★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Ohio Intercollegiate Open Wrestling Torunament
November 12, 2017 @ Veale Center, Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

Matchday
Provided by Case Western Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Teams

Ashland University [OH], Case Western Reserve University [OH], Cleveland State University [OH], Kent State University [OH], Lake Erie College [OH], Mercyhurst University [PA], Niagara County Community College, Notre Dame College [OH], Ohio State University [OH], Ohio University [OH], Otterbein University [OH], Tiffin University [OH], Unattached [OH], University of Akron [OH], University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown [PA], West Liberty University [WV]

Championship Final (1st)

125  Corey Secrist (WLU) > Bruce Hrynciw (TU) decision 8-7
133  Kyran Hagan (OU) > Darius Bunch (WLU) decision 2-0
141  Drew Walker (NDC) > Kevin Kinyua (MU) decision 8-3
149  Trey Grine (TU) > Sam Meddings (OU) fall 2:57
157  Nick Boggs (LEC) > Garrett Hall (AU) decision 3-2
165  Bret Romanzak (AU) > Antwon Pugh (NDC) decision 5-0
174  Christian Price (AU) > Chase Morgan (WLU) technical fall 20-1
184  Hayden Bronne (TU) > Chris Morrow (CSU) decision 18-12
197  Luke Cramer (AU) > Nicholas Mason (TU) fall 2:56
285  Kameron Teacher (NDC) > Deaken McCoy (AU) decision 8-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Matthew Siszka (UPJ) > Steven Slack (WLU) decision 5-0
133  Alexis Soriano (MU) > Kelen McKenna (NDC) forfeit
141  Collin Adkins (TU) > Carson Speelman (AU) decision 8-5
149  Justin Mason (CSU) > Logan Grass (MU) forfeit
157  Owen Watkins (MU) > Michael Petersen (CWRU) fall 3:34
165  Steele Strout (OU) > Anthony Dailey (NDC) forfeit
174  Nick Konyk (MU) > Brian Kent (CWRU) fall 2:14
184  Tony Vezzetti (NDC) > Emillio Fowler (NDC) forfeit
197  Logan Kemp (WLU) > Logan Hall (NDC) decision 9-5
285  Jacob Robb (MU) > Seth Brennock (Unattached) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Sebastian Vidika (AU) > Alec Hoover (CWRU) technical fall 16-0
133  Ivan McClay (NDC) > Tyler Walker (NDC) forfeit
141  David Bavery (NDC) > Hunter Bray (NDC) forfeit
149  Dustin Marteney (AU) > Tanner Sutton (WLU) forfeit
157  Sid Ohl (AU) > Andrew Murphy (CSU) fall 1:36
165  Richard Screptock (TU) > Jordon Tague (NDC) major decision 12-4
174  Trevor Johnson (MU) > Jesse Younce (LEC) decision 6-4
184  Chance Morgan (WLU) > Chris Cook (WLU) decision 6-5
197  Gavin Dersh-Fisher (CWRU) > Mason Kroening (OU) SV 4-2 (1OT)
285  A.J. Jones (Unattached) > Caleb Fry (TU) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (7th)

133  Aidan Burke (MU) > Jerry Fenner (AU) forfeit
157  Isaac Collier (CWRU) > Ryan Sebesta (NCCC) decision 7-3
165  Chance Esmont (AU) > Troy Keller (NCCC) fall 1:43
285  James Ritchie (Unattached) > David Henson (TU) fall 2:44


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Ohio Intercollegiate Open Wrestling Torunament)