★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
12th Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Holiday Tournament
December 14, 1973 - December 15, 1973 @ Jamestown High School (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Warrior Winners
Place winners for the Salamanca Warriors at the Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Tournament held at Southwestern High School over the weekend were, front row: Mike Newark, third at 105; John Fitzgerald, champion at 112; John Weir, unlimited champion; and John Callen, third at 119. Back row: Jack Hager, third at 177; Pete Newark, fourth at 126; and Tom Ciolek, second at 145. An eight winner, Mark Santori, heavyweight champion, was absent from the picture taking session. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, Monday, December 17, 1973. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Southern Tier Championship (I vs. II)

Team Final

Maple Grove 92, Silver Creek 83, Dunkirk 72, Westfield 64.5, Southwestern 60, Falconer 56.5, Randolph 54, Olean 50.5, Salamanca 48.5, Ripley 46.5, Cassadaga Valley 45.5, Pine Valley 32.5, Sherman 22, Fredonia 13.5

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Jim Diehl (Olean) > Rusty Jensen (Westfield) decision 15-0
 98  Mike Ognibene (Falconer) > Lorey Campese (Dunkirk) fall 0:58
105  Jon Swan (Southwestern) > Will Bauza (Dunkirk) decision 7-5
112  John Fitzgerald (Salamanca) > Darrell Stebbins (Westfield) decision 3-1
119  Tim Murphy (MG) > Dan Ottaway (Sherman) decision 9-0
126  Dan Shembeda (Olean) > Gerry Reynolds (PV) decision 2-1
132  Keith Granger (PV) > Greg Wefing (MG) decision 2-1
138  Kim Richir (Falconer) > Mike Livecchi (SC) decision 4-1
145  Kirk Anderson (Olean) > Rod Green (Randolph) fall 3:41
155  Glen Gese (MG) > Dennis Long (Dunkirk) fall 1:41
167  Marty Rowe (Ripley) > Dave Denn (Southwestern) fall 1:17
177  Bill Spencer (MG) > John Cowan (Randolph) fall 1:32
215  Mark Sartori (Salamanca) > Roy Russell (SC) decision 11-0
250  John Weir (Salamanca) > Don Swoger (Ripley) fall 0:58


Varsity | Division I

Team Final

Maple Grove 92, Southwestern 60, Falconer 56.5, Olean 50.5, Salamanca 48.5, Cassadaga Valley 45.5

Place Winners

126 4. Pete Newark (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Jim Diehl (Olean) > Bari Hallberg (MG)
 98  Mike Ognibene (Falconer) > Al Jerge (Olean)
105  Jon Swan (Southwestern) > Dan Loucks (CV)
112  John Fitzgerald (Salamanca) > Bill Cole (MG)
119  Tim Murphy (MG) > Tom Bushnell (Olean)
126  Dan Shembeda (Olean) > David Butler (MG)
132  Greg Wefing (MG) > Chuck Green (Falconer)
138  Kim Richir (Falconer) > Tom Ciolek (Salamanca)
145  Kirk Anderson (Olean) > John Beichner (CV)
155  Glen Gese (MG) > Dan Golando (Southwestern)
167  Dave Denn (Southwestern) > Pat Johnson (Falconer)
177  Bill Spencer (MG) > Dick Reynolds (Southwestern)
215  Mark Sartori (Salamanca) > Bill Johnson (Southwestern)
250  John Weir (Salamanca)

Consolation Final (3rd)

119  John Callen (Salamanca)


Varsity | Division II

Team Final

Silver Creek 83, Dunkirk 72, Westfield 64.5, Randolph 54, Ripley 46.5, Pine Valley 32.5, Sherman 22, Fredonia 13.5

Place Winners

105 4. Tim Linkous (Randolph)

Championship Final (1st)

 88  Rusty Jensen (Westfield) > Dave Fellows (Randolph)
 98  Lorey Campese (Dunkirk) > D. Hunt (Westfield)
105  Will Bauza (Dunkirk) > Chuck Horrigan (SC)
112  Darrell Stebbins (Westfield) > Earl Skinner (Ripley)
119  Dan Ottaway (Sherman) > Ron Towers (Randolph)
126  Gerry Reynolds (PV) > Doug Schulze (SC)
132  Keith Granger (PV) > Doug Lindstrom (Westfield)
138  Mike Livecchi (SC) > Jim Lentz (Dunkirk)
145  Rod Green (Randolph) > Scott Richardson (Sherman)
155  Dennis Long (Dunkirk) > Steve Kuhn (Westfield)
167  Marty Rowe (Ripley) > Vince Fogarty (Fredonia)
177  John Cowan (Randolph) > Russ Stebbins (SC)
215  Roy Russell (SC) > Larry Bahl (Ripley)
250  Don Swoger (Ripley)

Consolation Final (3rd)

112  Ben Pierce (Randolph)
132  Terry Schulz (Randolph)
155  Jordan Aiken (Randolph)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (12th Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Holiday Tournament)