NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NJCAA Region III Wrestling Championships
February 20, 1970 - February 21, 1970 @ Farrell Hall, Delhi Agricultural and Technical College (Delhi, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
177 lbs.
Provided by Scott Justice.
Click for larger image
.
Slideshow
: Program
Slideshow
: Brackets
Delhi to host regional mat tournament (Oneonta, Feb 11)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Delhi College NJCAA Region III Wrestling Host (Hancock, Feb 12)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Strong field for JC regionals (Oneonta, Feb 18)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Schmidt, Hay Gain Finals in Region III Event (Glens Falls, Feb 21)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Delhi Tech grapplers take lead in Region 3 tourney (Oneonta, Feb 21)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Gerald Hay Wins Region III Title; Peter Schmidt Is Runner-up at 126 (Glens Falls, Feb 23)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Broncos rule Region 3 mats (Oneonta, Feb 23)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Vikings in Regional Tournament (Troy, Feb 10
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
St. James, Hilderbrant Regional Place Winners (Monroe, Feb 26)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Sports Editorial (Monroe, Feb 26)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Meet Program
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Brackets
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Team Final
SUNY Delhi
89,
Broome Community College
50,
Corning Community College
48,
Hudson Valley Community College
42,
Morrisville State College
42,
SUNY Cobleskill
37,
SUNY Canton
28,
Adirondack Community College
26,
Alfred State College
25,
Cayuga Community College (Auburn)
21,
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
18,
Monroe Community College
18,
Erie Community College
9,
Paul Smith's College
2,
Genesee Community College
0,
Mohawk Valley Community College
0,
North Country Community College
0,
Schenectady County Community College
0,
Tompkins-Cortland Community College
0
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Dale Graham
(
Delhi
)
Championship Final (1st)
118
Dale Graham
(
Delhi
) >
Mark Beckerman
(
Cobleskill
) fall 2:30
126
Jim McCloe
(
Delhi
) >
Peter Schmidt
(
ACC
) decision 7-4
134
Mike Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Warren Taylor
(
MSC
) decision 8-3
142
Jim Lomonaco
(
BCC
) >
Ed Barber
(
HVCC
) decision 10-5
150
Bob Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Bob Darin
(
CCC (Auburn)
) fall 7:56
158
Roger Ingalls
(
Delhi
) >
Gary St. James
(
MCC
) decision 8-4
167
Pete Harrington
(
Cobleskill
) >
Jim Gleason
(
HVCC
) decision 3-1 (1OT)
177
Gerald Hay
(
ACC
) >
Harold Neale
(
MVCC
) decision 5-4
190
Fred Marcello
(
BCC
) >
John Drisdon
(
ASC
) fall 7:02
HWT
Paul Wager
(
FMCC
) >
Terry Arman
(
CCC
) decision 5-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
118
Rex Carey
(
MSC
) >
Bob Schuler
(
ASC
) decision 3-0
126
Mark Garcia
(
BCC
) >
Gary Nogard
(
HVCC
) fall
134
Paul Foster
(
Cobleskill
) >
Jerry Winterton
(
Canton
) fall
142
Dave Toth
(
Canton
) >
Jim Lomonaco
(
BCC
) decision 6-0
150
Bob Hilderbrant
(
MCC
) >
Dave Manchester
(
CCC
) decision 3-2
158
Eric Knuutila
(
CCC
) >
John Kopalek
(
BCC
) decision 7-6
167
Dave Cook
(
MSC
) >
Darrell Wright
(
CCC
) fall
177
Paul Paratore
(
MSC
) >
Jim Carr
(
CCC
) decision 9-3
190
Tony Policare
(
CCC
) >
Stanley Ashcraft
(
Canton
) decision 13-5
HWT
John Simmonds
(
CCC (Auburn)
) >
James Oliver
(
Delhi
) fall
Championship Semifinals
118
Mark Beckerman
(
Cobleskill
) >
Bob Schuler
(
ASC
) decision 13-8
118
Dale Graham
(
Delhi
) >
Bob Veres
(
CCC
) fall 7:05
126
Jim McCloe
(
Delhi
) >
Mike Williams
(
CCC (Auburn)
) decision 5-0
126
Peter Schmidt
(
ACC
) >
Tim Edwards
(
Canton
) decision 12-3
134
Mike Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Paul Foster
(
Cobleskill
) decision 6-4
134
Warren Taylor
(
MSC
) >
Dom Scolaro
(
BCC
) decision 10-7
142
Ed Barber
(
HVCC
) >
Bert Nagel
(
ASC
) decision 11-3
142
Jim Lomonaco
(
BCC
) >
Dave Toth
(
Canton
) decision 4-3
150
Bob Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Dave Manchester
(
CCC
) decision 3-0
150
Bob Darin
(
CCC (Auburn)
) >
Gary Campbell
(
MSC
) fall 5:56
158
Roger Ingalls
(
Delhi
) >
Eric Knuutila
(
CCC
) decision 8-3
158
Gary St. James
(
MCC
) >
John Kopalek
(
BCC
) decision 9-8
167
Pete Harrington
(
Cobleskill
) >
Dave Cook
(
MSC
) decision 7-2
167
Jim Gleason
(
HVCC
) >
Ron Tojdowski
(
ASC
) decision 14-5
177
Gerald Hay
(
ACC
) >
Jim Carr
(
CCC
) decision 11-3
177
Harold Neale
(
MVCC
) >
Paul Paratore
(
MSC
) decision 7-2
190
Fred Marcello
(
BCC
) >
Tony Policare
(
CCC
) decision 10-3
190
John Drisdon
(
ASC
) >
Stanley Ashcraft
(
Canton
) decision 13-4
HWT
Paul Wager
(
FMCC
) >
James Oliver
(
Delhi
) fall 6:50
HWT
Terry Arman
(
CCC
) >
John Simmonds
(
CCC (Auburn)
) decision 8-0
Championship Quarterfinals
118
Mark Beckerman
(
Cobleskill
) >
Dennis Murphy
(
ECC
) decision 19-4
118
Bob Schuler
(
ASC
) >
Gary Ryder
(
HVCC
) decision 12-11
118
Dale Graham
(
Delhi
) >
Rex Carey
(
MSC
) fall 5:28
118
Bob Veres
(
CCC
) >
Gary Pickering
(
MVCC
) decision 9-0
126
Jim McCloe
(
Delhi
) >
Mark Garcia
(
BCC
) decision 10-2
126
Mike Williams
(
CCC (Auburn)
) >
Roy Guarino
(
CCC
) decision 8-6
126
Tim Edwards
(
Canton
) >
Steve Gustin
(
ASC
) decision 10-4
134
Mike Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Rick O'Brien
(
ECC
) decision 9-0
134
Paul Foster
(
Cobleskill
) >
Tom Ahearn
(
CCC
) decision 10-1
134
Warren Taylor
(
MSC
) >
Jerry Winterton
(
Canton
) fall 1:33
134
Dom Scolaro
(
BCC
) >
Bill Czarnick
(
FMCC
) fall 3:30
142
Ed Barber
(
HVCC
) >
Mark Lomanaco
(
Delhi
) decision 3-2
142
Bert Nagel
(
ASC
) >
Tony Bellissimo
(
ECC
) decision 10-6
142
Jim Lomonaco
(
BCC
) >
Don Campbell
(
MSC
) fall 5:32
142
Dave Toth
(
Canton
) >
Miller
(
ACC
) decision 11-2
150
Bob Waller
(
Delhi
) >
Mike Hosking
(
Cobleskill
) fall 4:37
150
Dave Manchester
(
CCC
) >
Ken Rowles
(
ECC
) decision 7-3
150
Bob Darin
(
CCC (Auburn)
) >
Bob Hilderbrant
(
MCC
) decision 6-3
150
Gary Campbell
(
MSC
) >
Art O'Neil
(
BCC
) fall 5:50
158
Roger Ingalls
(
Delhi
) >
Dennis Blackman
(
Canton
) fall 2:31
158
Eric Knuutila
(
CCC
) >
Tom Raulli
(
ASC
) decision 7-2
158
Gary St. James
(
MCC
) >
Dan Abbott
(
PSC
) decision 8-5
158
John Kopalek
(
BCC
) >
Tom Reynolds
(
CCC (Auburn)
) decision 4-0
167
Pete Harrington
(
Cobleskill
) >
Geary Markwart
(
ECC
) decision 17-0
167
Dave Cook
(
MSC
) >
Dave Young
(
MCC
) decision 5-3
167
Jim Gleason
(
HVCC
) >
Darrell Wright
(
CCC
) fall 2:21
167
Ron Tojdowski
(
ASC
) >
Dick Holley
(
CCC (Auburn)
) fall 4:09
177
Gerald Hay
(
ACC
) >
Jerry Rudd
(
BCC
) fall 4:05
177
Jim Carr
(
CCC
) >
Al Hancock
(
Canton
) decision 8-0
177
Harold Neale
(
MVCC
) >
Rodney Perry
(
FMCC
) fall 3:47
177
Paul Paratore
(
MSC
) >
Chuck Schurr
(
ECC
) fall 4:42
190
Fred Marcello
(
BCC
) >
Mark Fairclough
(
CCC (Auburn)
) fall 3:39
190
Tony Policare
(
CCC
) >
Bob German
(
MSC
) decision 6-4
190
John Drisdon
(
ASC
) >
Don Hoak
(
HVCC
) fall 6:08
190
Stanley Ashcraft
(
Canton
) >
Ken Harrison
(
FMCC
) fall 1:35
HWT
Paul Wager
(
FMCC
) >
Jim Poplawsky
(
BCC
) DQ
HWT
James Oliver
(
Delhi
) >
Dom Mandicott
(
PSC
) fall 4:36
HWT
Terry Arman
(
CCC
) >
Mark Schies
(
Cobleskill
) decision 6-2
HWT
John Simmonds
(
CCC (Auburn)
) >
Greene
(
ACC
) fall 1:52
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NJCAA Region III Wrestling Championships)