Quintet of local wrestlers claim crowns at Tool City
January 06, 2019

 

Where to start?

There are several storylines one could look at from the 2019 Tool City Tournament, which wrapped up on Saturday at Meadville Area Senior High School. And each one has a great local flair. There’s a team with three champs. Another with the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler. And a third proving it is still a program to be reckoned with.

Yes, the locals had one outstanding weekend.

...

40th Annual Tool City Wrestling Tournament


Team key and standings

1. Brockway (Br) 178; 2. Penns Valley (PV) 176; 3. North Allegheny (NA) 171.5; 4. Boiling Springs (BS) 145.5; 5. Titusville (T) 136; 6. Meadville (Me) 129.5; 7. Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 128.5; 8. Eisenhower (E) 126.5; 9. Williamsport (W) 122; 10. General McLane (GM) 110; 10. Saegertown (Sa) 110; 12. Shikellemy (Shik) 107; 13. Clearfield (Cl) 101.5; 14. Olean (O) 100; 15. Cambridge Springs (CS) 92.5; 16. Moshannon Valley (MV) 85; 17. Maplewood (MW) 79; 18. Fox Chapel (FC) 67; 19. Girard (Gi) 47; 20. Punxsutawney (Px) 35; 21. Cochranton (Co) 34.5; 22. Franklin (Fr) 23; 23. Sharpsville (Sharp) 18; 24. Lakeview (L) 15; 25. North Catholic (NC) 11.



Consolation Round 2

106: Hayden Yearick (PV) pinned Jared Pendel (Sharp), :36; Adam Johnson (FL) dec. Jacob Good (Px), 7-0; Trevor Hamilton (Fr) pinned Murry Lonesky (MV), 2:01.

113: Matthew Orton (FL) dec. Gabe Bayle (GM), 4-3; Eli Thompson (BS) pinned Elijah Deraps (Sharp), :37; Stephen Martinec (Co) pinned Caleb Yoder (Shik), 2:55; Ben Skarbek (Px) pinned David Deets (Sa), :57.

120: Shane Peterson (Co) tech fall. Austin Shoff (MV), 17-1 (3:33); Karson Kline (Cl) maj. dec. Jacob Williams (E), 11-3; Alex Kightlinger (Sa) pined Zac Herrmann (Sharp), 1:59; JT Ploss (FL) pinned Coleton Bryan (Gi), :37.

126: Jaden Reagle (Sa) pinned Beau Caro (GM), 3:55; Ethan Herman (Gi) pinned Alex Walker (Sharp), 1:28; Chase Beck (CS) pinned Tanner Ehrgott (Me), 1:29; Willis Morrell (Co) maj. dec. Nate Long (PV), 11-0.

132: James Hallman (Shik) pinned Jacob Cape (Co), 2:37; Ryan O’Polka (L) dec. Gannon Jaquay (E), 7-3; Nick Bierfeldt (O) pinned Lucas Kennedy (MW), :35; Riley Hilner (W) pinned Austin McFeaters (Sharp), :52.

138: Jude Pallo (Cl) maj. dec. Garrett Fischer (Px), 13-4; Joel Huck (FL) tech fall. Jared Fremer (Br), SCORE (4:55); Ian Branstetter (NA) pinned Austin Parker (MW), :45; Brendan Ace (Co) dec. Michael Abbate (GM), 5-2.

145: Jarrod Rodgers (T) maj. dec. Connor Ryckman (Br), 11-3; Jack Rimpa (FL) maj. dec. Matt Posego (Sa), 13-1; Garrett Head (E) dec. Eli Crum (BS), 7-4; Jake Skarbek (Px) dec. Drew Balestrini (Shik), 1-0.

152: Josh McCall (FL) pinned Joshua Baker (Fr), 3:52; Dristen Wolfe (PV) pinned Stetson Boozer (Co), 1:47; Nate Holt (E) dec. Josh Miller (FC), 7-3; Landon Beachly (GM) pinned Jacob Egan (Shik), 2:06.

160: Jackson Carico (CS) dec. Mitchell Martinetz (Gi), 4-0; Jermez Herring (Shik) dec. Zach Royer (PV), 3-2; Alex Wecht (FC) pinned Adam Daniel (MV), :16; Logan Gross (MW) pinned Jaydan Barrick (BS), 4:03.

170: Ethan Chamber (E) inj. def. Max Brown (Me); Sean Mahon (FC) pinned Tyler Bryan (Gi), 2:33; Isaiah Betz pinned Cole Smay (Cl), 1:17; Andrew Hickman (Br) pinned Michael Brennemann (Sharp), 2:36.

182: Jacob Jones (CS) pinned Matt Nale (Sa), :13; Griffin Buzzell (Me) pinned Cale Cooklin (W), 1:14; Patrick Walsh (O) pinned Tristen Wilcox (E), :51; Sebastian Titus (T) dec. Cody Stempka (GM), 5-2.

195: Scott McCoy (MV) maj. dec. Slade Sherman (Sharp), 9-0; Shamus Ford (GM) inj. def. Chevy Blake (MW); Josh Miller (Px) pinned Logan Snader (BS), 2:15; Conner Walsh (O) pinned Robert States (Gi), :44.

220: Justin Smith (Br) pinned Hayden Vaughn (MV), 1:42; Jacob Shuckers (Px) dec. Joe Jacobson (T), 9-4; Josef Bower (E) pinned Adam LeSuer (CS), 2:17; Austin Kimmel (Sa) pinned Charles Crews (W), 4:45.

285: Conell Fain (Shik) pinned Sebastian Hensch (L), 4:48; AJ Addotta (O) dec. Hunter Dickson (GM), 9-2; Josh Nettles (Fr) dec. Jerry Mosconi (CS), 2-0; Jesse Gourley (E) pinned Antonio Nieves (Co), 1:54.



Consolation Round 3

106: Zach Rodgers (T) pinned Gavin Harman (Gi), :38; Austin Stugart (W) dec. Yearick (PV), 9-3; Johnson (FL) pinned Anthony Stover (Sa), 2:08; Logan Gerow (CS) pinned Hamilton (Fr), 4:35.

113: Brad Stipetich (NA) pinned Orton (FL), 1:19; Nolan Barr (Cl) dec. Thompson (BS), 3-2; Seth Donovan (T) dec. Martinec (Co), 6-3; Nate Gabler (O) maj. dec. Skarbek (Px), 10-0.

120: Dominic Inzana (Br) pinned Peterson (Co), 2:15; Kline (Cl) dec. Wyatt Zebrovious (L), 11-4; Kightlinger (Sa) dec. Ayden Miller (CS), 7-1; Riley Bower (W) tech fall. Ploss (FL), 17-0 (4:57).

126: Reagle (Sa) pinned Tucker Urey (MW), 2:42; Kobin Karper (BS) maj. dec. Herman (Gi), 13-3; Freddy Junko (NA) maj. dec. Beck (CS), 18-4; Morrell (Co) dec. Carsyn Good (MV), 8-6.

132: Andrew Stafford (BS) dec. Hallman (Shik), 5-4; Dawson Bartholomew (Sa) pinned O’Polka (L), 1:52; Bierfeldt (O) pinned Garret Park (Br), :32; Hilner (W) dec. Jacob Cornelius (FL), 7-4.

138: Josh Bortz (E) pinned Pallo (Cl), 1:59; Huck (FL) dec. Brandon Smith (MV), 8-7; Branstetter (NA) dec. Aric Burleigh (T), 2-0; Malachi DuVall (PV) pinned Ace (Co), 1:30.

145: Rodgers (T) dec. Marshall Martinetz (Gi), 9-6; Rimpa (FL) inj. def. Justin Boozer (Co); Caleb Freeland (Cl) dec. Head (E), 9-2; Colton Smith (CS) pinned Skarbek (Px), 2:38.

152: McCall (FL) pinned Dustin Roesch (Gi), 3:30; Landon Caldwell (Sa) dec. Wolfe (PV), 4-2; Jon Dale (MV) maj. dec. Holt (E), 11-2; Beachly (GM) dec. Linkin Nichols (Br.), 3-1.

160: Carico (CS) dec. Jacob Reisinger (Sa), 6-1; Tyler Layman (Sharp) pinned Herring (Shik), 6:13; Wecht (FC) pinned Louden Gledhill (Co), 2:01; Anthony Robinson (W) pinned Gross (MW), 4:31.

170: Brent Burbules (FL) tech fall. Chambers (E), 17-1 (4:35); Levi Nosko (T) pinned Mahon (FC), 4:23; Jesse McFadden (MW) pinned Betz (Shik), 4:39; James Laird (GM) dec. Hickman (Br), 4-2.

182: Garrett Eddy (Px) pinned Jones (CS), 1:41; Buzzell (Me) maj. dec. Brett Zattoni (Cl), 9-0; Walsh (O) pinned Colby Tennyson (BS), 2;15; Eric Johnson (Br) pinned Titus (T), 4:28.

195: Tim Church (FL) maj. dec. McCoy (MV), 11-0; Holden Cook (Fr) pinned Ford (GM), 1:53; Nick Domico (Cl) pinned Miller (Px), 2:30; Walsh (O) pinned James Patterson (FC), :56.

220: Smith (Br) pinned Seth Yarger (GM), 3:26; Tanner Hulse (O) dec. Shuckers (Px), 7-6; Bauer (E) pinned Kevin Evans (Sharp), 3:38; Adam Young (Shik) pinned Kimmel (Sa), 3:20.

285: Kaleb Dunlap (T) pinned Fain (Shik), 6:50; Damon James (BS) pinned Addotta (O), :20; Nettles (Fr) dec. Ethan Williamson (W), 5-0; Trae Kitko (MV) pinned Gourley (E), :29.



Championship Semifinals

106: Dylan Coy (NA) pinned Hunter Beaver (Shik), 1:09; Hunter Robison (GM) pinned Raif Barber (BS), 3:27.

113: Braden Bower (W) maj. dec. Logan Jaquay (E), 13-4; Vincen Rinella (Me) tech fall. Mark Palmer (Br), 17-2 (2:49).

120: Caydin Wickard (BS) pinned Andrew Brest (GM), 5:59; Hunter Thompson (T) dec. Baylor Shunk (PV), 9-5.

126: Anthony Glasl (Br) pinned Easton Hedman (E), 2:47; Carter Dawson (W) dec. Luke Freeland (Cl), 10-4.

132: Tye Varndell (CS) maj. dec. Alex Richner (MV), 22-8; Clayton Royer (PV) maj. dec. Matthew Leehan (GM), 10-1.

138: Kenny Kiser (MW) dec. Matthew Ferraro (NC), 7-0; Cade Balestrini (Shik) dec. Jack Coulston (BS), 6-0.

145: Gavin Kulp (O) dec. Avery Bursick (FC), 2-0; Trenton Tidball (Me) pinned Jesse Parker (MW), 2:28.

152: Nick Rinella (Me) inj. def. Jesse Titus (T); Brady Leczo (NA) maj. dec. Eli Mosconi (CS), 9-1.

160: Nick Marcenelle (NA) maj. dec. Alex Barnett (E), 13-1; Mark McGonigal (Cl) dec. Noah Bash (Br), 6-2.

170: Jon Hoover (NA) dec. Nick Kostyak (BS), 7-3; Abraham Allebach (PV) maj. dec. Devan Moore (O), 10-0.

182: Julian Gorring (FL) maj. dec. Evan Bingaman (Shik), 11-3; Andrew Sharer (PV) dec. JD McFadden (MW), 9-7.

195: Parker Harvey (T) dec. Cael Black (E), 7-3; Garrett McClintick (Br) maj. dec. Carter Felker (PV), 9-1.

220: Joey King (MW) dec. Ed Farrell (FC), 2-1; Thomas Pollard (Me) dec. Ben Grafton (NA), 3-1.

285: Jordan Schell (Gi) pinned Avery Gisewhite (Cl), 5:43; Dillon Covalt (PV) pinned Hayden Thompson (Br), 5:32.



Consolation Round 4

106: Rodgers (T) pinned Stugart (W), :58; Gerow (CS) pinned Johnson (FL), 1:37.

113: Stipetich (NA) dec. Barr (Cl), 3-1; Donovan (T) pinned Gabler (O), 1:32.

120: Inzana (Br) pinned Kline (Cl), 1:21; Kightlinger (Sa) maj. dec. Bower (W), 9-1.

126: Karper (BS) dec. Reagle (Sa) 11-4; Junko (NA) pinned Morrell (Co), 3:36.

132: Bartholomew (Sa) pinned Stafford (BS), 2:04; Hilner (W) pinned Bierfeldt (O), :25.

138: Huck (FL) maj. dec. Bortz (E), 10-2; DuVall (PV) pinned Branstetter (NA), 2:05.

145: Rimpa (FL) dec. Rodgers (T), 9-6; Freeland (Cl) dec. Smith (CS), 6-2.

152: McCall (FL) dec. Caldwell (Sa), 4-3; Dale (MV) pinned Beachly (GM), :43.

160: Carico (CS) dec. Layman (Sharp), 6-2; Robinson (W) pinned Wecht (FC), 4:11.

170: Burbules (FL) tech fall Nosko (T), 18-3 (3:48); Laird (GM) pinned McFadden (MW), 2:59.

182: Eddy (Px) pinned Buzzell (Me), 1:28; Walsh (O) dec. Johnson (Br), 3-2.

195: Church (FL) dec. Cook (Fr), 6-5; Walsh (O) dec. Domico (Cl), 7-3.

220: Hulse (O) dec. Smith (Br), 8-2; Young (Shik) dec. Bauer (E), 7-2.

285: James (BS) dec. Dunlap (T), 3-1; Kitko (MV) dec. Nettles (Fr), 6-1.



Consolation Semifinals

106: Beaver (Shik) pinned Rodgers (T), :46; Barber (BS) pinned Gerow (CS), 1:53.

113: Palmer (Br) pinned Stipetich (NA), 4:09; Jaquay (E) pinned Donovan (T), 3:59.

120: Shunk (PV) dec. Inzana (Br), 8-3; Brest (GM) dec. Kightlinger (Sa), 5-0.

126: Karper (BS) maj. dec. Freeland (Cl), 16-2; Junko (NA) pinned Hedman (E), 2:45.

132: Leehan (GM) tech fall. Bartholomew (Sa), 18-3 (4:10); Richner (MV) pinned Hilner (W), 2:03.

138: Coulston (BS) dec. Huck (FL), 6-2; DuVall (PV) inj. def. Ferraro (NC).

145: Parker (MW) dec. Rimpa (FL), 3-0; Bursick (FC) dec. Freeland (Cl), 7-5.

152: McCall (FL) dec. Mosconi (CS), 7-0; Dale (MV) pinned Titus (T), :46.

160: Bash (Br) pinned Carico (CS), 4:38; Robinson (W) dec. Barnett (E), 11-6.

170: Burbules (FL) maj. dec. Moore (O), 11-1; Kostyak (BS) tech fall. Laird (GM), 16-0 (3:56).

182: McFadden (MW) pinned Eddy (Px), 1:24; Walsh (O) dec. Bingaman (Shik), 15-8.

195: Felker (PV) dec. Church (FL), 5-1; Black (E) dec. Walsh (O), 3-1.

220: Grafton (NA) dec. Hulse (O), 3-1; Young (Shik) dec. Farrell (FC), 5-2.

285: Thompson (Br) pinned James (BS), 1:33; Kitko (MV) maj. dec. Gisewhite (Cl), 11-0.



Seventh Place Consolation

106: Stugart (W) dec. Johnson (FL), 8-2.

113: Barr (Cl) maj. dec. Gabler (O), 13-0.

120: Bower (W) pinned Kline (Cl), 2:43.

126: Reagle (Sa) pinned Morrell (Co), 2:56.

132: Bierfeldt (O) dec. Stafford (BS), 8-2.

138: Bortz (E) dec. Branstetter (NA), 10-4.

145: Smith (CS) pinned Rodgers (T), 7-1.

152: Beachly (GM) dec. Caldwell (Sa), 3-1.

160: Wecht (FC) dec. Layman (Sharp), 10-8.

170: Nosko (T) dec. McFadden (MW), 5-4.

182: Johnson (Br) pinned Buzzell (Me), 2:20.

195: Cook (Fr) inj. def. Domico (Cl).

220: Bauer (E) maj. dec. Smith (Br), 11-0.

285: Dunlap (T) dec. Nettles (Fr), 3-1.



Fifth Place Consolation

106: Rodgers (T) pinned Gerow (CS), 2:54.

113: Donovan (T) dec. Stipetich (NA), 5-2.

120: Kightlinger (S) dec. Inzana (Br), 2-0.

126: Freeland (Cl) pinned Hedman (E), 1:59.

132: Bartholomew (Sa) dec. Hilner (W), 6-3.

138: Huck (FL) by forfeit.

145: Freeland (Cl) dec. Rimpa (FL), 7-1.

152: Titus (T) maj. dec. Mosconi (CS), 10-2.

160: Barnett (E) maj. dec. Carico (CS), 10-0.

170: Moore (O) pinned Laird (GM), 4:45.

182: Bingaman (Shik) pinned Eddy (Px), :57.

195: Walsh (O) dec. Church (FL), 9-2.

220: Farrell (FC) dec. Hulse (O), 3-2.

285: James (BS) pinned Gisewhite (Cl), 2:44.



Third Place Consolation

106: Beaver (Shik) pinned Barber (BS), 2:40.

113: Jaquay (E) maj. dec. Palmer (Br), 8-0.

120: Shunk (PV) dec. Brest (GM), 10-5.

126: Karper (BS) dec. Junko (NA), 5-3.

132: Leehan (GM) dec. Richner (MV), 3-0.

138: DuVall (PV) dec. Coulston (BS), 12-5.

145: Bursick (FC) pinned Parker (MW), 2:57.

152: Dale (MV) pinned McCall (FL), 2:59.

160: Robinson (W) dec. Bash (Br), 7-2.

170: Burbules (FL) dec. Kostyak (BS), 5-1.

182: Walsh (O) dec. McFadden (MW), 9-7.

195: Black (E) dec. Felker (PV), 5-4.

220: Young (Shik) dec. Grafton (NA), 4-2.

285: Kitko (MV) dec. Thompson (Br), 10-5.



Championship Finals

106: Coy (NA) pinned Robison (GM), 3:43.

113: Bower (W) maj. dec. Rinella (Me), 11-3.

120: Thompson (T) dec. Wickard (BS), 9-4.

126: Glasl (Br) dec. Dawson (W), 8-3.

132: Varndell (CS) pinned Royer (PV), 5:54.

138: Kiser (Sa) dec. Balestrini (Shik), 3-2.

145: Tidball (Me) dec. Kulp (O), 3-2.

152: Rinella (Me) pinned Leczo (NA), 5:04.

160: Marcenelle (NA) maj. dec. McGonigal (Cl), 11-0.

170: Hoover (NA) maj. dec. Allebach (PV), 9-1.

182: Gorring (FL) inj. def. Sharer (PV).

195: McClintick (Br) dec. Harvey (T), 5-0.

220: Pollard (Me) dec. King (MW), 12-7.

285: Covalt (PV) dec. Schell (Gi), 4-1.





Comments