★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D1)
January 6, 2018 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport Rangers
The Rangers are the 2017-18 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I Dual Meet Wrestling Champions. Shared by Spenceport Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity | Finals

Participating Teams

Spencerport (#1) [NY], Hilton (#3) [NY], Webster Thomas (#2) [NY], Brockport (#5) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Spencerport (#1) [NY] 3-0
 2. Hilton (#3) [NY] 2-1
 3. Webster Thomas (#2) [NY] 2-1
 4. Brockport (#5) [NY] 1-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Spencerport (#1) 36, Hilton (#3) 31

Meet History
      99  Sean Cullen (Spencerport (#1)) > Angelo Marcello (Hilton (#3)) fall 2:46
     105  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) major decision 14-6
     112  Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Nathan Lee (Hilton (#3)) major decision 17-4
     120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) > Nicholas LoPresti (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:11
     126  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport (#1)) decision 5-1
     132  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport (#1)) > Nate Eccleston (Hilton (#3)) fall 0:54
     138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1)) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) fall 3:55
     145  Michael Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) > Mike Fronczak (Hilton (#3)) major decision 12-1
     152  Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport (#1)) > Robert Oliveri (Hilton (#3)) decision 7-1
     160  Dexter Craig (Spencerport (#1)) > Codey Bailey (Hilton (#3)) decision 3-1
     170  Joshua Falbo (Spencerport (#1)) > Jacob Brunette (Hilton (#3)) major decision 11-1
     182  Tom Foos (Hilton (#3)) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:17
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton (#3)) > Noah Wallner (Spencerport (#1)) fall 0:26
     220  Collin Burns (Hilton (#3)) > Elliott Cherniss (Spencerport (#1)) decision 5-0
     285  Nate Whybra (Hilton (#3)) > Ryan Cottom (Spencerport (#1)) decision 4-2


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Webster Thomas (#2) 35, Brockport (#5) 33

Meet History
      99  Cole Nadritch (WT (#2)) > Alexander Reddick (Brockport (#5)) fall 1:41
     105  Ryan Daly (Brockport (#5)) forfeit
     112  Tyler Daly (Brockport (#5)) forfeit
     120  Cody Anders (Brockport (#5)) > Jackson Allen (WT (#2)) fall 1:02
     126  Jacob Davies (Brockport (#5)) > Mark Smithers (WT (#2)) fall 3:22
     132  Max Allen (WT (#2)) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport (#5)) decision 3-1
     138  Spencer Chaput (WT (#2)) > Robert Reddick (Brockport (#5)) major decision 13-4
     145  Alexander Bowersox (WT (#2)) > Gavin Vogt (Brockport (#5)) decision 4-3
     152  Troy Ferris (Brockport (#5)) > Andrew Huffland (WT (#2)) decision 10-4
     160  Carson Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Tyler Langley (WT (#2)) decision 6-3
     170  Peter Fogel (WT (#2)) forfeit
     182  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT (#2)) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport (#5)) major decision 15-5
     195  Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport (#5)) > Noah Lehman (WT (#2)) decision 7-2
     220  Sean Howlett (WT (#2)) > Thomas Doty (Brockport (#5)) decision 8-6
     285  Anthony Oca (WT (#2)) forfeit


Varsity | Pool A

Participating Teams

Spencerport (#1) [NY], Brockport (#5) [NY], Fairport (#4) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Spencerport (#1) [NY] 2-0
 2. Brockport (#5) [NY] 1-1
 3. Fairport (#4) [NY] 0-2

Round 1

[+] [-] Spencerport (#1) 51, Brockport (#5) 24

Meet History
      99  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) > Alexander Reddick (Brockport (#5)) fall 2:56
     106  Ryan Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1)) decision 5-2
     113  Tyler Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:43
     120  Cody Anders (Brockport (#5)) > S.J. Long (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:31
     126  Michael LoPresti (Spencerport (#1)) > Jacob Davies (Brockport (#5)) decision 13-7
     132  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport (#1)) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport (#5)) fall 3:37
     138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1)) > Robert Reddick (Brockport (#5)) technical fall 19-3
     145  Troy Ferris (Brockport (#5)) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) major decision 17-5
     152  Dominic Ferranti (Spencerport (#1)) > Gavin Vogt (Brockport (#5)) major decision 17-6
     160  Dexter Craig (Spencerport (#1)) forfeit
     170  Carson Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Joshua Falbo (Spencerport (#1)) technical fall 19-3
     182  Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport (#1)) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport (#5)) decision 7-5
     195  Noah Wallner (Spencerport (#1)) > Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport (#5)) fall 2:07
     220  Elliot Cherniss (Spencerport (#1)) > Thomas Doty (Brockport (#5)) fall 1:38
     285  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport (#1)) forfeit


Round 2

[+] [-] Brockport (#5) 38, Fairport (#4) 36

Meet History
      99  Brady Unger (Fairport (#4)) > Alexander Reddick (Brockport (#5)) TB 4-3 (1OT)
     106  Ryan Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Terrance Gibson (Fairport (#4)) technical fall 5:52 23-8
     113  Tyler Daly (Brockport (#5)) > Connor Thompson (Fairport (#4)) fall 1:42
     120  Cody Anders (Brockport (#5)) > Patrick Unger (Fairport (#4)) fall 1:54
     126  Austin Sergeant (Fairport (#4)) > Josh Oechsle (Brockport (#5)) fall 2:58
     132  Jacob Davies (Brockport (#5)) > Gavin Lamb (Fairport (#4)) fall 3:06
     138  Bryce Mack (Fairport (#4)) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport (#5)) SV 12-8 (1OT)
     145  Troy Ferris (Brockport (#5)) > Brant McElveney (Fairport (#4)) decision 7-1
     152  Gavin Vogt (Brockport (#5)) > Evan Shuryn (Fairport (#4)) fall 2:53
     160  Christopher Barker (Fairport (#4)) forfeit
     170  Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport (#4)) > Carson Daly (Brockport (#5)) decision 3-0
     182  Zachary Condello (Fairport (#4)) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport (#5)) fall 4:18
     195  Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport (#5)) > Cory Salera (Fairport (#4)) fall 3:31
     220  Aaron Reeve (Fairport (#4)) > Edward Rowley (Brockport (#5)) fall 2:48
     285  Ilham Nasirov (Fairport (#4)) > Thomas Doty (Brockport (#5)) decision 6-2


Round 3

[+] [-] Spencerport (#1) 52, Fairport (#4) 27

Meet History
      99  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) > Brady Unger (Fairport (#4)) technical fall 5:08 16-0
     106  Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Terrance Gibson (Fairport (#4)) technical fall 5:26 18-2
     113  Aiden Conn (Spencerport (#1)) > Connor Thompson (Fairport (#4)) fall 4:56
     120  Austin Sergeant (Fairport (#4)) > Nicholas LoPresti (Spencerport (#1)) fall 0:38
     126  Michael LoPresti (Spencerport (#1)) > Patrick Unger (Fairport (#4)) major decision 16-6
     132  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport (#1)) > Gavin Lamb (Fairport (#4)) fall 0:58
     138  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport (#1)) forfeit
     145  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1)) > Bryce Mack (Fairport (#4)) technical fall 5:17 18-3
     152  Dominic Ferranti (Spencerport (#1)) > Brant McElveney (Fairport (#4)) decision 5-1
     160  Christopher Barker (Fairport (#4)) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:47
     170  Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport (#4)) > Joshua Falbo (Spencerport (#1)) fall 1:47
     182  Zachary Condello (Fairport (#4)) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport (#1)) fall 5:54
     195  Elliot Cherniss (Spencerport (#1)) > Cory Salera (Fairport (#4)) fall 0:29
     220  Aaron Reeve (Fairport (#4)) > Jacob Heyward (Spencerport (#1)) decision 6-2
     285  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport (#1)) > Ilham Nasirov (Fairport (#4)) fall 2:31


Varsity | Pool B

Participating Teams

Hilton (#3) [NY], Webster Thomas (#2) [NY], Churchville-Chili (#6) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hilton (#3) [NY] 2-0
 2. Webster Thomas (#2) [NY] 1-1
 3. Churchville-Chili (#6) [NY] 0-2

Round 1

[+] [-] Webster Thomas (#2) 35, Churchville-Chili (#6) 33

Meet History
      99  Cole Nadritch (WT (#2)) > Nicholas Williams (CC (#6)) decision 8-1
     106  Vincent Ariola (CC (#6)) > Chase Gottstein (WT (#2)) decision 9-4
     113  Hunter Potts (CC (#6)) > Bryce Traver (WT (#2)) fall 1:02
     120  Jesse Pitoni (CC (#6)) > Jackson Allen (WT (#2)) decision 5-1
     126  Mark Smithers (WT (#2)) forfeit
     132  Joseph Sundine (CC (#6)) > Max Allen (WT (#2)) fall 4:30
     138  Ty Raines (CC (#6)) > Spencer Chaput (WT (#2)) decision 10-4
     145  Nathan Sanborn (CC (#6)) > Alexander Bowersox (WT (#2)) decision 10-3
     152  Andrew Huffland (WT (#2)) > Brennan Fingler (CC (#6)) fall 2:48
     160  Tyler Langley (WT (#2)) > Maxwell Leisenring (CC (#6)) major decision 12-4
     170  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT (#2)) > Lucas Preston (CC (#6)) fall 0:20
     182  Peter Fogel (WT (#2)) > Tyler Wittman (CC (#6)) major decision 12-3
     195  Michael DiFlorio (CC (#6)) > Noah Lehman (WT (#2)) fall 2:49
     220  Matt Dick (CC (#6)) > Sean Howlett (WT (#2)) SV 3-1 (1OT)
     285  Anthony Oca (WT (#2)) > Daniel Preston (CC (#6)) fall 2:25


Round 2

[+] [-] Hilton (#3) 59, Churchville-Chili (#6) 19

Meet History
      99  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) > Nicholas Williams (CC (#6)) fall 0:14
     106  Nathan Lee (Hilton (#3)) > Vincent Ariola (CC (#6)) major decision 10-0
     113  Hunter Potts (CC (#6)) > Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3)) fall 1:11
     120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) forfeit
     126  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Jesse Pitoni (CC (#6)) fall 3:57
     132  Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) > Joseph Sundine (CC (#6)) major decision 9-0
     138  Ty Raines (CC (#6)) > Nate Eccleston (Hilton (#3)) fall 4:38
     145  Nathan Sanborn (CC (#6)) > Mike Fronzak (Hilton (#3)) major decision 12-4
     152  Codey Bailey (Hilton (#3)) > Brennan Fingler (CC (#6)) fall 2:52
     160  Robert Oliveri (Hilton (#3)) > Maxwell Leisenring (CC (#6)) decision 8-1
     170  Tyler Wittman (CC (#6)) > Jacob Brunette (Hilton (#3)) decision 6-0
     182  Sam DePrez (Hilton (#3)) forfeit
     195  Tom Foos (Hilton (#3)) > Michael DiFlorio (CC (#6)) fall 0:40
     220  Nate Whybra (Hilton (#3)) > Matt Dick (CC (#6)) fall 1:44
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton (#3)) > Daniel Preston (CC (#6)) fall 1:40


Round 3

[+] [-] Hilton (#3) 50, Webster Thomas (#2) 22

Meet History
      99  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) > Chase Gottstein (WT (#2)) fall 2:00
     106  Nathan Lee (Hilton (#3)) > Cole Nadritch (WT (#2)) SV 2-0 (1OT)
     113  Alex Perez (Hilton (#3)) forfeit
     120  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Jackson Allen (WT (#2)) fall 3:30
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) > Mark Smithers (WT (#2)) fall 0:43
     132  Max Allen (WT (#2)) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) fall 4:00
     138  Spencer Chaput (WT (#2)) > Nate Eccleston (Hilton (#3)) major decision 10-1
     145  Mike Fronzak (Hilton (#3)) > Alexander Bowersox (WT (#2)) decision 10-8
     152  Andrew Huffland (WT (#2)) > Robert Oliveri (Hilton (#3)) decision 7-0
     160  Codey Bailey (Hilton (#3)) > Tyler Langley (WT (#2)) decision 8-5
     170  Peter Fogel (WT (#2)) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3)) fall 2:25
     182  Sam DePrez (Hilton (#3)) > Ryan Inguaggiato (WT (#2)) technical fall 3:41 17-2
     195  Tom Foos (Hilton (#3)) > Noah Lehman (WT (#2)) fall 0:30
     220  Nate Whybra (Hilton (#3)) > Sean Howlett (WT (#2)) fall 2:25
     285  Anthony Oca (WT (#2)) > Collin Burns (Hilton (#3)) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D1))