AWW NYS High School Girls Ranking #1
November 04, 2019

 

American Women's Wrestling
NYS High School Girls Ranking #1 (Pre-Season)
October 21, 2019

* 2019 PSAL State Champion
** 2019 Section 6 NYSPHSAA Invitational Champion
USAW = USAW All-American (Cadet or Junior)
USAW1 = USAW National Champion

90U honorable mentions
Rebecca Brennan (7th grade, New Paltz, Sec. 9) 12U USAW
Angie Dill (8th grade, Curby 3-Style, Sec. 2) U15 USAW
Teegan Sibble (7th grade, Bolivar, Sec. 5)

99 pounds
1. Vivian Chen* (senior, Townsend Harris, Sec. 12)
2. Alia Khan (sophomore, Edward Murrow)
3. Samantha Pawlinga (7th grade, Burnt Hills)
4. Maddie Wadsworth** (freshman, Maple Grove, Sec. 6)
5. Vikki Austin (sophomore, Wingate, Sec. 12)
6. Skylynn Tomlinson (sophomore, Jamestown, Sec. 6)
7. Nicole Kaplan (senior, Half Hollow Hills, Sec. 11)
8. Crystal Lagares (senior, Martin Luther King, Sec. 12)
9. Alyssa Reed (8th grade, Port Jervis, Sec. 9)
10. Brooke Tarshis (7th grade, Pine Bush, Sec. 9)

106 pounds
1. Layla Dervisevic* (senior, Forest Hills, Section 12)
2. Isabella Garcia (senior, Horace Greely, Sec. 1)
3. Lina Diamond (senior, Long Beach, Sec. 8)
4. Maddie Hurd (junior, Columbia, Sec. 2)
5. Alma Dervisevic (senior, Forest Hills, Sec. 12)
6. Ella Bode** (freshman, Penfield, Sec. 5)
7. Haley Delia (senior, Liverpool, Sec. 3)
8. Stacey Rosado (sophomore, Copiague, Sec. 11)
9. Jasmine Nautel (senior, Niskayuna, Sec. 2)
10. Savannah Kwan (junior, CSI/McCown, Sec. 12)

113 pounds
1. Ally Fitzgerald (junior, Lynbrook, Sec. 8) USAW1
2. Kaylee Swalgin** (freshman, Holland Patent, Sec. 3) USAW
3. Emily Sindoni (freshman, Tioga, Sec. 4)
4. Gianna Amendola (sophomore, Rocky Point, Sec. 11)
5. Alisia Scipioni (Scarsdale, Sec. 12)
6. Hannah Simoes (freshman, Yonkers City, Sec. 1)
7. Rachel Chai (junior, Townsend, Sec. 12)
8. Ahlianna Chambers (senior, Glen Cove, Sec. 8)
9. Alyssa Kamitsis (sophomore, Jericho, Sec. 8)
10. Gwyneth Edwards (freshman, Lewiston-Porter, Sec. 6)

120 pounds
1. Riley Dalrymple* (senior, Copenhagen, Sec. 3) USAW
2. Sophia Mirabella (junior, BTS, Sec. 12)
3. Esther Levendusky* (junior, Avon, Sec. 5) USAW
4. Lexybell Lopez (senior, Taft, Sec. 12)
5. Elleny Seda (junior, Martin Luther King, Sec. 12)
6. Betty Cherry (sophomore, Batavia-Attica, Sec. 5)
7. Kylah Holka (junior, Niagara Wheatfield, Sec. 6)
8. Gianna Codispoti (junior, Tottenville. Sec. 12)
9. Ragan Retell (8th grade, Curby 3-Style, Sec. 2)
10. Yuyao Shi (senior, Seward Park, Sec. 12)

126 pounds
1. Sofia Macaluso* (sophomore, Minisink, Sec. 9) USAW1
2. Zoe Gress (senior, Hoosick Falls, Sec. 2) NHSCA All-American
3. Rhylee Jung (senior, Niagara-Wheatfield, Sec. 6)
4. Nathaly Pichardo (sophomore, Truman, Sec. 12)
5. Lara Schechter (junior, Hackley, Sec. 12)
6. Tristan Davis (freshman, Niagara Wheatfield, Sec. 6)
7. Tiante Murray (junior, Letchworth, Sec. 5)
8. Lizzie Hines (junior, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, Sec. 6)
9. Emily Delima (senior, Brooklyn Tech, Sec. 12)
10. Alexandra Viera (8th grade, Connetquot, Section 11)

132 pounds
1. Mia Macaluso* (senior, Minisink, Sec. 9) USAW1
2. Grace Pauls (senior, Minisink, Sec. 9) USAW
3. Naomi Henry (senior, Wingate, Sec. 12) USAW
4. Schyler Caringi* (sophomore, Coxsackie, Sec. 2)
5. Natalie Dunn (senior, CSI/McCown, Sec. 12) USAW
6. Jade Eldridge (junior, Newark, Sec. 5)
7. Selina Moore (8th grade, Sherburne-Earlville, Sec. 3)
8. Bria Johnson (Townsend Harris, Sec. 12)
9. Kreetana Bhusal (senior, Beacon, Sec. 12)
10. Bridgette Mendoza (junior, Copiague, Sec. 11)

138 pounds
1. Mika Walters (senior, Southwestern, Sec. 6) USAW
2. Chloe Cabrera (senior, Truman, Sec. 12)
3. Damiana Racciatti (junior, Liverpool, Sec. 3)
4. Tays Pascual* (junior, Truman, Sec. 12) USAW
5. Alessandra Elliot (freshman, BTS, Section 12) USAW
6. Joyce Zheng (junior, Townsend Harris, Sec. 12)
7. Yasmin Valcano (senior, Martin Luther King, Sec. 12)
8. Tara Sanchez (sophomore, Beacon School, Sec. 12)
9. Jaylin Torres (sophomore, Metropolitan, Sec. 12)
10. Gloria Ruiz (junior, Queen’s Complex, Sec. 12)

145 pounds
1. Lily Rabine (junior, South Glens Falls, Sec. 2)
2. Yasmin Valerio (MLK, Sec. 12)
3. Alisha Wang (senior, Stuyvesant, Sec. 12)
4. Katrina Dydzuhn (senior, Townsend Harris, Sec. 12)
5. Annika McWilliam (sophomore, Seward Park, Sec. 12)
6. Erica Juarez (senior, Seward Park, Sec. 12)

152 pounds
1. Daijah Cloud* (senior, Forest Hills, Sec. 12)
2. Crystal Flores (junior, Inwood Academy)
3. Kiera Cawley (junior, Stuyvesant, Sec. 12)
4. Jaedyn Kukla (senior, New Rochelle, Sec. 1)
5. Angel Zhang (junior, Seward Park, Sec. 12)
6. Kiara Vasquez (junior, Pine Bush, Sec. 9)
7. Jadeyn Morales (junior , Metropolitan, Sec. 12)
8. Gabrielle Colon (junior, Newburgh Free, Sec. 9)

160 pounds
1. McKenzie Samuels (junior, Truman, Sec. 12) USAW
2. Kai Poux* (senior, Brooklyn Tech, Sec. 12) USAW
3. Morgan Davidson** (senior, Alfred-Almond, Sec. 5)
4. Persian Singh (senior, North Rose-Wolcott, Sec. 5)
5. Sire Toure (senior, Seward, Sec. 12)
6. Haddasseh Henderson (junior, Hackley School, Sec. 12)
7. Risa Sang (senior, Curtis, Sec. 12)
8. Andrea Smith (junior, East HS, Sec. 5)
9. Jamilyn Casbarro (sophomore, Port Byron, Sec. 3)

170 pounds
1. Katie Moore* (senior, Riverhead, Sec. 11) USAW
2. Jessica Kemgne Fotsso (junior, Inwood, Sec. 12)
3. Krissi Hedderman (junior, Curtis, Sec. 12)
4. Paige Blas (senior, Grover Cleveland, Sec. 12)
5. Jamilynn Casbarro (sophomore, Port Byron, Sec. 3)
6. Genesis Gavilanes (senior, Taft Educational, Sec. 12)

182 pounds
1. Tomasina Rodriguez (senior, Bronx School Studio, Sec. 12)
2. Makansira Keita (junior, BTS, Sec. 12)
3. Crystiani Davis (senior, Niagara Falls, Sec. 6)
4. Tsering Lama (senior, MLK, Sec. 12)
5. Christa Huang (senior, Bronx HS of Science, Sec 12)
6. Paige Blas (senior, Grover Cleveland, Sec 12)
7. Delange Pierre (senior, Wingate, Sec. 12)

195 pounds
1. Joanna Jones* (senior, Wingate, Sec. 12) USAW
2. Yoelis Gutierrez (senior, Martin Luther King, Sec. 12)
3. Kyla Green (senior, Greece, Sec. 5)
4. Katie Weeden (senior, Hoosick Falls, Sec. 2)
5. Jade Melendez (junior, Bronx HS of Science, Sec. 12)
6. Ziane Jones (senior, Wingate, Sec. 12)

220/285 pounds
1. Kayleen Way (junior, Curtis, Sec. 12)
2. Sujeydy Matos (sophomore, Inwood, Sec. 12) USAW
3. Dominique Diaz* (junior, Seward, Sec. 12) USAW
4. Baimagou Waggeh (sophomore, Bronx Studio, Sec. 12)
5. Jaedyn Edwards (sophomore, Bronx Studio, Sec. 12)
6. Merlyna Garabito (junior, Inwood Academy, Sec.12)
7. Samantha Santiago (East Harlem, Sec. 12)
8. Jessica Seekins** (sophomore, Salamanca, Sec. 6)





Comments