★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 2011 - January 15, 2011 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Team Champions - Spencerport
(Podiums and more to follow later today) Photo by Bob Baldino (r1baldino@aol.com)




Slideshow: Joe Bonaldi 200th Varsity Win




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 299, Brockport 178, Fairport 153.5, Hilton 142, Webster Schroeder 104.5, Corinth 85, Spencerport (B Team) 77, Medina 72, Holley 69.5, Greece Olympia 64.5, Kendall 59.5, Tonawanda 56, McQuaid Jesuit 49, Greece Arcadia 37, Oswego 20.5, St. Francis 7.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Zack Spicer (Spencerport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tristan Hamner (Medina)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Jonathan Haas (Spencerport) > Barton Peters (Brockport) decision 6-4
103  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Vincent Deprez (Hilton) decision 2-0
112  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Zach Marcel (Corinth) decision 6-0
119  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport) decision 4-2
125  Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) > Jake Requa (Kendall) decision 10-3
130  Jimmy Porteus (Brockport) > Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 2-1
135  Chaz Milly (MQJ) > Mike Morabito (Spencerport) decision 4-3
140  Joe Bonaldi (GO) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina) decision 11-5
145  Steve Maier (Spencerport) > Davin Leclair (Corinth) fall 3:47
152  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Roy Daniels (Spencerport) decision 6-4 (3OT)
160  Joe Inzana (Spencerport) > Josh Reed (WS) decision 11-5
171  Richie Childs (Brockport) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport) decision 10-3
189  C.J. Fallato (Holley) > Joe Carter (Brockport) decision 7-3
215  Jesse Kozub (Brockport) > Rob Cusse (Hilton) decision 5-1
285  Austin Coleman (Spencerport) > Robert Knight (Brockport) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Cody McGregor (Tonawanda) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport) decision 6-3
103  Andy Pieri (Fairport) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport) decision 4-3
112  Anthony Deprez (Hilton) > A.J. Pesce (Fairport) decision 3-2
119  Cal Hotelling (Fairport) > Chris Kaufman (GO) SV 5-3 (1OT)
125  Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) SV 2-0 (1OT)
130  Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport) > Ricky Mesolella (MQJ) forfeit
135  Jon Hughes (Brockport) > Levi Baszinski (Spencerport) decision 4-2
140  Mike Roman (Spencerport) > Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport) decision 4-2
145  Jim Hough (Hilton) > Josh Maier (Brockport) decision 3-1
152  Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Andrew Wightman (WS) decision 6-1
160  Shane Kruger (Medina) > Adam Gorman (GA) fall 2:01
171  Josh Lackey (Fairport) > Steven Warthling (Tonawanda) fall 2:10
189  Mike Germain (Corinth) > Al Liberi (Hilton) fall 4:27
215  Colton Kells (Fairport) > Jon Davis (Spencerport) SV 7-5 (1OT)
285  Dakota Taylor (Fairport) > Will Day (Hilton) fall 3:02 (3OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Andrew Flanagan (Holley) > Chris Fantauzzo (GA) decision 2-0
103  Jeff Donahue (Holley) > Devin Iqbal (Kendall) decision 6-3
112  Hobie Strassner (WS) > Mason Requa (Kendall) decision 10-5
119  Sam Mauro (Holley) > Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) fall 3:40
125  Rosario Venniro (WS) > Sam Beadle (Holley) major decision 8-0
130  Zack Spicer (Spencerport) > Pat Van Bortle (Fairport) fall 1:14
135  Corey McNair (GA) > Kyle Mulcahy (Corinth) forfeit
140  Eraklis Hristodoulou (WS) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport) SV 6-4 (1OT)
145  Eric Krawiec (WS) > Tim Butler (Holley) decision 6-2
152  Alex Schepler (Hilton) > Josh Vogt (Kendall) major decision 9-0
160  Dan Ellingwood (Oswego) > John Bird (Fairport) forfeit
171  Mike Ruggio (Oswego) > Grant Egenlauf (Spencerport) decision 7-0
189  Nick Giullari (Spencerport) > Chris Sutton (GO) decision 4-2 (3OT)
215  Mike Silvis (Holley) > Alex Gruevski (WS) fall 4:38
285  Matt Montesanti (Medina) > Ian James (GO) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual Clayton Barnard Memorial Wrestling Tournament)