NCWA National Collegiate Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 9, 2017 - March 11, 2017 @ Allen Event Center (Allen, Texas)

 




Varsity Men

Team Final

Emmanuel College [GA] 233.5, Liberty University [VA] 155.5, Central Florida University [FL] 141, Grand Valley State University [MI] 137.5, U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School [CO] 100.5, The Apprentice School [VA] 98, Middle Tennessee State University [TN] 93, Springfield Technical Community College [MA] 90, University of Florida [FL] 86, Grays Harbor College [WA] 72.5, University of Maine [ME] 65, Washington State University [WA] 65, Alfred State College 60, University of Connecticut [CT] 57, Temple University [PA] 54.5, Penn State (Club) [PA] 54, University of Akron [OH] 51, Brigham Young University [UT] 50.5, James Madison [VA] 49.5, University of South Carolina [SC] 49, Ohio State University (Club) [OH] 43, Richland College [TX] 34.5, University of Toledo [OH] 33.5, Rutgers University (Club) [NJ] 28, Mott Community College [MI] 27.5, Florida A&M University [FL] 26, Iowa State University (Club) [IA] 26, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 25, Clemson University [SC] 24.5, University of Michigan (Club) [MI] 24.5, Penn State Fayette [PA] 22.5, Utah State University [UT] 22.5, Massachusetts Institute of Technology [MA] 21.5, Montana Tech [MT] 20.5, Wayne State University [MI] 20, Central Washington University [WA] 0, Farmingdale State College 0, Ferris State University [MI] 0, Henry Ford College [MI] 0, Penn State Mont Alto [PA] 0, Texas A&M University [TX] 0, Texas State University [TX] 0, Towson University [MD] 0, Winona State University [MN] 0, Yale University [CT] 0

Championship Final (1st)

125  Anthony Decesare (USAFAPS) > Timothy Sakow (CFU) decision 5-2
133  Justus Griffith (CFU) > Darius Bunch (EC) TB 2-1 (2OT)
141  Brent Waterman (UM) > Zach Vatalare (UMC) major decision 13-3
149  Jeremiah Lutz (EC) > Ryan Kemmerer (TU) fall 1:08
157  Parker Simington (USAFAPS) > Beau Doerr (UF) decision 4-3
165  Jacoby Ward (USAFAPS) > Bailey Carlson (BYU) decision 8-1
174  Josh Ferenczy (LU) > Clay Kocsis (PSMA) decision 6-2
184  Cody Chaney (EC) > George Van Valen (ASC) decision 4-0
197  Maveric Rechsteiner (EC) > Kyler Slade (OSUC) decision 4-2
235  Stevan Webb (UC) > Harun Bogdanic (GVSU) decision 7-5
285  Rickey Carter (FAMU) > Jesse Gaudin (CFU) TB 2-1 (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Byron Smith (MTSU) > Brendan Hazelton (GVSU) decision 8-3
133  Hunter Haney (WSU) > Cole Schreiber (FAMU) fall 6:59
141  Marcos Mercado (STCC) > Nicholas Anthony (FAMU) decision 6-4
149  Dylan Dwyer (GVSU) > Brandon Robinson (LU) decision 3-1
157  Jay Sheppard (EC) > Joe Staley (JM) decision 6-4
165  J.A. Jones (EC) > Trace Thome (FAMU) fall 6:28
174  Javiair White (RUC) > Trace Carello (USAFAPS) decision 8-4
184  River Robertson (UM) > Taylor Westlake (LU) decision 6-0
197  Sean Kennedy (MTSU) > Danny Falconer (CU) decision 5-3
235  Zak Pitt (EC) > Seth Brennock (OSUC) decision 9-5
285  Dylan Stadel (USU) > Donavan Lozada (STCC) fall 1:50

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Anthony Monahan (TAS) > Dylan Carlile (EC) decision 3-0
133  Ty Boyd (TAS) > Maripo Gasarabaga (RC) decision 14-10
141  Jeff Hayden (TU) > Jonathan Sigler (LU) forfeit
149  Jackson Myers (USC) > Isaac Hammonds (UA) decision 3-2
157  Ethan Kenney (PSF) > Matt Yuste (CWU) decision 5-2
165  Chad Simmons (TAS) > Adam Kehr (FSU) decision 6-4
174  Bailey Bischer (GVSU) > Shane Brown (UA) forfeit
184  Ak Khatib (GVSU) > Paul Schoenberg (PSC) decision 7-6
197  George Hargrove (STCC) > Jesse Slocum (UA) fall 1:26
235  Luttere Eglaus (CFU) > Giovanni Guarnero (WSU) decision 3-1
285  Dominick Johnson (LU) > Zach Boyda (USC) decision 2-0

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Jiro Deloach (TSU) > Austin Koehler (HFC) forfeit
133  Nick Reddy (GVSU) > Michael Perdomo (PSF) decision 7-5
141  Carlos Garcia (MTSU) > Zachary Alvarado (USC) forfeit
149  Robert Gaddis (TAMU) > Troy Worthen (CFU) forfeit
157  Bryson Woody (TAS) > Michael King (MTSU) decision 4-1
165  Noah Kinne (MCC) > Richard Cerebe (LU) decision 7-4
174  Jarrod Smiley (CFU) > Costas Hatzipavlides (ISUC) decision 11-4
184  D.J. Morrow (GHC) > Kody Lupfer (TU) forfeit
197  Ron Spera (JM) > Austin Amos (LU) decision 4-3
235  Richie Mcclendon (MTSU) > Khaled Abdoun (RPI) fall 6:16
285  Kenny Mason (EC) > Steven Francisco (TAS) fall 1:16


Varsity Women

Team Final

Southwestern Oregon Community College [OR] 97.5, Ottawa University [KS] 69.5, University of North Texas [TX] 32, Richland College [TX] 26, University of Maine [ME] 18, University of Michigan-Dearborn [MI] 18, Texas A&M University [TX] 17, University of Florida [FL] 16.5, Liberty University [VA] 15, Springfield Technical Community College [MA] 14.5, University of Washington [WA] 14, University of Texas at Arlington [TX] 13, Husson University [ME] 8.5, Colorado State University [CO] 7.5, University of Houston-Downtown [TX] 6.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Samantha Frank (UM)

Championship Final (1st)

101  Samantha Frank (UM) > Malie Gonsalves (SOCC) fall 2:02
116  Fayth Woodward (SOCC) > Hailey Augustyn (UTA) fall 3:50
123  Cecilia Vu (UW) > Yaritza Arteaga (RC) fall 3:46
130  Avery Souders (UNT) > Lacey Henderson (OU) major decision 12-3
136  Marina Goocher (UMD) > Kaylynn Hixenbaugh (SOCC) fall 6:31
143  Carly Jaramillo (SOCC) > Michelle Duong (UF) fall 1:17
155  Tatum Sparks (SOCC) > Tianna Roy (STCC) fall 1:21
170  Cendall Manley (LU) > Alexus Sauceda (RC) fall 6:16
191  Ebony Ayers (SOCC) > Amber Tahir (OU) fall 2:26


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCWA National Collegiate Wrestling Championships)