★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
East Aurora Invitational Wrestling Tourrnament
February 7, 1998 @ East Aurora High School (East Aurora, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 193, Cheektowaga 156, Maryvale 136, Springville-Griffith 133, Canisteo 124.5, Amherst 119.5, East Aurora 116, Canisius 102.5, Holland 85.5, Royalton-Hartland 55, Starpoint 52, St. Mary's of Lancaster 5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bill Funk (Holland) > Greg Stowell (SG) fall 1:42
103  Shawn Dailey (Canisteo) > Jake Wojtowicz (LSNF) decision 6-1
112  Brian Kumrow (SG) > Jason Camps (Canisteo) major decision 12-2
119  Jon Eagan (LSNF) > Frank Smith (Holland) major decision 11-1
125  Sean Kirsch (SG) > Joe Ricci (EA) major decision 15-4
130  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > Tim Lehman (EA) decision 1-0
135  Scott Wiech (Cheektowaga) > Justin Schmigiel (Maryvale) decision 6-4
140  Brock Menzel (RH) > Corey Szczesny (EA) decision 6-0
145  Matt Boorman (Maryvale) > Bill Hershey (Amherst) decision 4-2
152  Dan Thrush (Canisius) > Joe Kaier (Cheektowaga) decision 8-2
160  Pete Mazzeo (Cheektowaga) > Jason Roberts (EA) decision 6-3
171  Steve Donlon (Canisteo) > Gabreal Hooks (LSNF) decision 2-1
189  Adam Kampff (EA) > Mike Bojarski (Cheektowaga) major decision 9-1
215  Victor Favero (LSNF) > Brian Hammer (Maryvale) fall 1:05
275  Pat Clothier (Holland) > Marty Ganczewski (Cheektowaga) fall 1:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mark Vogel (Maryvale) > Justin Burton (RH) fall 0:58
103  Steve Freeman (Amherst) > Jeff Schmidt (Maryvale) fall 2:42
112  Josh Boyd (Amherst) > Mathias Altmeyer (LSNF) fall 2:02
119  Jack Ordway (Canisteo) > Robert Perry (Canisius) decision 5-3
125  Mike Spence (LSNF) > Zach Granzow (RH) fall 2:36
130  Nick Lamarca (Canisius) > Ryan Feltz (SG) major decision 14-2
135  Bill Day (LSNF) > Eric Bauer (Amherst) decision 8-2
140  Tyler Vaughn (Amherst) > Mark Walton (Canisius) default
145  Josh Woodworth (Canisteo) > Jeremy Anderson (SG) technical fall 17-2
152  Jesse Schmigiel (Maryvale) > Nick LaGamba (LSNF) decision 12-5
160  Mike Minotti (Holland) > Jeff Leavell (SG) default
171  Angelo Capodicasa (Cheektowaga) > Ray Barry (Starpoint) decision 4-0
189  Jered Wayland (LSNF) > Jeff Bacon (Canisteo) fall 2:00
215  Ed Hahn (Amherst) > Chris Pienta (EA) fall 1:57
275  Mike McMindes (Canisteo) > Jeff Klein (Starpoint) fall 2:00

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Joe Felicetta (Cheektowaga) > Brandon Avery (Canisteo) major decision 12-0
103  Tom Courneen (SG) > David Kirsch (Holland) default
112  Lou Faust (Starpoint) > Shawn Ries (Canisius) decision 10-5
119  Bradley Walters (Maryvale) > Dan Greening (Amherst) decision 5-3
125  Jack Turner (Canisius) > Kevin Okun (Cheektowaga) fall 4:18
130  Bill Bauer (Amherst) > Larry Nagel (Cheektowaga) fall 1:30
135  Cole Bennett (Canisius) > Justin Reynolds (Canisteo) decision 6-0
140  Neil Leavell (SG) > Tom Roetzer (Maryvale) decision 4-0
145  Scott Przybysz (Cheektowaga) > Charlie Stowers (RH) fall 0:53
152  Phil Smith (Starpoint) > Tyler Vaughn (Amherst) decision 4-1
160  Mike Mettler (LSNF) > Zac Buonocore (Maryvale) decision 6-4
171  Jocko Martinez (SG) > Ben Watkins (Maryvale) major decision 14-5
189  Bryan Mathews (SML) > Eric Brown (Starpoint) decision 8-2
215  Jerry Slack (RH)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (East Aurora Invitational Wrestling Tourrnament)