★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
West Seneca Tournament
February 3, 1996 @ West Seneca West High School (West Seneca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

West Seneca East 108.5, Akron 107.5, West Seneca West 84, Cheektowaga 83, Holland 82, St. Francis 80, Jordan-Elbridge 74, East Aurora 57, Canisius 44, Springville-Griffith 42.5, Williamsville North 11.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Sean Squire (WSE)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Thrush (Canisius)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Craig Nowakowski (WSE) > Mark Munoz (JE) fall 3:59
 98  Frank Cegielski-Smith (Holland) > Mike Butler (Akron) decision 4-2 (1OT)
105  Sean Squire (WSE) > Travis Kirsch (Holland) fall 1:18
112  Rich Files (Akron) > Vinnie Gorkiewicz (WSE) decision 6-1
119  Tony Burkinshaw (JE) > Jason PeQueen (Akron) technical fall 3:57
126  Joe Kaier (Cheektowaga) > Bill Wheeler (Holland) decision 10-6
132  Orlando Ricci (WSW) > Bill Mariani (SF) fall 3:58
138  Bill Edwards (SF) > Matt Burkinshaw (JE) decision 18-6
145  Dan Thrush (Canisius) > Jason Bogacz (Cheektowaga) decision 9-4
155  Ben Kelcey (WSW) > Dave Slowinski (Cheektowaga) decision 9-8 (1OT)
167  Carl Hoch (SG) > Albizu (Canisius) fall 2:21
177  Phil Roberto (Akron) > Alex Yonchuk (JE) decision 9-6
215  Luke Schrock (Akron) > Greg Crossman (Cheektowaga) fall 2:24
250  Andy Kos (WSE) > Tom Glomb (SF) fall 1:44

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jason Morgan (Holland) > Adam Lamb (SG) decision 7-3
 98  Kevin Umphreyville (EA) > Doug Boehm (WN) decision 4-0
105  Joe DeAngelis (WSW) > Kevin Okun (Cheektowaga) decision 8-2
112  Corey Szczengy (EA) > Zack Bennett (JE) decision 6-4
119  Rick Sweatland (WSE) > Kyle Erickson (SF) default
126  Al Garlock (Akron) > Brian Worth (WSW) decision 12-6
132  Mike Lamar (Holland) > Angelo Capodicasa (Cheektowaga) decision 1-0
138  John Lamar (Holland) > Jim Parzych (Akron) decision 4-3
145  Jim Stapleton (WSW) > Craig Reese (Holland) fall 0:54
155  Jason Roberts (EA) > Ryan Daugherty (WSE) decision 6-3
167  Jim Stephens (SF) > Adam Kampff (EA) fall 3:35
177  Owen Taylor (SF) > Dave Callestro (EA) decision 8-3
215  Erik Ardenski (WSW) > John Gaul (WSE) fall 2:42
250  Jack Minich (EA) > Nathan Bennett (Holland) fall 3:15


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (West Seneca Tournament)