★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D1)
January 7, 2020 - January 8, 2020 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport #1
The Rangers, coached by Dan Glover, are headed to Syracuse once again for the NYSPHSAA duals with convincing victories over Rush-Henrietta and Hilton at the Section V Division I state qualifier. Shared by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Division I FINAL FOUR Semis 5:30 p.m., Finals 7:00 p.m. Jan 8 @ Spencerport

Participating Teams

Spencerport (#1) [NY], Hilton (#3) [NY], Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY], Pittsford (#2) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Spencerport (#1) [NY] 2-0
 2. Hilton (#3) [NY] 1-1
 3. Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY] 1-1
 4. Pittsford (#2) [NY] 0-2

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Spencerport (#1) 59, Hilton (#3) 23

Meet History
      99  Cal Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3)) fall
     106  Sean Cullen (Spencerport (#1)) > Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3)) fall
     113  Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3)) fall
     120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) forfeit
     126  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) > Alex Perez (Hilton (#3)) fall
     132  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport (#1)) technical fall 19-4
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport (#1)) decision 10-7
     145  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport (#1)) fall
     152  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1)) forfeit
     160  Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3)) > Joe Marcello (Spencerport (#1)) decision 5-3
     170  Jonathan Aina (Spencerport (#1)) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3)) fall
     182  Jake Aina (Spencerport (#1)) > Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3)) technical fall 23-5
     195  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport (#1)) > Mike Marasco (Hilton (#3)) fall
     220  Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport (#1)) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3)) fall
     285  Michael Nanna (Spencerport (#1)) forfeit


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Rush-Henrietta (#5) 46, Pittsford (#2) 27

Meet History
      99  Jackson Koppers (RH (#5)) > Zach Gerby (Pittsford (#2)) major decision 11-0
     106  Brandon Tanner (RH (#5)) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford (#2)) decision 8-1
     113  Makhare Rogers (RH (#5)) > Evan Smith (Pittsford (#2)) fall
     120  Daniel Riorden (RH (#5)) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford (#2)) fall
     126  Brandon Sweet (RH (#5)) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford (#2)) fall
     132  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford (#2)) > Mijid Refaai (RH (#5)) fall
     138  Jayden Scott (RH (#5)) > Joe VanZandt (Pittsford (#2)) fall
     145  Elias Adler (Pittsford (#2)) > Shawn Hall (RH (#5)) decision 12-9
     152  Anthony Trinchinni (RH (#5)) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford (#2)) decision 5-3
     160  Nick Sanko (Pittsford (#2)) > Lance Johnson (RH (#5)) fall
     170  Karamvir Hothi (RH (#5)) forfeit
     182  Jaden Hall (RH (#5)) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford (#2)) decision 4-0
     195  Michael Watts (RH (#5)) > Max Murphy (Pittsford (#2)) decision 7-5
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford (#2)) > Joshua Rodriquez (RH (#5)) fall
     285  Alec Murray (Pittsford (#2)) > Kyle Slough (RH (#5)) fall


Championship Semifinals

[+] [-] Spencerport (#1) 54, Rush-Henrietta (#5) 16

Meet History
      99  Cal Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Jackson Koppers (RH (#5)) decision 4-1
     106  Sean Cullen (Spencerport (#1)) > Brandon Tanner (RH (#5)) major decision 13-2
     113  Seth Russo (Spencerport (#1)) > Daniel Riorden (RH (#5)) technical fall 17-2
     120  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport (#1)) > Brandon Sweet (RH (#5)) decision 7-0
     126  Alex Burroughs (Spencerport (#1)) > Alec Lembaris (RH (#5)) fall 1:25
     132  Mijid Refaai (RH (#5)) > Matthew Frisa (Spencerport (#1)) major decision 13-0
     138  Jayden Scott (RH (#5)) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport (#1)) fall 3:24
     145  Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport (#1)) > Ben Trinchini (RH (#5)) decision 9-2
     152  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport (#1)) > Anthony Trinchinni (RH (#5)) fall 3:10
     160  Karamvir Hothi (RH (#5)) > Joe Marcello (Spencerport (#1)) fall 5:22
     170  Jonathan Aina (Spencerport (#1)) > Peyton Gagner (RH (#5)) decision 3-1
     182  Jake Aina (Spencerport (#1)) > Jaden Hall (RH (#5)) decision 9-8
     195  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport (#1)) > Michael Watts (RH (#5)) fall 1:18
     220  Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport (#1)) > Joshua Rodriquez (RH (#5)) fall 0:48
     285  Michael Nanna (Spencerport (#1)) > Kyle Slough (RH (#5)) fall 1:23

[+] [-] Hilton (#3) 43, Pittsford (#2) 34

Meet History
      99  Jackson Ciocca (Pittsford (#2)) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3)) fall 2:52
     106  Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3)) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford (#2)) major decision 14-2
     113  Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3)) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford (#2)) fall 5:49
     120  Alex Perez (Hilton (#3)) > Evan Smith (Pittsford (#2)) fall 3:55
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford (#2)) technical fall 19-4
     132  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) forfeit
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford (#2)) major decision 21-7
     145  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Elias Adler (Pittsford (#2)) fall 2:29
     152  Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3)) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford (#2)) SV 7-5 (1OT)
     160  Nick Sanko (Pittsford (#2)) forfeit
     170  Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3)) > Ivan Farmiga (Pittsford (#2)) decision 9-2
     182  Bobby Foltz (Pittsford (#2)) > Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3)) major decision 10-2
     195  Max Murphy (Pittsford (#2)) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton (#3)) default
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford (#2)) > Mike Marasco (Hilton (#3)) fall
     285  Alec Murray (Pittsford (#2)) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3)) fall 1:14


Varsity | Division I Quarterfinals 6:30 p.m. Jan 7 @ Hilton

Participating Teams

Hilton (#3) [NY], Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hilton (#3) [NY] 1-0
 2. Attica/Batavia (#6) [NY] 0-1

Championship Quarterfinals

[+] [-] Hilton (#3) 49, Attica/Batavia (#6) 33

Meet History
      99  Aiden Hinman (Hilton (#3)) > Owen Strezlec (AB (#6)) fall
     106  Tyler Simons (Hilton (#3)) > Gabe Yonkin (AB (#6)) fall
     113  Casper Stewart (AB (#6)) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton (#3)) fall
     120  Alex Perez (Hilton (#3)) > Nick Lamkin (AB (#6)) major decision 14-5
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton (#3)) > Wyatt Kauffman (AB (#6)) fall
     132  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton (#3)) > Travis Kauffman (AB (#6)) decision 8-4
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton (#3)) > Gavin Schmidt (AB (#6)) fall 1:09
     145  Ryan Burgos (Hilton (#3)) > Zeshawn Armstrong (AB (#6)) fall 0:17
     152  Sasha Childs (AB (#6)) > Nathan Kasper (Hilton (#3)) fall
     160  Kaden Marucci (AB (#6)) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton (#3)) fall
     170  Yaudiel Castillo (AB (#6)) > Elijah Loyd (Hilton (#3)) decision 6-0
     182  Mason Hinze (AB (#6)) > Jullian Suro (Hilton (#3)) fall
     195  Alex Fronczak (Hilton (#3)) > Thomas McCabe (AB (#6)) fall
     220  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton (#3)) > Hunter Schramm (AB (#6)) fall
     285  Alex Biehl (AB (#6)) > Zach Grover (Hilton (#3)) fall


Varsity | Division I Quarterfinals 7:00 p.m. Jan 7 @ Brockport

Participating Teams

Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY], Brockport (#4) [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Rush-Henrietta (#5) [NY] 1-0
 2. Brockport (#4) [NY] 0-1

Championship Quarterfinals

    Rush-Henrietta (#5) 39, Brockport (#4) 32

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (3rd Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Dual Meet Wrestling Championships (D1))