Tri-County League Wrestling Tournament and Sectional Qualifier
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 16, 1991 @ Unknown (Section 6, New York)

 

Tri-County Section VI Qualifier
Other Tri-County League teams who are not members of Section VI and thus did not participate are Wellsville-V, Bolivar-V and Olean Walsh-CHSAA. Provided by Herman Guenther.

Varsity

Teams

Allegany, Cattaraugus, Franklinville, Portville

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Alan St. Clair (Portville)
 98  Mason Miller (Portville) > Shawn Snyder (Franklinville) fall 1:44
105  Tom Nagel (Cattaraugus) > Frank Anastasia (Allegany) technical fall 6:00 17-2
112  Shane Lavelle (Franklinville) > Doug Sargent (Portville) major decision 15-6
119  Rennie Crisafulli (Allegany) > Dave Barakat (Portville) technical fall 1:55 16-0
126  Wayne Karnuth (Portville) > Matt Amore (Allegany) decision 5-4
132  Dan Weller (Franklinville) > Eric Crisafulli (Allegany) technical fall 4:30 17-2
138  Kevin Peterson (Allegany) > Scott Palmatier (Franklinville) decision 5-4 (1OT)
145  Sam Barber (Franklinville) > Derrick Pierce (Portville) fall 0:44
155  Jason Thompson (Cattaraugus) > Mike Pounds (Portville) technical fall 4:09 15-0
167  Jeff Schoening (Franklinville) > Brady Schoonover (Portville) technical fall 3:40 19-4
177  Cory Riethmiller (Franklinville) > Matt Cole (Portville) major decision 11-1
215  Scott Rathburn (Franklinville) > Jess McFall (Portville) fall 0:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

105  Mike Everetts (Franklinville)
112  Chad Rizzo (Allegany)
126  Jason Booth (Cattaraugus) > Louis Szabo (Franklinville)
132  Jeff Borer (Portville) > Tom Vanderbosh (Cattaraugus) major decision 15-3
138  Chris Cleveland (Cattaraugus) > Garth Witherall (Portville) decision 2-0
145  Ernie Boyd (Cattaraugus)
155  Nate Chapman (Franklinville) > Shawn Clemens (Allegany) fall
167  Troy Story (Cattaraugus)
177  Jim Miller (Cattaraugus)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Tri-County League Wrestling Tournament and Sectional Qualifier)