★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Ohio Intercollegiate Open Wrestling Torunament
November 10, 2019 @ Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity | Gold

Teams

Ashland University [OH], California State University, Bakersfield [CA], Case Western Reserve University [OH], Central Michigan University [MI], Cleveland State University [OH], Davenport University [MI], Edinboro University [PA], Fairmont State University [WV], Indiana University, Bloomington [IN], John Carroll University [OH], Kent State University [OH], Lake Erie College [OH], Mercyhurst University [PA], Notre Dame College [OH], Ohio State University [OH], Ohio University [OH], Ohio Wesleyan University [OH], Reinhardt University [GA], Rochester Institute of Technology, Tiffin University [OH], Unattached [OH], University at Buffalo, University of Akron [OH], University of Michigan [MI], University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill [NC]

Championship Final (1st)

125  Logan Heil (CSU) > Bobby Campos (NDC) decision 7-4
133  Justin Patrick (CSU) > Cayden Rooks (IUB) decision 3-2
141  Evan Cheek (CSU) > Cole Mattin (UM) SV 7-5 (1OT)
149  Gus Sutton (CSU) > Carson Speelman (AU) decision 6-4
157  Brady Barnett (CSU) > Nolan Saxton (RU) decision 8-1
165  Carson Kharchla (OSU) > Nick South (IUB) decision 7-4
174  Rocky Jordan (OSU) > Donnell Washington (IUB) decision 4-3
184  Gavin Hoffman (OSU) > Tony Vezzetti (NDC) default 3:00
197  Benny Smith (CSU) > Zach Ancewicz (EU) decision 5-2
285  Jacob Robb (MU) > Tristen Weirich (AU) fall 1:06

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Andrew Perelka (JCU) > Koby Milner (RU) fall 1:48
133  Eric Bartos (MU) > Conor McCrone (OU) decision 6-5
141  Drew Mattin (UM) > Chandler Minnard (AU) fall 2:50
149  Curtis Doctor (RU) > Jackie Gold (EU) decision 7-2
157  Jordan Slivka (OU) > Jordon Tague (NDC) decision 9-4
165  Riley Smucker (CSU) > Cade Hepner (OSU) technical fall 15-0
174  Bret Romanzak (AU) > Chase Archangelo (CSU) decision 5-2
184  Xavier Torres (KSU) > Aidan Pasiuk (AU) forfeit
197  Nicholas Mason (TU) > Luke McGonigal (MU) decision 5-3
285  Gaige Willis (Unattached) > Alex Guidice (MU) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Jacob Ruggeri (MU) > Cody Moosman (CSU) fall 3:00
133  Hunter Bray (NDC) > Richie Gomez (EU) major decision 12-3
141  Gabriel Tagg (UNCCH) > Peyton Blasko (CSU) major decision 16-8
149  Luke Baughman (IUB) > Trey Grenier (OSU) decision 6-2
157  Johnny Lovett (CMU) > Cameron Jenkins (AU) forfeit
165  Kaidon Winters (RIT) > Alonzo Turner (NDC) decision 3-0
174  Fritz Schierl (OSU) > Anthony Marra (NDC) forfeit
184  Antonio Stewart (RU) > Trever Begin (MU) major decision 9-0
197  Nick Willham (IUB) > Hunter Harnish (MU) decision 5-3
285  Zachery Nemec (UM) > Noah Price (OU) decision 5-2


Varsity | White

Teams

Ashland University [OH], California State University, Bakersfield [CA], Case Western Reserve University [OH], Central Michigan University [MI], Cleveland State University [OH], Davenport University [MI], Fairmont State University [WV], Indiana University, Bloomington [IN], John Carroll University [OH], Kent State University [OH], Lake Erie College [OH], Mercyhurst University [PA], Notre Dame College [OH], Ohio State University [OH], Ohio University [OH], Ohio Wesleyan University [OH], Reinhardt University [GA], Rochester Institute of Technology, Tiffin University [OH], Unattached [OH], University at Buffalo, University of Akron [OH], University of Michigan [MI], University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown [PA]

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jacob Decatur (OSU) > Tyler Mitchell (MU) decision 3-2
133  Chris Horton (RIT) > Tom Maddox (UB) decision 6-2
141  Luke Wymer (AU) > Trevor Burdick (RU) fall 6:23
149  Sandro Ramirez (NDC) > Ty Raines (UB) decision 12-9
157  Christopher Donathan (TU) > Warren McDougald (UB) decision 7-6
165  Luke Reicosky (JCU) > Dempsey King (RIT) forfeit
174  Ty McGeary (UPJ) > Daniel Beemer (AU) decision 9-3
184  Lars Schaefle (UB) > Colby Giroux (RIT) decision 10-3
197  Samuel Mitchell (UB) > Mike Viramontes (NDC) decision 8-1
285  Blake Querio (UM) > Nicholas Jarvis (RU) decision 6-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Kyle Murray (JCU) > Jordan Reyes (UB) forfeit
133  Robbie Altland (DU) > Nick Oldham (OSU) decision 3-1
141  Jack Gorman (CSU) > Darese Sparkman (NDC) decision 8-3
149  Austin Lamb (RIT) > Ben Sherrill (AU) decision 6-2
157  Kris Ketchum (OSU) > Austin Victor (JCU) decision 7-2
165  Sam Gross (JCU) > Kaeden Hatlay (TU) major decision 18-8
174  Christian DeDi (JCU) > Dillon Keane (UPJ) decision 5-1
184  Aidan Whitis (JCU) > Matthew Ferraro (JCU) fall 3:40
197  Cade Dallwitz (CMU) > Tyler Stein (OSU) default 4:20
285  Ty Petrey (AU) > Kian Thompson (TU) DQ

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Vince Perez (CMU) > Raymond Adams (TU) major decision 14-2
133  Nate Osborne (RIT) > James Brenneman (OWU) fall 1:39
141  Mitchel Christensen (CMU) > Matthew Zuckerman (TU) fall 6:17
149  Mason Breece (CMU) > Patrick McGraw (JCU)
157  Cole Luallen (RU) > Daniel Novak (JCU) SV 7-5 (1OT)
165  Ben Dougherty (RIT) > Caleb Blake (OWU) major decision 15-2
174  Ryan Ringler (CMU) > Stefan Farian (JCU) technical fall 16-0
184  Brham Ginter (AU) > Abraham Spurlock (OWU) fall 5:52
197  Jacob Henderson (RU) > Brian Kent (CWRU) SV 5-3 (1OT)
285  River Fox (DU) > Owen Albanese (RIT) decision 8-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Ohio Intercollegiate Open Wrestling Torunament)