Final X field finalized, and match order assigned by session for Final X: Rutgers and Final X: Lincoln
May 24, 2019

 

The field for Final X in 2019 has been finalized, based upon the results of the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, N.C., May 16-19.

The 30 champions from the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament advanced to one of the Final X events. Previously, one other athlete had qualified in each weight for Final X, either by winning a medal at the 2018 Senior World Championships or by claiming a title at the 2019 U.S. Open in Las Vegas.

...

FINAL X: RUTGERS
At the RAC in Piscataway, N.J., Saturday, June 8

Session One – 12:00 noon
Bout 1: Men’s GR 87 kg – U.S. Open champion Joe Rau (Chicago, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Ben Provisor (State College, Pa./New York AC/Nittany Lion WC)
Bout 2: Women’s FS 72 kg – U.S. Olympic champion Alyvia Fiske (Napa, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Victoria Francis (Litchfield, Ill./Titan Mercury WC)
Bout 3: Men’s GR 82 kg – U.S. Open champion Kendrick Sanders (Marquette, Mich./New York AC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion John Stefanowicz (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 4: Women’s FS 50 kg –U.S. Open champion Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
Bout 5: Men’s GR 55 kg – U.S. Open champion Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Brady Koontz (Plover, Wis./Ohio RTC)
Bout 6: Men’s GR 67 kg – U.S. Open champion Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Jamel Johnson (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 7: Women’s FS 57 kg – U.S. Open champion Becka Leathers (Chapel Hill, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Tarheel RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Jenna Burkert (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

Session Two – 6:00 p.m.
Bout 1: Women’s FS 65 kg – U.S. Open champion Forrest Molinari (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids/OTC)
Bout 2: Men’s GR 77 kg – U.S. Open champion Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids/OTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Pat Smith (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 68 kg – World bronze medalist Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alexandria Glaude (W. Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/McKendree Bearcat WC)
Bout 4: Men’s FS 86 kg – World champion David Taylor (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Patrick Downey (Cranbury, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
Bout 5: Men’s FS 125 kg – World bronze medalist Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Gable Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn./Minnesota RTC)
Bout 6: Men’s FS 65 kg – U.S. Open champion Yianni Diakomihalis (Rochester, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Zain Retherford (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)
Bout 7: Men’s FS 79 kg – World champion Kyle Dake (Ithaca, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
Bout 8: Men’s FS 92 kg – World champion J’den Cox (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Bo Nickal (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)

FINAL X: LINCOLN
At Devaney Center in Lincoln, Neb., Saturday, June 15

Session One – 12:00 noon
Bout 1: Women’s FS 59 kg – U.S. Open champion Alli Ragan (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 2: Men’s GR 60 kg – U.S. Open champion Leslie Fuenffinger (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Ildar Hafizov (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 55 kg – U.S. Open champion Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Burnaby Mountain WC)
Bout 4: Men’s GR 72 kg – U.S. Open champion Raymond Bunker (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alex Mossing (Colorado Springs, Colo./Air Force RTC)
Bout 5: Men’s GR 63 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Mango (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Xavier Johnson (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 6: Men’s GR 97 kg – U.S. Open champion champion G’Angelo Hancock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Lucas Sheridan (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

Session Two – 6:00 p.m.
Bout 1: Women’s FS 62 kg – World bronze medalst Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Kayla Miracle (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 2: Women’s FS 53 kg – World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion vs. Katherine Shai (Denver, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 76 kg – World champion Adeline Gray (Denver, Colo./New York AC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Precious Bell (Lancaster, Calif./unattached)
Bout 4: Men’s GR 130 kg – World silver medalist Adam Coon (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Cohlton Schultz (Parker, Colo./Sunkist Kids/EAP)
Bout 5: Men’s FS 61 kg – World bronze medalist Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Tyler Graff (Princeton, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
Bout 6: Men’s FS 97 kg – World silver medalist Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Kyven Gadson (Ames, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone RTC)
Bout 7: Men’s FS 70 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Deakin (Broomfield, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
Bout 8: Men’s FS 57 kg – U.S. Open champion Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 9: Men’s FS 74 kg – World bronze medalist Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Isaiah Martinez (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)





Comments