★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
23rd Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships
February 11, 1983 - February 12, 1983 @ Max Ziel Gymnasium, SUNY Oswego (Oswego, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Paul Newman
Paul Newman en route to a pin of Oneonta's Harry Higgins. The pin took Newman only 15 seconds and occurred just after teammate Tom Sanbro pinned his opponent in 30 seconds. SOURCE: The Oswegonian, February 17, 1983.





Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Brockport 141.25, SUNY Oswego 100, University at Albany 92, Binghamton University 88.75, University at Buffalo 69.75, SUNY Cortland 66.25, SUNY Oneonta 61.75, SUNY Potsdam 29.75

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Andy Komarek (UB)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Dave Averill (UA) > Jeff Grossfeld (Oneonta) decision 7-5
126  Frank Famiano (Brockport) > Bill Murphy (Cortland) default
134  Andy Komarek (UB) > Bill McHugh (Oneonta) decision 11-5
142  Andy Seras (UA) > Dave Recor (Brockport) fall 4:12
150  Ron Winnie (Brockport) > Mike Truncale (BU) decision 8-2
158  Keith Cavayero (BU) > Howie Greenblatt (Cortland) decision 11-4
167  Jeff Cox (Brockport) > Tom Pillari (BU) decision 13-7
177  Anothony Conetta (Brockport) > Paul Newman (Oswego) superior decision 18-6
190  Doug Morse (Oswego) > Guy Lucas (UB) fall 3:25
HWT  Vic Herman (UA) > Scott Nichols (Brockport) fall 3:58

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  John Leo (BU) > Bill Martin (Cortland) decision 9-5
126  Bob Spagnoli (UA) > Brent Griffin (Potsdam) decision 4-0
134  Mike Franklin (Brockport) > Mark Howard (Oswego) fall 3:47
142  Mike Letcher (Oswego) > Kregg Bruno (Potsdam) fall 2:50
150  Pete Rao (UB) > Scott Shaddock (Cortland)
158  Mark Bowman (Oswego) > Kevin Sistrunk (Brockport) decision 5-4
167  Marty Pidel (UB) > Tom Stanbro (Oswego) decision 7-6
177  Art Pittman (UB) > John Denn (UA)
190  Paul McAdon (Oneonta) > Ralph DeSantis (Brockport)
HWT  Chris Mackin (BU) > Mark Glickman (Oswego) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Mike Coddington (Oswego) > Ed Morales (Brockport) default
126  Pat Wittekind (Oswego) > Desmond Basnight (Oneonta) major decision 11-2
134  John Egitto (BU) > Spero Theofilatos (UA) decision 11-8
142  Gary Bochner (BU) > Jim Tyrrell (UB) fall 0:50
177  Rich DiSciullo (BU) > Jim Hunter (Cortland) decision 8-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (23rd Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships)