★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
West Central Wrestling Conference Championships
February 12, 1966 @ Corning-Painted Post West High School (Painted Post, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Haverlings Top Wrestlers
Bath had four wrestling champs and four second place winners in last weekend's West Central Wrestling Conference Tourney in Corning. The champs, in front, are Bob Dallaportas, weight class 103; Chuck Keltz, 127; Scott Wheeler; 133; and Gary Cook, 145; second place winners, in back, are Mike Lodge, 95 lbs.; Larry Cook, 120; Tom Timken, 165; and George Harkness, heavyweight. SOURCE: Steuben Courier-Advocate, February 17, 1966. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Corning West 91, Bath Haverling 84, Corning East 72, Canisteo 29, Hornell 17, Wellsville 8

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dave English (CW)

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Jim McCartney (CE) > Mike Lodge (BH) decision 2-0
103  Bob Dallaportas (BH) > Charles "Chip" Schwartz (CE) decision 4-0
112  Steve Schreiber (CE) > Tim French (CW) decision 1-0
120  Chuck Felker (CW) > Larry Cook (BH) fall 3:38
127  Chuck Keltz (BH) > Mike McCartney (CE) referee's decision
133  Scott Wheeler (BH) > Scott Stever (CE) fall 5:57
138  Mike Lese (CW) > Chris Graham (CE) fall 2:39
145  Gary Cook (BH) > Thomas Richardson (Canisteo) decision 4-1
154  Ben Brockway (CW) > Louis Sterpe (CE) decision 6-1
165  Dave English (CW) > Tom Timkin (BH) decision 4-0
180  Ted Egger (CW) > Mike Hanley (CE) decision 7-6
235  Chuck Reynolds (CW) > George Harkness (BH) decision 8-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Hilton Ferris (CW) > Lew Jackson (Wellsville) decision 5-4
103  Mike Wray (CW) > Dave Payne (Canisteo) fall 1:15
112  Dave Dallaportas (BH) > Larry Brownell (Wellsville) fall 5:11
120  Jim Holden (Canisteo) > Tom Ross (CE) fall 3:05
127  Mike Bennett (CW) > Ron Byron (Hornell) decision 2-1
133  David Mann (Canisteo) > Terry DeWert (CW) decision 6-3
138  Steve Hollowell (Canisteo) > Steve Murphy (BH) decision 6-2
145  Bill McHale (Hornell) > Sam Jack (CE) decision 6-4
154  Larry Burns (Canisteo) > Bob Ellis (Hornell) decision 9-2
165  Charles Frank (Wellsville) > Don Gunn (Canisteo) decision 7-4
180  Don Neely (Wellsville) > Geof Sprague (BH) default
235  Jim Prisella (CE) > John O'Brien (Wellsville) fall 3:43


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (West Central Wrestling Conference Championships)