NWCA D3 Ranking #10
March 05, 2020

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Ranking #10 (#8 In-Season)
March 4, 2020

Tournament Team Ranking (Final)

RANK TEAM POINTS
1 Augsburg University (MN) 83
Tie-2 Loras College (IA) 51
Tie-2 Wartburg College (IA) 51
4 Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) 38
5 University of Wisconsin - Whitewater (WI) 34
6 Wabash College (IN) 29
7 United States Coast Guard Academy (CT) 28
8 North Central College (IL) 23
9 Johnson & Wales University (RI) 22
10 University of Wisconsin - La Crosse (WI) 19
11 Baldwin Wallace University (OH) 18
Tie-12 University of Mount St. Joseph (OH) 17
Tie-12 Ithaca College (NY) 17
Tie-14 University of Mount Union (OH) 16
Tie-14 Otterbein University (OH) 16
Tie-14 Centenary University (NJ) 16
Tie-14 University of Chicago (IL) 16
Tie-18 Western New England University (MA) 15
Tie-18 New York University (NY) 15
Tie-20 Rochester Institute of Technology (NY) 13
Tie-20 Alma College (MI) 13
Tie-20 Millikin University (IL) 13
Tie-23 Coe College (IA) 12
Tie-23 Waynesburg University (PA) 12
Tie-23 University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point (WI) 12

Individual Ranking (Final)

125 lbs.
1. Mike Tortorice – UW Whitewater (sr)
2. Robbie Precin – North Central College (fr)
3. Nick Arborio – Western New England University (jr)
4. Peter Del Gallo – University of Southern Maine (sr)
5. Matt Caccamise – SUNY Brockport (jr)
6. Andrew Perelka – John Carroll University (so)
7. Dan Ortega – The College of New Jersey (sr)
8. Samuel Braswell – Averett University (jr)
9. Joey Manginelli – Springfield College (fr)
10. Seth Hayes – University of Mount Union (sr)

133 lbs.
1. Kristian Rumph – Wartburg College (so)
2. Matt Berlin – UW Stevens Point (jr)
3. Noah Becker – St John’s University (sr)
4. Victor Gliva – Augsburg University (sr)
5. Travis Jones – Ithaca College (fr)
6. Hayden Brown – Johnson & Wales University (fr)
7. Jake Giordano – The College of New Jersey (jr)
8. Kyle Slendorn – Stevens Institute of Technology (fr)
9. Seth Transue – Ohio Northern University (sr)
10. Kordell Rush – Delaware Valley University (sr)

141 lbs.
1. Troy Stanich – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
2. Jordin James – University of Mount Union (jr)
3. David Flynn – Augsburg University (sr)
4. Hazen Rice – UW Whitewater (sr)
5. Clint Lembeck – Loras College (sr)
6. Jordan Robinson – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
7. Jarrod Brezovec – John Carroll University (jr)
8. Brendan Ladd – Alma College (sr)
9. Joseph Rossetti – Williams College (jr)
10. Hai Siu – Greensboro College (so)

149 lbs.
1. Ryan Anderson – Centenary University (fr)
2. Brett Kaliner - Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
3. Zachary Cooper – Alma College (sr)
4. Stanley Bleich – Baldwin Wallace University (jr)
5. Aaron Wilson – Augsburg University (sr)
6. Da’Mani Burns – Johnson & Wales University (jr)
7. Evan Fidelibus – New England College (jr)
8. Evan Drill – New York University (sr)
9. Ben Brisman – Ithaca College (sr)
10. Anthony Rink – North Central College (sr)

157 lbs.
1. Grant Zamin – UW La Crosse (jr)
2. Ryan Epps – Augsburg University (sr)
3. Sean Lyons – New York University (sr)
4. Brandon Murray – Loras College (sr)
5. Kaidon Winters – Rochester Institute of Technology (jr)
6. Martine Sandoval – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Ryan Luth – Washington & Le University (so)
8. Ryan Monteiro – Western New England University (jr)
9. Dylan Van Sickle – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
10. Sam Gross – John Carroll University (jr)

165 lbs.
1. Kyle Hatch – Wabash College (jr)
2. Bradan Birt – Millikin University (jr)
3. Max Forsyth – Wartburg College (sr)
4. Lucas Jeske – Augsburg University (sr)
5. Eddie Smith – Loras College (sr)
6. Dempsey King – Rochester Institute of Technology (sr)
7. Austin Whitney – Ithaca College (sr)
8. Antwon Pugh – University of Mount Union (jr)
9. Dominick Reyes – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
10. Thomas Poklikuha – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)

174 lbs.
1. Cornell Beachem – Mount Saint Joseph College (so)
2. Kyle Briggs – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Solomon Nielsen – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Jaritt Shinhoster – UW Whitewater (so)
5. Darden Schurg – Wabash College (sr)
6. Jacob Krakow – Loras College (jr)
7. Evan Lawrence – UW Eau Claire (jr)
8. Demitereus Henry – SUNY Cortland (so)
9. Dan Kilroy – The College of New Jersey (sr)
10. Marco Gaita – Wesleyan University (so)

184 lbs.
1. Tanner Vassar – Augsburg University (sr)
2. Paul Detwiler – US Coast Guard Academy (so)
3. Cody Baldridge – North Central College (so)
4. Dylan Roth – Heidelberg University (sr)
5. Ben Sarasin – University of Chicago (so)
6. Shane Liegel – Loras College (fr)
7. Chibueze Chukwuezi – Ithaca College (so)
8. Edwin Morales – Bridgewater State (so)
9. John Boyle – Western New England University (sr)
10. Antonio McCloud – University of Mount St. Joseph (so)

197 lbs.
1. Guy Patron – Loras College (sr)
2. Taylor Mehmen – Coe College (sr)
3. Lance Benick – Augsburg University (jr)
4. Zach Lehman – Baldwin Wallace University (sr)
5. Luca Colestock – Muhlenberg College (so)
6. Jon Wagner – US Coast Guard Academy (jr)
7. Michael Dooley – Stevens Institute of Technology (so)
8. Isaac Lahr – UW La Crosse (so)
9. Jack LaCorte – New York University (sr)
10. Logan Hagerbaumer – Millikin University (jr)

285 lbs.
1. Drew Kasper – Otterbein University (sr)
2. Rocky McGeary – Waynesburg University (fr)
3. Patrick Irwin - US Coast Guard Academy (sr)
4. Cole Fibranz – University of Chicago (fr)
5. Jordan Brandon – Wartburg College (jr)
6. Max Bishop – Wabash College (jr)
7. Michael DiNardo – Johnson & Wales University (sr)
8. Nico Ramirez – Southern Virginia University (jr)
9. Richard Knapp – SUNY Brockport (so)
10. Isaiah Espinoza – Adrian College (so)

Ranking Committee: Brian Anderson (Wabash College), Kevin Bratland (US Coast Guard Academy), Mike Howard (Oswego State), Corey Luce (New York University), Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Eric Keller (Wartburg College), Joe Norton (North Central College), Tony Valek (Augsburg University)





Comments