★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Quarter-Finals (W-FL-Allegany-Steuben)
March 1, 1974 @ Haverling High School (Bath, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

High School Wrestling
Quarterfinal winners advance to the Section V Championships and State Qualifier March 2 at the Rochester War Memorial. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, March 2, 1974. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Addison, Alfred-Almond, Avoca, Belmont, Bolivar, Canisteo, Cuba, Dundee, Fillmore, Hammondsport, Honeoye, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Marion, North Rose-Wolcott, Savona, Sodus, South Seneca, Victor, Williamson

Championship Quarterfinals

 98  Tom West (Victor) > Rick Woods (Cuba) decision 6-2
 98  Dan Elliott (Savona) > Jack Hainsworth (MW) fall 4:58
105  A.J. McKee (Canisteo) > Jerry Smith (MW) decision 5-2
105  Steve Dalberth (Marion) > John Thomas (Savona) decision 4-2
112  Tom Interlichia (NRW) > Tom Bentley (Bolivar) decision
112  Rick Ertel (Marion) > George Stewart (Canisteo) decision 4-2
119  Carl Davidson (Dundee) > Scott Eaton (Avoca) fall 2:57
119  Mark Krug (Victor) > Dave Mehlenbacher (Belmont) fall 1:57
126  Jerry DeCausemaker (NRW) > Rick Williams (Addison) major decision 11-3
126  Pete Smith (Sodus) > Homer Holmes (Savona) decision 3-1
132  Marty Fultz (MW) > Dave Button (Bolivar) decision 9-5
132  Ron Van Deusen (NRW) > Keith Spencer (Honeoye) major decision 8-0
138  Dave Goodrich (Avoca) > Rick Bush (Marion) decision 6-3
138  Tom Stiles (SS) > Barry McKee (Canisteo) major decision 11-2
145  Randy Notton (Dundee) > Jeff Bauer (Hammondsport) major decision 20-6
145  Mike Gordon (Avoca) > Gary Fuoco (HFL) fall 1:14
155  Mike Bresney (Cuba) > Will Garrett (NRW) decision 10-3
155  Brad Ahonen (Victor) > Steve Dillman (Honeoye) major decision 14-0
167  Scott Shoemaker (Victor) > Rick Stopfel (AA) fall 2:51
167  Walter Scott (Marion) > Frank Galvan (Avoca) fall 2:43
177  Jacques Compton (Marion) > Larry Comfort (Savona) decision 7-4
177  Jerry Conklin (Avoca) > Bill Roloson (Sodus) fall 1:13
215  Rod Smith (Savona) > Dave Bentley (Fillmore) fall 2:45
215  Ed Cantwell (Williamson) > Brian Connors (Honeoye) fall 1:47
250  Ken Faubel (Victor) > Loren Luzier (Cuba) fall 4:42
250  Paul Harrison (Hammondsport) > Henry Henderson (Williamson) fall 0:20


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Quarter-Finals (W-FL-Allegany-Steuben))