug Shaffer (Waverly/Section IV) > Andy Antonucci (Hilton/Section V) decision 6-5
105  Rick Pawlewicz (Fulton/Section III) > Yu Matsui (SWR/Section XI) decision 10-7
112  Ko Matsui (SWR/Section XI) > Brandon MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) decision 8-5
112  Lou Rosselli (RH/Section VI) > John Martinez (Tottenville/PSAL) major decision 11-2
119  Lance Banfi (Sachem/Section XI) > Nelson Colley (RH/Section VI) decision 6-3
119  Paul Creighton (SJ/Section III) > Joe Amuso (FL/Section I) decision 9-6
126  Marcel Cooper (Nyack/Section I) > Ted Stachtiaris (POB/Section VIII) decision 5-4
126  Jack Sparacio (NB/Section XI) > Jeff Lewis (VC/Section IX) decision 6-5
132  Tony Ferrara (Sidney/Section IV) > Sepp Doebler (HHHE/Section XI) decision 7-5
132  Chris LoPresti (Spencerport/Section V) > Ralph Howard (SV/Section III) decision 11-9 (1OT)
138  Jamie St. John (PJ/Section XI) > Mike Graves (Owego/Section IV) decision 3-2
138  Jeff Duque (VC/Section IX) > Jeff Whitton (HDK/Section X) decision 7-3
145  Tom Kingston (Waverly/Section IV) > Alex Terran (LB/Section VIII) decision 9-5
145  Seamus Lyman (Watertown/Section III) > Ray Ryan (Allegany/Section VI) decision 8-5
155  Rick Sadwick (Hilton/Section V) > Terry Green (Jamestown/Section VI) decision 8-2
155  Kurt Lassen (Connetquot/Section XI) > John Pavlin (Catskill/Section II) decision 9-4
167  Ethan Bosch (Iroquois/Section VI) > Chris McCarthy (BBP/Section XI) fall 3:34
167  Rory Thorpe (JE/Section III) > Jon Welch (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 8-5
177  Adam Mariano (Comsewogue/Section XI) > Chris Balducci (Irvington/Section I) technical fall 20-5
177  T.J. Wright (BHBL/Section II) > Steve Farr (JC/Section IV) decision 8-3
215  Jim Shear (CF/Section IV) > Jeff Woodring (Victor/Section V) decision 4-2
215  Al Wooten (NF/Section VI) > Ron Vitullo (NH/Section III) decision 3-2
250  Jeff Way (Peru/Section VII) > Tom Meyers (Southwestern/Section VI) fall 3:33
250  Bill Friburger (WF/Section XI) > Geoffrey Fisher (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 7-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (26th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)