★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Quarter-Finals (Allegany-Steuben)
March 29, 1954 @ Wellsville High School (Wellsville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Local Frosh Sole Survivor In Bi-County Mat Playoffs
A Bolivar Central freshman, 14 year old and out for wrestling for the first year, this week was ready to go to Rochester Saturday to seek Section Five honors after winning the Allegany-Steuben county title in the 95-pound event. SOURCE: The Bolivar Breeze, April 1, 1954. Click for larger image.




Varsity | Class A

Teams

Bath Haverling, Corning Northside, Hornell, Painted Post, Wellsville

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Daniel Fuller (Wellsville) > Gary Cramer (PP) decision
103  James Lewis (Hornell) > Jim Gambell (Wellsville) decision
112  Mike Finn (Wellsville) > Bob GrosJean (CN) fall
120  William Whalen (Hornell) > J. Lonsberry (Wellsville) fall
127  Nelson Starks (Wellsville) > Lester Erskine (Hornell) fall
133  Gary Stephens (Hornell) > Ellsworth Snyder (Wellsville) decision
138  Gary Holland (Wellsville) > Chancy Rawleigh (BH) decision
145  Dave Mitchell (Wellsville) > C. Kammire (BH) fall
154  Fred Houghtaling (Wellsville) > Wayne Bailey (PP) decision
165  Hakes (PP) > William Hendrick (Wellsville) decision
175  Gerhard Teichmann (Wellsville) > Sheldon Ward (PP) decision
UNL  Gary Speer (BH) > James MacKenzie (Wellsville) fall


Varsity | Class B

Teams

Alfred-Almond, Bolivar, Canisteo, Hammondsport, Richburg

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Scott Morrison (Bolivar) > LeClere Lonsberry (Canisteo) decision
103  Kenneth Butler (Canisteo) > Jerry Bell (Bolivar) decision
112  Ed Nudd (Hammondsport) > Jim VanDuzen (AA) decision
120  Ken Crandall (Canisteo) > Dale Bentley (Bolivar) decision
127  Art Drake (Canisteo) > Jim Dunn (AA) fall
133  Bill Simons (Canisteo) > Doug Shaner (Bolivar) default
138  Elwood Miles (Canisteo) > Jack Bell (Bolivar) decision
145  Thomas Campbell (Canisteo) > Bob Newman (AA) fall
154  George Russell (Canisteo) > David Zielinski (Richburg) decision
165  Robert Dwight (Canisteo) > Vernon Prentice (Bolivar) fall
175  Moritz Flohr (Canisteo) > Bill Gray (Bolivar) decision
UNL  Dale Barnard (Canisteo) > Cleo Fisk (Bolivar) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Quarter-Finals (Allegany-Steuben))