NWCA D3 Ranking #8
February 19, 2018

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #8
February 19, 2018

Team Dual Ranking (Final)

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1. Wartburg College (IA) (18-2) 1
2. Augsburg University (MN) (13-2) 2
3. Ithaca College (NY) (14-2) 3
4. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (21-2) 4
5. Loras College (IA) (17-1) 5
6. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (19-2) 6
7. Coe College (IA) (13-6) 7
8. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (10-5) 8
9. University of Mount Union (OH) (12-2) 9
10. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (10-4) 10
11. Olivet College (MI) (14-4) 11
12. North Central College (IL) (12-2) 12
13. Wabash College (IN) (7-2) 13
14. York College (PA) (13-2) 14
15. Messiah College (PA) (16-5) 15
16. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (13-3) 17
17. Centenary University (NJ) (12-2) 18
18. The College of New Jersey (15-5) 19
19. Roger Williams University (RI) (21-7) 20
20. SUNY Brockport (NY) (9-2) 16
21. Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA) (18-4) 21
22. University of Chicago (IL) (10-3) 23
23. University of Wisconsin – Platteville (4-3) 25
24. United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) (8-7) 22
25. Central College (IA) (6-4) 24

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. CJ Pestano – Central College (sr)
2. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (so)
3. Jonathan Haas – SUNY Brockport (sr)
4. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)
5. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. Zach Beckner – Ferrum College (so)
7. Nick Mancini – University of Mount Union (sr)
8. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (so)
9. Zach Villarreal – UW La Crosse (fr)
10. Chris Tan – Ursinus College (sr)

133 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
2. Owen Doster – Wabash College (so)
3. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (fr)
4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (jr)
5. Anthony Munoz – Elmhurst College (sr)
6. Joao Vincente – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
7. Hunter Harris – Messiah College (sr)
8. Austin Sisco – SUNY Oneonta (sr)
9. Dante Ginnetti – Baldwin Wallace University (so)
10. Scott Arneson – UW Platteville (jr)

141 lbs.
1. Josh Martin – Cornell College (sr)
2. David Flynn – Augsburg University (so)
3. Brett Kaliner – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
4. Devin Tortorice - UW Whitewater (so)
5. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (so)
6. Joe Ghione – Elizabethtown College (sr)
7. Jimmy McAuliffe – Elmhurst College (fr)
8. Chris Williams – Millikin University (jr)
9. Maxwell Nauta – Centenary University (jr)
10. Tim Ambacher – Delaware Valley University (sr)

149 lbs.
1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (jr)
2. Greg Warner – York College (jr)
3. Alex Wilson – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Phillip Opelt – Cornell College (sr)
5. Jimmy Davis – Loras College (sr)
6. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (fr)
7. Trevor Corl – Lycoming College (jr)
8. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (fr)
9. Sean Peacock – SUNY Brockport (sr)
10. Christopher Muce – Centenary University (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (so)
2. Logan Thomsen – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (so)
4. Zach Wilhelm – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
5. Quincy Kalkbrenner – University of Dubuque (jr)
6. Cole Erickson – Coe College (so)
7. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (fr)
8. Ray Jazikoff – New York University (sr)
9. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (jr)
10. Christopher Sullivan – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Mike Ross – Wartburg College (fr)
2. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (so)
3. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
4. Nick Velez – Ithaca College (sr)
5. Jeff Hojnacki – Messiah College (sr)
6. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (jr)
7. Frank Aiello – Wheaton College (sr)
8. Zach Zupan – SUNY Cortland (jr)
9. Alex Herringshaw – Oswego State (so)
10. Jackson Drum – York College (so)

174 lbs.
1. Eric Devos – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Jairod James – University of Mount Union (jr)
3. Ben Swarr – Messiah College (sr)
4. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)
5. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)
6. Brandon Conrad – Lycoming College (sr)
7. Jon Goetz – UW Platteville (jr)
8. Jaison White – Ithaca College (sr)
9. Troy Seymour – Oswego State (jr)
10. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (so)

184 lbs.
1. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (jr)
2. Tyler Lutes – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Grant Wedepohl – UW Platteville (jr)
4. Sean O’Neil – UW La Crosse (sr)
5. Christos Giatras – Augustana College (sr)
6. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
7. Keajion Jennings – Millikin University (jr)
8. John Boyle – Western New England University (so)
9. Derek Beitz – Messiah College (sr)
10. Dan Squires – UW Stevens Point (jr)

197 lbs.
1. Jordan Newman – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Kyle Fank – Wartburg College (sr)
3. Guy Patron – Loras College (so)
4. Wesley Schultz – UW La Crosse (sr)
5. Kyle Koser – Messiah College (sr)
6. Triston Engle – SUNY Brockport (jr)
7. Devon Carrillo – Wesleyan University (sr)
8. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (so)
9. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (fr)
10. Tyler Vittal – North Central College (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Lance Evans – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (jr)
3. James Bethel – Oneonta State (jr)
4. Isaiah Bellamy – Wesleyan University (sr)
5. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)
6. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (jr)
7. Austin Bellile – Milwaukee School of Engineering (sr)
8. Emonte Logan – North Central College (jr)
9. Quin Gilliam – Loras College (jr)
10. Gabriel Mahaney – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

Next Ranking: March 6, 2018

Access the NWCA Division III Wrestling Rankings at oswegolakers.com.





Comments