★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
4th Annual Manufacturers Hanover of Olean Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 7, 1983 - January 8, 1983 @ Reilly Center (St. Bonaventure, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Olean Tourney Champs
Falconer Central School dominated the fourth annual Olean Wrestling Tournament. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, January 11, 1983. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 277.5, Salamanca 165.5, Sweet Home 152, Maple Grove 151.5, Kane [PA] 135, McQuaid Jesuit 121.5, Ridgway [PA] 115.5, Iroquois 115, Youngsville [PA] 110.5, Wellsville 105.5, Southwestern 95, Olean 92, Portville 86, Johnsonburg [PA] 83, Niagara Wheatfield 83, Smethport [PA] 72, Dunkirk 68, Williamsville North 46, Oswayo Valley [PA] 45.5, Lewiston-Porter 45, Kenmore East 44, Franklinville 36.5, Cattaraugus 35.5, Bolivar 29, Bradford [PA] 26, Pine Valley 26, Cassadaga Valley 25.5, Churchville-Chili 25, Archbishop Walsh 13, Warsaw 11.5, Allegany 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Todd Slade (Iroquois)

Place Winners

 91 4. Kim Doane (Wellsville)
    5. Dave Givens (Salamanca)
 98 5. Sean Lathrop (Smethport)
    6. Bill Fox (Olean)
105 3. Jack Bell (Kane)
    6. Steve Irving (Olean)
112 5. Bruce Wymer (Smethport)
119 4. Ted Leder (Salamanca)
126 3. Steve Valenti (Smethport)
    6. Sean Konert (Olean)
132 4. Jeff Gabler (Olean)
    6. Kris Fuller (OV)
138 4. Darrold Brownell (Wellsville)
    5. Nick Cherry (Johnsonburg)
145 4. Nearing (Ridgway)
155 4. Tim Emley (Portville)
167 3. Steve Geer (Johnsonburg)
    4. Doug Doty (Portville)
    5. Tim Hebdon (Franklinville)
215 5. Ed Eberle (Salamanca)
250 6. Mike McClune (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Troy Lefford (Falconer) > Seth Bloomquist (Kane) fall 1:31
 98  Joel Sopak (Falconer) > Ken Weintraub (WN) decision 11-9
105  Rob Waddington (Falconer) > Brian Kane (Youngsville) decision 7-0
112  Mark Hetrick (MG) > Todd Hulings (Kane) superior decision 14-0
119  Jeff Waddington (Falconer) > Brad Prechti (Ridgway) decision 10-0
126  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Tyler Northrop (Southwestern) major decision 11-1
132  Fran Williams (Portville) > Marvin Lehman (Wellsville) major decision 10-2
138  Todd Slade (Iroquois) > David Zariczny (Salamanca) decision 11-6
145  Timm Slade (Iroquois) > Lee Anzivine (Olean) decision 8-2
167  David Lanzatella (MQJ) > Rick Wright (NW) fall 1:05
177  Dom Cianchetti (NW) > Chuck Overturf (Falconer) decision 4-3
215  Jeff Hyslip (Wellsville) > Ted Toy (MG) major decision 11-2
250  Andy Horn (Youngsville) > John Helgren (MG) decision 6-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (4th Annual Manufacturers Hanover of Olean Invitational Wrestling Tournament)