Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 17, 1989 - February 18, 1989 @ Southwestern High School (Jamestown, New York)

 

Swiech leads wrestlers to sectionals
SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 20, 1989. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Teams

Cassadaga Valley, Dunkirk, Falconer, Fredonia, Gowanda, Maple Grove, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Joe Conti (Fredonia) > Jon Moore (CV) fall
 98  Bob Ball (Fredonia) > Chris Stevens (Fredonia) major decision 12-3
105  Nathan Schaus (Fredonia) > Jamie Kota (Gowanda) decision 7-5
112  Dave Brainard (Falconer) > Mark Feiss (Ripley) technical fall
119  Brad Spencer (Falconer) > Steve Felt (Salamanca) decision 4-3
126  Eric Swiech (Salamanca) > Dave Mower (CV) technical fall 16-0
132  Paul Abate (Ripley) > Duane Stevenson (Southwestern) decision 4-3
138  Scott Wendel (Southwestern) > Bob Bennett (Southwestern) decision 2-0
145  Alan Higley (Southwestern) > Mike Warrior (Salamanca) decision 7-0
155  Rich Yokom (Ripley) > Mike Norton (Falconer)
167  Kevin Davenport (Falconer) > Todd Conley (Southwestern) decision 8-2
177  John Penhollow (CV) > Loren Davis (Southwestern) decision 7-0
215  Marty Schwab (Falconer) > John Conley (Southwestern) fall
250  Pat Nolan (MG) > Ron Archer (Ripley) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Don Hallett (PV) > Sean Macey (Southwestern) major decision 9-0
 98  Jeremy Tanner (Falconer) > Vince Sarno (Southwestern) decision 4-3
105  David Edwards (Panama) > Nelson Irizary (Dunkirk) major decision 16-4
112  Randy Luce (Randolph) > Trey Erskine (PV) major decision 14-0
119  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Joe Minner (Salamanca) decision 9-6
126  Steve McCray (Southwestern) > Shawn Sischo (Falconer) decision 3-2
132  Matt Miller (Falconer) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia) decision 7-1
138  Bill Lawson (Falconer) > Benji Tallchief (Gowanda) technical fall 17-1
145  Jeff Barthelmes (Dunkirk) > Paul Caruso (MG) decision 9-7
155  Mike Gabel (Gowanda) > Dan Caruso (MG) fall 0:31
167  Chris Oakley (SC) > Mike Reynolds (PV) decision 12-5
177  Matt Jurenko (Olean) > Chris Perry (SC) fall 3:59
215  Mike Dash (Olean) > Joe Trippy (Ripley) decision 3-0
250  David Bull (Fredonia)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier)