★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual Sanborn-Pekin Jaycees Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 20, 1969 @ Niagara Wheatfield High School (Sanborn, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Preliminary Action
Niagara-Wheatfield Central School wrestlers Ted Raverinni and Michael Rizzo in white tunics are shown in preliminary round bouts of the second annual Sanborn-Pekin Jaycees tournament Saturday at Niagara-Wheatfield gym. SOURCE: Niagara Falls Gazette, Sunday, December 21, 1969. Photos by Bud Williams. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 101, Pioneer 69, Lake Shore 47, Maryvale 38, Tonawanda 32, Pittsford 31, Williamsville North 22, Amherst 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ken Bernatz (Pioneer)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Paul Weingartner (NW) > Zolton Foldes (LS) decision 4-3
107  Ken Bernatz (Pioneer) > Mike Rizzo (NW) decision 6-0
115  Ed Keenan (Pioneer) > Jim Jeffers (LS) decision 5-0
123  Rich Norton (NW) > Mike Morgan (Pioneer) fall 5:34
130  Jim Guizzotti (Maryvale) > Lynn Heeter (LS) decision 15-0
137  Don Rendell (LS) > Ken Flaglor (WN) decision 5-1
145  Doug LeRoy (Maryvale) > Paul Hutchinson (NW) decision 4-2
155  Sam Alberts (LS) > Don Kroening (NW) decision 6-1
165  Joel Archer (Pittsford) > Gary Tylock (WN) decision 7-0
175  John Rinker (NW) > Russ Tinch (Pioneer) decision 22-8
185  Chris Wager (NW) > Paul Orkwis (Tonawanda) decision 4-1
215  Jim Miller (NW) > George Koch (LS) fall 1:00
250  Paul Acktyl (Maryvale) > Bill Whythe (Tonawanda) fall 1:38

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Lyle Morgan (Pioneer) > Glen Ryan (Tonawanda) decision 6-4
107  Gary Brice (Maryvale) > Kevin Smith (Tonawanda) forfeit
115  Tony Guizzotti (Maryvale) > Randy Strauchen (Pittsford) decision 7-5
123  John DeBiase (Tonawanda) > Ken Spurrier (Amherst) decision 9-4
130  Gary Castiglione (NW) > Paul Nichter (Pioneer) decision 6-1
137  Cliff Wienk (Pioneer) > Tom Horbey (Pittsford) referee's decision
145  Craig Brown (LS) > Tom Dorr (WN) decision 8-0
155  Tim Sattora (Pittsford) > Rufus Floyd (Pioneer) decision 4-2
165  George Lasky (Tonawanda) > Russell Tojdowski (Pioneer) decision 11-6
175  Paul Bigeleisen (Pittsford) > John Richards (Amherst) decision 4-0
185  Dave Brody (Amherst) > Gary Nowak (Pioneer) decision 10-4
215  Lou Osmon (Tonawanda) > Joe Ricci (Pittsford) decision 10-4
250  Jim Parsley (LS) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual Sanborn-Pekin Jaycees Invitational Wrestling Tournament)