★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Quarter-Finals
March 1, 1974 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

High School Wrestling
Quarterfinal winners advance to the Section V Championships and State Qualifier March 2 at the Rochester War Memorial. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, March 2, 1974. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Attica, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Bishop Kearney, Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Charlotte (Rochester), Churchville-Chili, Corning East, Corning West, Dansville, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Fairport, Franklin (Rochester), Gates Chili, Geneva, Hilton, Irondequoit, Jefferson (Rochester), Madison (Rochester), McQuaid Jesuit, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, Palmyra-Macedon, Penfield, Penn Yan, Pittsford Mendon, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Waterloo, Wayne, Webster Thomas, Wellsville

Championship Quarterfinals

 98  Ken Rohlfing (RH) > Gary Freeman (Brockport) decision 10-0
 98  Bill Gaffney (Attica) > Tony Germano (BK) fall 1:20
 98  Shane Legacy (CC) > John Zello (Geneva) major decision 13-2
 98  Doug Atwell (Dansville) > Ron Fisher (Wayne) decision 6-0 (1OT)
105  Clark Barnard (Hilton) > Steve Van Skiver (Wellsville) major decision 14-0
105  Dave Marcello (CR) > Jim Vanaman (PY) technical fall 15-0
105  Dave Stolt (Fairport) > Steve Snyder (BH) decision 12-6
105  Paul Mulrain (CC) > Steve Miller (MQJ) decision 9-7
112  Tom Pedersen (Midlakes) > Chris Bourne (ER) decision 2-1
112  Ted Hargather (Wayne) > Chuck Lawless (MQJ) major decision 11-2
112  Ernie Fullwood (Batavia) > Ron Gaudino (BH) fall 3:41
112  Ernie Hanna (BK) > Dan Kasper (Hilton) decision 2-0 (1OT)
119  Bob DeMeco (CC) > Kevin Murray (Spencerport) decision 9-7
119  Dave Snyder (BH) > Pete Speriazza (Waterloo) decision 5-2
119  Chuck Bour (CR) > Jim Cornell (Wellsville) decision 1-0
119  Jim White (Canandaigua) > Jim Battoglia (Penfield) decision 5-4
126  Ken Brongo (Spencerport) > Frank Kiff (BH) decision 8-3
126  Dennis Jones (Canandaigua) > Steve Wu (MQJ) decision 8-1
126  Greg Sutter (CW) > Eric Gager (Brighton) decision 4-0
126  Ken Ladd (MR) > Dave Craft (WT) decision 1-0
132  Don Roberts (Brockport) > Mark Hylwa (Mynderse) default
132  Ray Scott (FR) > Desi Alvarez (RH) fall 3:42
132  Harold Moore (ETR) > Harry Allerton (Newark) major decision 18-10
132  Dave Juergens (Hilton) > Ken Eley (Attica) fall 4:57
138  Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport) > Ron Grubough (RH) default
138  Dan Allerton (Newark) > Glen Hall (Wellsville) major decision 16-4
138  Mike Collichio (CR) > Greg Sutter (CW) decision 6-1
138  Pete Kundin (Irondequoit) > Rick Lang (Wayne) decision 3-0
145  Jeff Freedman (EIE) > Bob Eley (Attica) fall 5:57
145  Mike Brennan (MQJ) > Roy Lang (Wayne) decision 10-6
145  Joe Smith (BH) > Ralph Burgess (Canandaigua) major decision 9-1
145  Steve Wark (GC) > Mike Johnson (MR) decision
155  Gene Sacchitella (RH) > Walt Russ (Geneva) decision 11-4
155  Tim Duffy (ER) > Walter Clyburn (MR) decision 6-2
155  Rick Helfer (PM) > George Todd (MQJ) decision 6-2
155  Jeff Wheeler (BH) > Larry Arnone (Irondequoit) major decision 15-3
167  Gary Baxter (Spencerport) > Greg Clark (PM) fall 4:37
167  John Brewster (PY) > Terry Hogue (CW) decision 6-5
167  Scottie Johnson (FR) > Bill Uhl (CE) major decision 13-5
167  Dave Denero (EIE) > Pat Catalano (Wayne) decision 3-1
177  Rich McPhee (ER) > Jim Baker (BH) fall 3:06
177  Eric Rosenkrans (Mynderse) > Joe Lynch (CR) decision 3-2
177  Jason Sweet (Fairport) > Mike Dupra (JR) major decision 11-3
177  Bill Bartosch (Canandaigua) > Dave McFarland (CW) decision 3-2 (1OT)
215  Brad Roth (EIE) > Ken Hilfiker (Midlakes) fall 2:29
215  Chester Shellman (EHR) > Aldo Bennigsohn (RH) fall 1:44
215  John Marino (Waterloo) > Lamont Banks (MR) fall 3:29
215  Frank Destefano (WT) > Karl Kautz (Attica) decision 8-1
250  Tom Kennard (EHR) > Wayne Bogue (Spencerport) fall 2:42
250  Don Verni (ER) > Chris Shaffer (Waterloo) decision 10-6
250  Dave Zimmerman (Canandaigua)
250  Eric Davis (MR)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Quarter-Finals)