UWW U23 World Championships (Live)
November 17, 2018

 



Follow the UWW U23 World Wrestling Championships live from Bucharest, November 12-18, 2018.

2018 U23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Bucharest, Romania, Nov. 12-18

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Jack Mueller (Dallas, Texas/Cavalier WC)
61 kg: Sean Fausz (Alexandria, Ky./Wolfpack WC)
65 kg: Colton McCrystal (Sergeant Bluff, Iowa/Nebraska WTC)
70 kg: Hayden Hidlay (Lewistown, Pa./Wolfpack WC)
74 kg: Alex Smythe (Eden, N.Y./Univ. of Buffalo)
79 kg: David McFadden (West Milford, N.J./Southeast RTC)
86 kg: Myles Martin (Penns Grove, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
92 kg: Christian Brunner (East Dundee, Ill./Boilermaker RTC)
97 kg: Kollin Moore (Burbank, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
125 kg: Youssif Hemida (Mamaroneck, N.Y./Terrapin WC)

Schedule (six hours ahead of U.S. ET)
Monday, Nov. 12
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, 130 kg)
6 p.m. - Semifinals (GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, 130 kg)

Tuesday, Nov. 13
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, 130 kg)
4:45 p.m. – Opening ceremonies
5:15 p.m. – Semifinals (GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 55 kg, 63 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, 130 kg)

Wednesday, Nov. 14
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 50 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg)
5:15 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 50 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (GR 60 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg)

Thursday, Nov. 15
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (WFS 50 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)
5:15 p.m. – Semifinals (WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 50 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg)

Friday, Nov. 16
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 97 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)
5:15 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 97 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 72 kg)

Saturday, Nov. 17
10:30 a.m. – Qualification rounds (MFS 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
10:30 a.m. – Repechage (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 97 kg)
5:15 p.m. – Semifinals (MFS 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 79 kg, 97 kg)

Sunday, Nov. 18
4 p.m. – Repechage (MFS 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 61 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 92 kg, 125 kg)





Comments