★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual Archbishop Walsh Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 26, 1985 @ Archbishop Walsh Academy (Olean, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Cattaraugus Pins Down Walsh Title
Though Allegany Central School had six individual champions at the eight-team Olean Walsh wrestling tournament, it was Cattaraugus carting off the team title with a tourney-best 12 place winners. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, January 28, 1985. Click for larger image.


Varsity

Team Final

Cattaraugus 141, Allegany 139.5, Pine Valley 136.5, Archbishop Walsh 107.5, Panama 66, Ripley 50, Jasper 48, Fillmore 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Robb Klucik (AW)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Mike Benca (Allegany) > Adam Brown (PV) fall 1:29
 98  Tom Norton (Allegany) > Tatchell (PV) fall 3:19
105  Langdon (Allegany) > M. Grey (Cattaraugus) decision 12-8
112  Sam Grey (Cattaraugus) > Almeter (Allegany) fall 2:38
119  Ray Ryan (Allegany) > Bob Lubberts (Jasper) decision 6-4
126  Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus) > Eric D'Arcy (AW) decision 3-1
132  Brian Jantzi (Panama) > Mark Lacy (Cattaraugus) decision 1-0
138  Dan Norton (Allegany) > Abbey (Ripley) decision 7-4
145  Robb Klucik (AW) > Larry Studley (Cattaraugus) fall 1:00
155  Ken Austin (PV) > Meryl Terry (Panama) superior decision 16-3
167  Mike Giambrone (PV) > Smyczek (Ripley) decision 11-4
177  Sean Ryan (Allegany) > Ken Stanford (Jasper) major decision 16-7
215  Keith Fish (PV) > Wuersig (AW) fall 0:47
250  Dan Cornell (Jasper) > Les Dickerson (Panama) fall 0:53

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Abate (Ripley) > Mack (Cattaraugus) decision 5-2
 98  Bachman (Cattaraugus) > Ditch (Ripley) major decision 15-6
105  Steve Wheaton (Jasper) > Mike Gresh (Ripley) decision 10-8
112  Tony Zakel (AW) > Caukins (Jasper) major decision 10-2
119  Brown (Cattaraugus) > Schimek (PV) major decision 8-0
126  Chase (Panama) > Mark Bowman (Ripley) decision 10-7
132  Tim Sheldon (PV) > Andy Harris (AW) decision 17-4 (1OT)
138  Dan DeMarte (AW) > R. Grey (Cattaraugus) decision 5-3
145  Riley (PV) > Asel (Panama) major decision 11-3
155  Pound (Cattaraugus) > Flicker (AW) fall 0:57
167  Wilkins (Cattaraugus) > Mosher (AW) decision 7-1
177  Mike Veno (AW) > John Ellis (PV) fall 4:55
215  Best (Ripley) > Koningisor (Cattaraugus) fall 2:42


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual Archbishop Walsh Invitational Wrestling Tournament)