NWCA D3 Ranking #5
January 08, 2018

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #5
January 8, 2018

Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1. Augsburg University (MN) (9-1) 3
2. Wartburg College (IA) (11-2) 1
3. Ithaca College (NY) (7-2) 4
4. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (7-2) 2
5. Loras College (IA) (9-0) 5
6. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (15-2) 8
7. Coe College (IA) (7-4) 11
8. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (8-5) 6
9. Central College (IA) (2-1) 12
10. University of Mount Union (OH) (8-0) 13
11. Messiah College (PA) (8-4) 14
12. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (7-3) 15
13. Olivet College (MI) (11-4) NR
14. North Central College (IL) (8-2) 16
15. Wabash College (IN) (3-2) 7
16. Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA) (8-1) 19
17. Roger Williams University (RI) (7-1) 18
18. Wesleyan University (CT) (2-1) 20
19. Centenary University (NJ) (3-2) 21
20. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (2-1) 25
21. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (5-2) 10
22. SUNY Brockport (NY) (1-0) 23
23. University of Chicago (IL) (6-2) 17
24. Millikin University (IL) (8-4) NR
25. Wheaton College (IL) (4-3) NR

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (sr)
2. CJ Pestano – Central College (sr)
3. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (so)
4. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)
5. Zach Beckner – Ferrum College (so)
6. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (sr)
7. Zach Villarreal – UW La Crosse (fr)
8. Chris Doyle – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
9. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (so)
10. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (so)

133 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
2. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
3. Cam Timok – Central College (jr)
4. Owen Doster – Wabash College (so)
5. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (jr)
6. Anthony Munoz – Elmhurst College (sr)
7. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (so)
8. Hunter Harris – Messiah College (sr)
9. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (fr)
10. Kevin Knox – SUNY Oneonta (so)

141 lbs.
1. Josh Martin – Cornell College (sr)
2. Brett Kaliner – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
3. Devin Tortorice – UW Whitewater (so)
4. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (so)
5. Joao Vincente – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
6. Chris Williams – Millikin University (jr)
7. David Flynn – Augsburg University (so)
8. Maxwell Nauta – Centenary University (jr)
9. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (so)
10. Alec Cotton – University of Mount Union (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Jimmy Davis – Loras College (sr)
3. Greg Warner – York College (jr)
4. Sam Schneider – Ithaca College (so)
5. Alex Wilson – Augsburg University (jr)
6. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (sr)
7. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (fr)
8. Evan Drill – New York University (so)
9. Trevor Corl – Lycoming College (jr)
10. Christopher Muce – Centenary University (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (so)
3. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
4. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (so)
5. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
6. Cole Erickson – Coe College (so)
7. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (fr)
8. Steve Bonsall – University of Chicago (so)
9. Quincy Kalkbrenner – University of Dubuque (jr)
10. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (jr)

165 lbs.
1. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (so)
2. Mike Ross – Wartburg College (fr)
3. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (sr)
4. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
5. Frank Aiello – Wheaton College (sr)
6. Tyler Grimsley – Olivet College (jr)
7. Nick Remke – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
8. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (sr)
9. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (so)
10. Jesse Gross – University of Mount Union (sr)

174 lbs.
1. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (sr)
3. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (jr)
4. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)
5. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)
6. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (so)
7. Brandon Conrad – Lycoming College (sr)
8. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (jr)
9. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
10. Jaison White – Ithaca College (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Christos Giatras – Augustana College (sr)
2. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (jr)
3. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (jr)
4. Tyler Lutes – Wartburg College (sr)
5. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. Sean O’Neil – UW La Crosse (sr)
7. Luke Dodd – St. John’s University (jr)
8. Isaiah Watson-Kirksey – University of Mount Union (so)
9. Derek Beitz – Messiah College (sr)
10. Sebastian Larson - Augsburg University (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Guy Patron – Loras College (so)
4. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (sr)
5. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)
6. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (so)
7. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (fr)
8. Tyler Vittal – North Central College (jr)
9. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (jr)
10. Etiini Udott – Centenary University (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (jr)
2. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Isaiah Bellamy – Wesleyan University (sr)
4. James Bethel – Oneonta State (jr)
5. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (jr)
6. Quin Gilliam – Loras College (jr)
7. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)
8. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (jr)
9. Jonah Aurelio – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
10. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (jr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

Next Ranking: January 22, 2018

Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at: http://www.oswegolakers.com





Comments