★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
24th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1990 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

N-O All-League Mat Tourney At Akron
No less than seven champions will be on hand to defend their titles as the Niagara Orleans League holds its annual Individual championship wrestling tournament here tomorrow. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Friday, February 16, 1990.





Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Medina, Newfane, Royalton-Hartland, Starpoint, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rob Cummings (Akron)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jason Collins (RH) > Eric Vaughn (Medina) fall 2:49
 98  Jeremy Tripp (Starpoint) > Brian LaForest (Newfane) technical fall 16-1
105  Eric Heveron (Medina) > Chuck Rebmann (Akron) DQ
112  Ty Geake (Akron) > Kevin Hillman (Albion) technical fall 15-0
119  Binh Hua (Medina) > Eric Mangan (Wilson) decision 7-2
126  Matt Dawson (Newfane) > Joe McVige (Albion) fall 1:44
132  Rob Cummings (Akron) > Allen Gerhardt (Newfane) decision 7-0
138  Jim Cunningham (RH) > Steve Snyder (Albion) decision 5-1
145  Willie Cunningham (RH) > Jason Etheridge (Newfane) decision 10-6
155  Charlie Rickard (Starpoint) > Tony Aina (Albion) decision 3-1
167  Lee Sanger (Akron) > Vic Thibault (Newfane) fall 3:24
177  Paul Bannister (Albion) > Jarred Lake (RH) decision 2-1
215  Chris Rogers (Albion) > Daric Brege (Akron) fall 3:10
250  Art Dispenza (Starpoint) > Jeff Capen (Newfane) fall 3:22

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Eric Hudomint (Akron)
105  Mike Moss (Albion) > Craig Hinkley (Newfane) decision 10-7
112  Adam Barry (Starpoint) > Greg Fredrichs (Newfane) decision 11-8
119  Bo King (Newfane) > Greg Seefeldt (Starpoint) decision 4-2
126  Tom Coyle (Starpoint) > Joe Scouten (Albion) fall 3:32
132  Matt Botzer (Wilson) > Chad Bisher (Newfane) decision 6-4
138  Aaron Class (Starpoint) > Larry Balch (Wilson) superior decision 13-0
145  Joe Aina (Albion) > Todd Seefeldt (Starpoint) decision 3-2
155  Trevyr DuPont (Akron) > Jerry Babcock (Newfane) decision 12-6
167  Scott Ander (RH) > Dan Cummings (Akron) fall 4:40
177  Mike Newsome (Albion) > Nate Stephenson (Wilson) fall 2:32
215  Kurt Vanstone (Medina) > Craig Burns (Starpoint) fall 4:45


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (24th Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships)