NWCA D3 Ranking #6
January 23, 2019

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #6
January 23, 2019

Dual Meet Team Ranking

Ranking Team Record Prev Rank
1. Augsburg University (MN) (10 - 0) 1
2. Johnson & Wales University (RI) (17 - 4) 2
3. Wartburg College (IA) (13 - 1) 3
4. Wabash College (IN) (6 - 3) 4
5. Baldwin Wallace University (OH) (13 - 2) 5
6. Ithaca College (NY) (4 - 4) 6
7. University of Mount Union (OH) (16 - 2) 7
8. Loras College (IA) (11 - 1) 8
9. University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) (10 - 3) 9
10. Coe College (IA) (12 - 5) 10
11. North Central College (IL) (8 - 2) 11
12. Central College (IA) (9 - 1) 12
13. The College of New Jersey (NJ) (9 - 1) 17
14. University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) (7 - 5) 14
15. Olivet College (MI) (11 - 3) 15
16. Millikin University (IL) (7 - 7) 16
17. New York University (NY) (11 - 1) 19
18. University of Chicago (IL) (7 - 3) 20
19. Ferrum College (VA) (9 - 2) 22
20. US Coast Guard Academy (CT) (7 - 2) 23
21. Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) (8 - 1) 25
22. Concordia College – Moorhead (MN) (6 - 3) NR
23. University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh (WI) (6 - 5) NR
24. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point (WI) (12 - 4) NR
25. York College (PA) (9 - 3) 13

Individual Ranking

125 lbs.
1. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (jr)
2. Jay Albis – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
3. Carlos Fuentez – Wheaton College (sr)
4. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (jr)
5. Brady Kyner – Wartburg College (so)
6. Carlos Champagne – Wabash College (fr)
7. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (jr)
8. Jordan Burkholder – Muskingum University (jr)
9. Eron Haynes – Nebraska Wesleyan University (so)
10. Josiah Gehr – Messiah College (fr)

133 lbs.
1. Brock Rathbun – Wartburg College (so)
2. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (so)
3. Bobby Jordan – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
4. Sam Bennyhoff – Augsburg University (sr)
5. Ben Vosters – UW Stevens Point (sr)
6. Brice Everson – Loras College (jr)
7. Josh Stenger – UW La Crosse (so)
8. Ricky Cavallo – Johns Hopkins University (sr)
9. Michael Gonyea – Castleton University (fr)
10. Chris Horton – Rochester Institute of Technology (fr)

141 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
2. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (jr)
3. David Flynn – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Chris Williams – Millikin University (sr)
5. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (jr)
6. Kevin Kelly – Loras College (sr)
7. Joe Ferinde – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
8. Ryan Peters – Springfield College (so)
9. Brady Fritz – Wartburg College (fr)
10. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (jr)

149 lbs.
1. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (so)
2. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (jr)
3. Stephen Maloney – Messiah College (jr)
4. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (so)
5. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
6. Alex Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
7. Griffin Shermer – Wabash College (sr)
8. Cole Reimer – University of Chicago (fr)
9. Sean Lyons – New York University (jr)
10. Tyler Gazaway – Roger Williams University (jr)

157 lbs.
1. Cross Cannone – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (so)
4. Grant Sorensen – Trinity College (sr)
5. Brandon Murray – Loras College (so)
6. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (so)
7. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (so)
8. Austin Bethel – Wabash College (so )
9. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (so)
10. Keone Derain – Elmhurst College (sr)

165 lbs.
1. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (jr)
2. Mark Choinski – UW Oshkosh (sr)
3. Taylor Shay – Roger Williams University (jr)
4. Nick Racanelli – Wilkes University (sr)
5. Mike Ross – Wartburg College (so)
6. Anthony Arroyo – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
7. Nick Remke – US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
8. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
9. Andrew Tolbert – Ferrum College (sr)
10. Eddie Smith – Loras College (jr)

174 lbs.
1. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (so)
2. Jairod James – University of Mount Union (sr)
3. Sawyer Massie – UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (so)
5. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (jr)
6. Jake Voss – Coe College (jr)
7. AJ Aeberli – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
8. Dan Kilroy – College of New Jersey (jr)
9. Kyle Peisker – University of Chicago (jr)
10. Blake Rosenbaum – Ferrum College (sr)

184 lbs.
1. Jake Ashcraft – Ithaca College (sr)
2. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (fr)
3. John Boyle – Western New England University (jr)
4. Khamri Thomas – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
5. Isaac Odell – Wheaton College (jr)
6. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (jr)
7. Frankie Krauss – York College (sr)
8. Dan Wensley – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (sr)
9. Josh Glantzman – US Merchant Marine Academy (jr)
10. Justin Ransom – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Etiini Udott – Centenary University (sr)
2. Guy Patron – Loras College (jr)
3. Keajion Jennings – Millikin University (sr)
4. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (so)
5. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
6. Beau Yineman – UW Oshkosh (fr)
7. Kobe Woods – Wartburg College (so)
8. DC Scott – Simpson College (sr)
9. Gavin Babcock – Central College (so)
10. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Jake Evans – Waynesburg University (sr)
2. James Bethel – Oneonta State (sr)
3. Adarios Jones – Augustana College (jr)
4. Konrad Ernst – UW La Crosse (jr)
5. Jake O’Brien – Ithaca College (sr)
6. Garrett Wesneski – Lycoming College (sr)
7. Blake Bunce – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
8. Paul Triandafilou – Gettysburg College (sr)
9. Joe Fusco – Springfield College (jr)
10. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (jr)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Phil Moenkedick (Concordia College - Moorhead), Joe Norton (North Central College)

Next Ranking: January 30, 2019





Comments