Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 23, 1980 - February 24, 1980 @ Randolph High School (Randolph, New York)

 

Warrior First Placers
SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 25, 1980. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity | Top 4 advance to Section VI Championship

Teams

Cassadaga Valley, Dunkirk, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Maple Grove, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Salamanca, Sherman, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Westfield

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Chris LoPresto (Salamanca) > Mark Hetrick (MG) decision 12-6
 98  Doug Baer (Southwestern) > Andy Sharp (MG) decision 4-2
105  Tim Smith (Panama) > Robert Rosas (Dunkirk) decision 4-2
112  Ken Keller (MG) > Rich Casler (Westfield) major decision 9-1
119  Alex Conti (Fredonia) > Bill Hetrick (MG) fall 4:59
126  Clar Anderson (Olean) > Vince Nalbone (MG) major decision 19-9
132  Joe Santilli (MG) > Jeff Early (Salamanca) major decision 12-2
138  Ron Inzana (Olean) > John Moore (Falconer) fall 5:14
145  Robbie Parks (Olean) > Jim Beichner (CV) decision 4-2
155  Mike Walker (Falconer) > Gar Stephen (Olean) decision 10-3
167  Doug Denn (Southwestern) > Ned Watson (Salamanca) major decision 8-0
177  Dan Ciolek (Salamanca) > Mark Smith (PV) decision 9-3
215  Marty Redeye (Salamanca) > Brian Mallory (Southwestern) decision 5-0
250  Peter Lee (Salamanca) > Brian Anderson (CV) decision 4-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

132  John Forrest (Olean) > Scott Blashaw (Falconer) decision 7-2
138  Mike LoPresto (Salamanca) > Jeff Spencer (Fredonia) major decision 14-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 98  Dan Lindquist (Falconer) > Bill Forrest (Olean) major decision 13-5
119  Dave McDonald (CV) > Bruce Taylor (Olean) superior decision 16-4
215  Lynn Jose (Falconer) > Brian Padlo (Olean) decision 3-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier)