★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Wrestling Championships
January 28, 2017 @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Niagara Wheatfield Falcons
Provided by Bob Koshinski. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity | Division I

Participating Teams

Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Starpoint [NY], Niagara Wheatfield (#4) [NY], Lockport (#2) [NY], Clarence (#1) [NY], Lancaster (#3) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Niagara Wheatfield (#4) [NY] 3-0
 2. Lockport (#2) [NY] 2-1
 3. Clarence (#1) [NY] 3-1
 4. Lancaster (#3) [NY] 2-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Niagara Wheatfield (#4) 39, Lockport (#2) 35

Meet History
      99  Zachary Lloyd (NW (#4)) > Xavier McJimsey (Lockport (#2)) fall 0:11
     106  Joshua Gill (Lockport (#2)) > Joey Kiszka (NW (#4)) technical fall 4:00 17-2
     113  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport (#2)) > Justin McDougald (NW (#4)) TB 5-3 (2OT)
     120  Dontay Gill (Lockport (#2)) > Noah Bennett (NW (#4)) fall
     126  Jacob DeWolf (NW (#4)) > Michael Middlebrook (Lockport (#2)) fall 1:05
     132  Warren McDougald (NW (#4)) > Joshua Rolon (Lockport (#2)) fall 2:00
     138  Mark Cye (Lockport (#2)) > Austin Leber (NW (#4)) decision 9-7
     145  Joshua Thibeault (NW (#4)) > Josh Doel-Morales (Lockport (#2)) fall 2:46
     152  Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport (#2)) forfeit
     160  Michael Ziegler (NW (#4)) > Cortez Henderson (Lockport (#2)) decision 10-3
     170  Connor Regis (Lockport (#2)) > Connor Henderson (NW (#4)) decision 1-0
     182  Matt Cicco (NW (#4)) > Jonanthony Parete (Lockport (#2)) fall 1:55
     195  Steven Daskavitz (Lockport (#2)) > Kevin Halford (NW (#4)) fall 1:34
     220  Tyler Winslow (Lockport (#2)) > Justin Hall (NW (#4)) TB 3-2 (3OT)
     285  David Runge (NW (#4)) > Jason Robillard (Lockport (#2)) fall 0:30


Consolation Final (3rd)

    Clarence (#1) 38, Lancaster (#3) 32

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Championship Semifinals

    Niagara Wheatfield (#4) 41, Clarence (#1) 35

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Lockport (#2) 37, Lancaster (#3) 33

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Division II

Participating Teams

Depew (#6) [NY], Fredonia (#7) [NY], Gowanda (#8) [NY], Newfane (#4) [NY], Pioneer (#2) [NY], Falconer (#1) [NY], Olean (#3) [NY], Chautauqua Lake (#5) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Pioneer (#2) [NY] 3-0
 2. Falconer (#1) [NY] 2-1
 3. Olean (#3) [NY] 3-1
 4. Chautauqua Lake (#5) [NY] 2-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Pioneer (#2) 33, Falconer (#1) 32

Meet History
      99  Zachary Russell (Pioneer (#2)) > Jacob Payne (Falconer (#1)) decision 6-5
     106  Doug Ciszak (Pioneer (#2)) > Alex Lillie (Falconer (#1)) fall 1:15
     113  Frank Ras (Pioneer (#2)) > Hunter Teboe (Falconer (#1)) SV 10-8 (1OT)
     120  Jimmy Kramer (Falconer (#1)) > Jacob Conrad (Pioneer (#2)) technical fall 21-6
     126  Trey Wiedemann (Pioneer (#2)) > Jordan Dustin (Falconer (#1)) SV 7-5 (1OT)
     132  Nick Saeger (Falconer (#1)) > Ather Phommatha (Pioneer (#2)) decision 5-4
     138  Caleb Riordan (Pioneer (#2)) > Dexter Ormond (Falconer (#1)) major decision 9-0
     145  Kyle Jirak (Pioneer (#2)) > Nathan Abbey (Falconer (#1)) major decision 11-3
     152  Dylan Ingrao (Falconer (#1)) > Ben Gasper (Pioneer (#2)) fall 2:29
     160  Dan Torres (Falconer (#1)) > Michael Conrad (Pioneer (#2)) major decision 12-3
     170  Cameron Page (Falconer (#1)) > Matthew Roblee (Pioneer (#2)) technical fall 20-5
     182  Robbie Penhollow (Falconer (#1)) > Michael Rigerman (Pioneer (#2)) decision 3-1
     195  Tyler Smith (Pioneer (#2)) > Grant Cheney (Falconer (#1)) fall 1:31
     220  Corey Keefe (Falconer (#1)) > Tristan Makowski (Pioneer (#2)) fall 3:46
     285  Chris Carter (Pioneer (#2)) > Dillon Huck (Falconer (#1)) SV 3-1 (1OT)


Consolation Final (3rd)

    Olean (#3) 48, Chautauqua Lake (#5) 28

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Championship Semifinals

    Pioneer (#2) 42, Olean (#3) 17

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Falconer (#1) 61, Chautauqua Lake (#5) 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section VI Dual Meet Wrestling Championships)