NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 25, 2017 - February 26, 2017 @ M&T Bank Fieldhouse, York College (York, Pennsylvania)

 

Mideast Regional
Shared by York College Spartans.





Varsity

Team Final

Messiah College [PA] 139, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 98.5, Waynesburg University [PA] 95.5, SUNY Oswego 78.5, SUNY Brockport 70, Rochester Institute of Technology 68, Lycoming College [PA] 65.5, York College [PA] 64.5, Heidelberg University [OH] 56, University of Mount Union [OH] 55.5, Wilkes University [PA] 54.5, John Carroll University [OH] 48, Elizabethtown College [PA] 36.5, University of Scranton [PA] 32.5, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 29, Thiel College [PA] 25, Muskingum College [OH] 22, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 9.5, Keystone College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joshua Decatur (BWU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jonathan Haas (Brockport) > Lucas Malmberg (MC) forfeit
133  Ryan Flynn (YC) > Evan Corso (Oswego) decision 4-2
141  Joshua Decatur (BWU) > Alec Cotton (UMU) SV 4-2 (1OT)
149  Seth Lansberry (LC) > Shaun Wilson (WU) SV 12-10 (1OT)
157  Rocco Russo (Oswego) > Nicholas Racanelli (WU) forfeit
165  Larry Cannon (MC) > Nolan Barger (LC) decision 6-0
174  Ben Swarr (MC) > Tory Cain (RIT) forfeit
184  Jordan Bushey (Oswego) > Ryan Shank (WU) decision 4-0
197  Kyle Koser (MC) > Triston Engle (Brockport) decision 7-1
285  Jacob Evans (WU) > Sam Weinger (RIT) forfeit

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Chris Doyle (BWU) > Tristan Buxton (WU) decision 6-2
133  Hunter Harris (MC) > Charlie Nash (BWU) fall 1:59
141  Gregory Warner (YC) > Matthew Grossmann (WU) decision 3-1
149  Dallas O'Green (HU) > Kyle Medrow (WU) decision 8-7
157  Dempsey King (RIT) > Hunter Neely (WJC) decision 8-3
165  Anthony Arroyo (BWU) > Tyler Hardtke (JCU) decision 9-2
174  Sonnieboy Blanco (WJC) > Justin Ransom (BWU) decision 11-8
184  Derek Beitz (MC) > Nicholas Greenquist (RIT) decision 9-4
197  Gage Gladysz (TC) > Kenneth Burrs (WU) SV 9-7 (1OT)
285  Gabriel Mahaney (BWU) > Nick Havener (MC) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Nick Mancini (UMU) > Guesseppe Rea (WU) forfeit
133  Bryan Pflanz (EC) > Dillon Stowell (Brockport) forfeit
141  Sal Corrao (JCU) > Hayden Bates (HU) forfeit
149  Jarrad Lasko (JCU) > Sean Peacock (Brockport) forfeit
157  Ian Evans (US) > Jeff Hojnacki (MC) decision 5-1
165  Jesse Gross (UMU) > Troy Seymour (Oswego) forfeit
174  Brandon Conrad (LC) > Trevor Hoffmier (Oswego) SV 4-2 (1OT)
184  Zeckary Lehman (BWU) > Dillen Decker (HU) forfeit
197  Luke Fernandez (EC) > John Shorter (YC) fall
285  Stefanos Karpontinis (YC) > Nino Majoy (HU) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament)