★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
28th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 18, 2008 - January 19, 2008 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity Boys

Team Final

Spencerport 290, Fairport 247, Greece Olympia 147, Holley 113.5, Baldwinsville 111, Canandaigua 93, Corinth 75, Hilton 72, Canastota 65, St. Francis 62.5, Geneva 51, Kenmore West 49.5, North Rose-Wolcott 49, Lyons 48, Greece Arcadia 41, Pavilion 36, Kendall 31.5, McQuaid Jesuit 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bryan Bourne (Spencerport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Rocco Rosso (GO) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 5-1
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Mike Gentilcore (GO) technical fall 2:16 18-2
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport) decision 10-7
119  Tim Banks (Holley) > James Baker (Corinth) decision 5-1
125  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Jake Husted (Fairport) decision 2-1 (1OT)
130  Nick Terenzi (Spencerport) > Nick Argento (GO) decision 9-2
135  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Josh Veltre (GO) decision 1-0
140  Chris Collura (Spencerport) > Gage Banker (Fairport) decision 13-6
145  Seth Elvin (Fairport) > Mike Baldino (Spencerport) decision 10-4
152  Dan Maier (Spencerport) > Tim Willson (SF) decision 10-6
160  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Dave Foley (Fairport) fall 2:59
171  Adam Onderdonk (Fairport) > Corey Buyck (Baldwinsville) fall 3:05
189  Jeff Cowden (Fairport) > Nick Baxter (Spencerport) decision 7-2
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) major decision 12-1
285  Mike Raplee (Geneva) > Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Dylan Caruana (KW) decision 4-1
103  Anthony Finnochiaro (Baldwinsville) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) decision 2-0
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Tyler Sirota (Canastota) decision 8-1
119  Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) decision 2-1
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Jayson Schuyler (Canastota) major decision 13-4
130  Dave Reschke (Pavilion) > Tucker Gosda (Fairport) fall 2:11
135  Craig Scott (Lyons) > Josh Bielemeier (NRW) decision 5-4
140  Nathan Skiba (KW) > Owen Scott (Lyons) decision 3-2
145  Keifer Phillips (GA) > Mark Hartwell (Canandaigua) decision 8-2
152  Brian Mann (Corinth) > Cody Lansberry (Kendall) decision 5-1
160  Skyler Miller (Canandaigua) > Ben Griffiths (Hilton) decision 3-0
171  Joel Stitt (Canandaigua) > John Troina (Spencerport) decision 5-2
189  Kyle Steadman (Holley) > Zack Shotwell (GO) decision 7-3
215  Kyle Sheridan (Baldwinsville) > Don Sweeney (Hilton) fall 2:55
285  Angelo Dinottia (GO) > John Allen (Corinth) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) decision 6-4 (1OT)
103  C.J. Canterbury (SF) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
112  Will Wells (NRW) > Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) decision 9-4
119  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Scott Parker (SF) decision 7-0
125  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Davin Leclair (Corinth) decision 8-4
130  Brandon Blancke (Geneva) > Dominic Chimera (KW) decision 8-6
135  Ken Ryan (Holley) > Nate Hopkins (Canastota) decision 5-2
140  Nate Russell (Baldwinsville) > Kevin Green (Pavilion) decision 10-6
145  Ian Hansen (Hilton) > Anthony Decausemaker (NRW) decision 1-0
152  Austin Roland (Fairport) > Sean Hennigan (Baldwinsville) decision 6-1 (1OT)
160  Andrew Giromini (Baldwinsville) > David Phillips (GA) fall 0:39
171  Matt Coughlin (SF) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion) major decision 12-4
189  Caswell Macomber (Canandaigua) > Tim Hersey (KW) fall 3:20
215  Josh Wren (Lyons) > Sean Baylor (Holley) decision 5-1
285  Parker Hildreth (Canandaigua) > Kacee Sauer (Holley) decision 3-1

Championship Semifinals

 96  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Dylan Caruana (KW) decision 6-4
 96  Rocco Rosso (GO) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) technical fall 6:00
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Thomas Davis (Fairport) decision 6-0
103  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Anthony Finnochiaro (Baldwinsville) decision 6-5
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 14-9
112  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Tyler Sirota (Canastota) major decision 10-2
119  James Baker (Corinth) > Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 7-0
119  Tim Banks (Holley) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) decision 5-0
125  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Greg Shove (NRW) major decision 16-7
125  Jake Husted (Fairport) > Jayson Schuyler (Canastota) decision 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Morgan Perry (Hilton) technical fall 3:47
 96  Dylan Caruana (KW) > Joe Petrie (Corinth) decision 6-4
 96  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) decision 2-0
 96  Rocco Rosso (GO) > Gabe Sobieraski (Kendall) major decision 15-6
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Brandon Durfee (Canastota) fall 3:42
103  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Kyle Gravino (Lyons) decision 2-0
103  Mike Gentilcore (GO) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) fall 2:56
103  Anthony Finnochiaro (Baldwinsville) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) fall 4:59
112  Jeff Slabe (Fairport) > Dave Richards (Hilton) decision 7-6
112  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) > Justin Melia (Spencerport) fall 3:26
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) fall 4:33
112  Will Wells (NRW) > Garrett Defillips (Holley) decision 7-2
119  Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Scott Parker (SF) fall 1:34
119  James Baker (Corinth) > Chaz Milly (MQJ) decision 9-4
119  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Michael Countryman (Fairport) major decision 15-7
119  Tim Banks (Holley) > Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) fall 1:48
125  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Blaine Aldrich (SF) technical fall 3:40
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 9-6
125  Jayson Schuyler (Canastota) > Davin Leclair (Corinth) fall 5:32
125  Jake Husted (Fairport) > Aaron Camelio (GA) fall 1:04

Championship Round 1

 96  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion) fall 0:29
103  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Mike Lamora (NRW) technical fall 3:36
103  Jackson Swartout (MQJ) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) fall 3:56
103  Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) > C.J. Canterbury (SF) fall 1:09
103  Anthony Finnochiaro (Baldwinsville) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) decision 7-0
103  Brandon Durfee (Canastota) > Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) major decision 10-2
103  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) decision 4-0
112  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) > Jordan Panasiewicz (Pavilion) fall 1:14
112  Joe Smaldone (Geneva) > Zach Skiba (KW) fall 0:50
112  Garrett Defilipps (Holley) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) decision 2-0
112  Dave Richards (Hilton) > Jim Widger (SF) decision 8-2
119  Tim Banks (Holley) > Josh Rodriguez (NRW) fall 0:40
119  Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) decision 2-1
119  Scott Parker (SF) > Mykola Prokopenko (GA) major decision 16-7
119  Chaz Milly (MQJ) > Dustin White (GO) superior decision 14-0
119  James Baker (Corinth) > Mason Peake (Hilton) fall 3:23
119  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Dylan Mills (Lyons) technical fall 2:21
119  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Ray Walker (Canastota) decision 2-0
119  Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) > Joe Mungo (Geneva) fall 2:57
125  Jake Husted (Fairport) > Fred Constantino (KW) fall 0:55
125  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) technical fall 2:29
125  Blaine Aldrich (SF) > Ricky Mesolella (MQJ) decision 5-2
125  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Leon Stanley (Lyons) fall 0:26
125  Jayson Schuyler (Canastota) > Jose Mendes (Holley) fall 1:44
125  Davin Leclair (Corinth) > Keith Macomb (Baldwinsville) superior decision 16-3

Consolation Round 1

103  C.J. Canterbury (SF) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall) fall 5:14
103  Kevin Godici (Hilton) > Mike Lamora (NRW) fall 4:26
119  Dustin White (GO) > Mason Peake (Hilton) fall 2:34
119  Ray Walker (Canastota) > Dylan Mills (Lyons) fall 2:00
119  Josh Rodriguez (NRW) > Joe Mungo (Geneva) fall 2:00
119  Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) > Mykola Prokopenko (GA) fall 2:30
125  Jose Mendes (Holley) > Keith Macomb (Baldwinsville) fall 2:07
125  Ricky Mesolella (MQJ) > Mark Chauncey (Pavilion) fall 2:59

Consolation Round 2

 96  Gabe Sobieraski (Kendall) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion) fall 1:46
103  Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) > Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) fall 0:37
103  Jackson Swartout (MQJ) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) decision 7-0
103  Kyle Gravino (Lyons) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport) decision 4-1
103  C.J. Canterbury (SF) > Brandon Durfee (Canastota) decision 7-4
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Zach Skiba (KW) fall 2:24
112  Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) > Dave Richards (Hilton) decision 3-2
112  Jim Widger (SF) > Garrett Defillips (Holley) decision 7-2
112  Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) > Jordan Panasiewicz (Pavilion) fall 3:26
119  Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) > Garrett Blondell (Canandaigua) decision 7-1
119  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Dustin White (GO) fall 1:45
119  Ray Walker (Canastota) > Chaz Milly (MQJ) decision 9-4
119  Scott Parker (SF) > Josh Rodriguez (NRW) decision 7-3
125  Aaron Camelio (GA) > Ricky Mesolella (MQJ) decision 5-1
125  Davin Leclair (Corinth) > Leon Stanley (Lyons) fall 3:29
125  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Jose Mendes (Holley) decision 7-0
125  Blaine Aldrich (SF) > Fred Constantino (KW) decision 4-1

Consolation Round 3

 96  Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) > Gabe Sobieraski (Kendall) decision 9-4
 96  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Joe Petrie (Corinth) technical fall 2:00
103  Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) > Jackson Swartout (MQJ) fall 0:26
103  C.J. Canterbury (SF) > Kyle Gravino (Lyons) decision 3-1
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) fall 1:32
112  Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) > Jim Widger (SF) decision 7-6
119  Scott Parker (SF) > Ray Walker (Canastota) decision 4-2
119  Michael Countryman (Fairport) > Cookie Caloia (Baldwinsville) decision 3-0
125  Davin Leclair (Corinth) > Aaron Camelio (GA) fall 2:45
125  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Blaine Aldrich (SF) fall 4:41

Consolation Round 4

 96  Dylan Caruana (KW) > Jessi Kimmerly (Holley) decision 2-1
 96  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Morgan Perry (Hilton) decision 6-0
103  Anthony Finnochiaro (Baldwinsville) > C.J. Canterbury (SF) decision 4-3
103  Thomas Davis (Fairport) > Blain Tiller (Canandaigua) fall 5:07
112  Tyler Sirota (Canastota) > Tim Hamm (Baldwinsville) fall 3:35
112  Justin Melia (Spencerport) > Will Wells (NRW) decision 6-0
119  Matt Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Michael Countryman (Fairport) decision 7-0
119  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Scott Parker (SF) decision 6-4 (1OT)
125  Jayson Schuyler (Canastota) > Zach Haas (Spencerport) decision 5-1
125  Greg Shove (NRW) > Davin Leclair (Corinth) fall 1:41


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)