★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
22nd Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Tournament
February 17, 1984 - February 18, 1984 @ Maple Grove High School (Bemus Point, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Olean, Salamanca: 13 in Sectionals
When Olean High wrestling coach Jim Myers toughened Olean's dual meet schedule with the likes of East Rochester, Brockport, Brighton and Irondequoit, despite an already imposing slate of league matches, he apparently knew what he was doing. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, Monday, February 20, 1984. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Cassadaga Valley, Dunkirk, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Maple Grove, Olean, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Salamanca, Southwestern

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jeff Prescott (Olean) > Jim Nalbone (MG) decision 4-1 (1OT)
 98  Troy Lefford (Falconer) > David Nalbone (MG) major decision 13-2
105  Rob Waddington (Falconer) > Dave Givens (Salamanca) fall
112  Joel Sopak (Falconer) > Chuck Conti (Fredonia) decision 2-0
119  Steve Irving (Olean) > Dan Baglia (Falconer) decision 1-0
126  Tyler Northrop (Southwestern) > Marty Nichols (CV) decision 7-3
132  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Terry Vine (MG) superior decision 16-4
138  Ron Haverly (Southwestern) > Jeff Gabler (Olean) fall 0:21
145  Steve Penhollow (CV) > Todd Titus (Salamanca) decision 5-1
155  Jim Schwab (Falconer) > Dave Swiderski (MG) major decision 11-2
167  Carl Muzi (Salamanca) > Kip Gross (PV) decision 6-4 (1OT)
177  Jimm Leamon (Dunkirk) > Larry Tompkins (Frewsburg) decision 10-3
215  Jeff Smith (Southwestern) > Keith Fish (PV) fall
250  Ed Eberle (Salamanca) > Tony Milliner (Falconer) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Craig Swanson (Southwestern) > Webb (CV) decision 7-6
 98  Chito Fred (Dunkirk) > Marc Swiech (Salamanca) fall
105  Bob Verga (Frewsburg) > Dave Benson (Randolph) decision
112  Todd Tuccio (MG) > Ray Mikolajczyk (Olean) OTC (1OT)
119  Ken Trimmer (Southwestern) > Ed Ruiz (Dunkirk) decision 7-2
126  John Hanson (MG) > Ron Prescott (Olean) decision 6-0
132  Louis Hartzell (Frewsburg) > Green (Falconer) decision
138  Joe Kusiowski (Gowanda) > Brian Dugan (MG) decision
145  Ray Norton (Falconer) > Bill Swiderski (MG) decision
155  Mike Molenda (Olean) > Gibbs (Ripley) decision 7-4
167  Bryan Errico (MG) > France (CV) decision
177  Kevin Bailey (PV) > Jim Oldro (Randolph) decision
215  Darrin Cowher (Olean) > Scott Pollack (Frewsburg) default
250  Matt Martin (Olean) > Swift (Dunkirk) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (22nd Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Tournament)