Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 16, 1990 - February 17, 1990 @ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)

 

4 Warriors qualify for Section VI tourney; Felt, Steinbar win league titles
SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 19, 1990. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Teams

Cassadaga Valley, Falconer, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Maple Grove, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Salamanca, Silver Creek, Southwestern, Westfield

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Mike Steinbar (Salamanca) > Chad Miller (Falconer) decision 8-1
 98  Joe Conti (Fredonia) > Don Hallett (PV) technical fall 16-1
105  Chris Stevens (Fredonia) > Jacob Schaus (Fredonia) decision 8-3
112  Nathan Schaus (Fredonia) > Jamie Kota (Gowanda) major decision 13-2
119  Dave Brainard (Falconer) > Mike Marshall (Falconer) decision 10-3
126  Steve Felt (Salamanca) > Derek Abbey (Falconer) decision 6-2
132  Tim Thurnau (Southwestern) > Mike Gresh (Ripley) decision 1-0
138  Jim Herniman (Gowanda) > Chris Faulkner (Falconer) fall 4:47
145  Paul Caruso (MG) > Shawn Sischo (Falconer) decision 7-1
155  Mike Basile (Frewsburg) > Jesse Beers (Westfield) decision 5-4
167  Steve Sweeney (Panama) > Kevin Davenport (Falconer) default
177  John Penhollow (CV) > Corey Harrison (Falconer) technical fall 15-0
215  Keith Gifford (Fredonia) > Pete Conley (Southwestern) fall 5:02
250  Marty Schwab (Falconer) > Jeff Metzger (SC) fall 2:23

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ken Rowe (Ripley) > Jason Pecuch (Frewsburg) decision 8-6
 98  Jim Kennedy (Salamanca) > Bob Dalton (Southwestern) major decision 10-1
105  Sean Macey (Southwestern) > Vince Sarno (Southwestern) major decision 11-3
112  Mike Doubek (Randolph) > David Calcaterra (Panama) decision 7-4
119  Herb Brown (Fredonia) > Pat Charest (MG) decision 7-3
126  Eric Helman (Ripley) > Brad Grover (MG) decision 8-4
132  Chris Johnson (Falconer) > Marc Orloff (CV) forfeit
138  Jude Gardner (Fredonia) > Bob McMurdy (CV) decision 3-2
145  Eric Desborough (CV) > Joe Young (Randolph) fall 3:44
155  Rob Boutelle (Gowanda) > Don Rammelt (Ripley) fall 4:41
167  Wes Spencer (Olean) > Chris Prybylo (Salamanca) decision 6-0
177  Chris Perry (SC) > Bill Crossley (Panama) fall 3:54
215  Mike Case (Fredonia) > Pat Nolan (MG) decision 6-2
250  Ed Lawson (MG) > Russ Germaine (Southwestern) decision 6-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier)