★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier
February 18, 1983 - February 19, 1983 @ Maple Grove High School (Bemus Point, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

One More Time
Salamanca's Ron Leder has Southwestern's Tyler Northrup down and looking during their 126-pound bout in Saturday night's finals of the Southern Tier Wrestling Conference meet. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 21, 1983. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Cassadaga Valley, Dunkirk, Falconer, Gowanda, Maple Grove, Olean, Panama, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Salamanca, Southwestern, Westfield

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jim Schwab (Falconer)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Troy Lefford (Falconer) > Dave Givens (Salamanca) decision 9-2
 98  Joel Sopak (Falconer) > Chito Fred (Dunkirk) decision 5-2
105  Rob Waddington (Falconer) > Ken Trimmer (Southwestern) decision 9-3
112  Mark Hetrick (MG) > Dan Baglia (Falconer) major decision 10-2
119  Jeff Waddington (Falconer) > Ted Leder (Salamanca) decision 1-0
126  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Tyler Northrop (Southwestern) decision 9-4
132  David Zariczny (Salamanca) > Frank Conti (Falconer) decision 11-7
138  Dan Lindquist (Falconer) > Steve Penhollow (CV) decision 7-4
145  Jim Schwab (Falconer) > Lee Anzivine (Olean) decision 3-2 (1OT)
155  Kipp Gross (PV) > Clint Carlson (Southwestern) fall 1:57
167  Carl Muzi (Salamanca) > Roger Tellinghuisen (MG) decision 12-9
177  Chuck Overturf (Falconer) > Steve Freeman (Westfield) major decision 12-4
215  Ed Eberle (Salamanca) > Jeff Smith (Southwestern) decision 7-2
250  John Helgren (MG) > Mike McClune (Salamanca) fall 5:28

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jim Nalbone (MG) > Jeff Prescott (Olean) decision 4-2
 98  Al Maulbauer (MG) > Dave Benson (Randolph) fall 0:35
105  Steve Irving (Olean) > Ed Quiles (Dunkirk) decision 4-3
112  Marty Nichols (CV) > Ed Ruiz (Dunkirk) decision 8-4
119  John Hanson (MG) > John Milliman (Randolph) decision 4-2
126  George Holton (MG) > Lou Fred (Dunkirk) decision 4-2
132  Jeff Gabler (Olean) > Jay Young (MG) decision 9-3
138  Joe Kusiowski (Gowanda) > Mike Molenda (Olean) decision 4-2
145  Todd Titus (Salamanca) > Jeff Johnson (Panama) decision 12-5
155  Brad Bramard (Falconer) > Fred Whiteman (Salamanca) default
167  Jimm Leamon (Dunkirk) > Noel Ames (CV) decision 8-6
177  Kevin Smith (Southwestern) > Bryan Errico (MG) decision 8-5
215  Ted Toy (MG) > Lee Lodestro (Falconer) decision 2-1
250  Bob Ozga (Dunkirk) > Tony Milliner (Falconer) fall 3:42


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Southern Tier League Wrestling Championships and Sectional Qualifier)