Eastern States Classic
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 13, 2017 - January 14, 2017 @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)

 

145 pounds
Penfield's Frankie Gissendanner is king at 145. Shared by Bill Shanahan. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Teams

Alexander, Amityville, Arlington, Ballston Spa, Beacon, Brewster, Burnt Hills, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt, Canastota, Central Valley, Commack, Cornwall, Danbury [CT], Dansville, Deer Park, Eastport-South Manor, Edgemont, Elmira, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, General Brown, Goshen, Grand Street Campus, Half Hallows Hills - East, Half Hollow Hills - West, Hamburg, Hauppage, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hilton, Holland Patent, Horace Greeley, Iroquois, Islip, John Bowne, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), La Salle College High School [PA], Lancaster, Lindenhurst, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Long Island Lutheran, Lynbrook, Lyndonville, Mattituck, Middletown, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newark Valley, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, Noble [ME], North Babylon, Norwich, Ogdensburg, Patchogue-Medford, Penfield, Phoenix, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK, Poly Prep, Port Chester, Rockville Centre South Side, Rocky Point, Roy C. Ketcham, Sachem East, Schuylerville, Shenendehowa, South Glens Falls, South Jefferson, South Lewis, Springfield Central [MA], Suffern, Syosset, Tonawanda, Victor, Wallkill, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Warsaw, Warwick Valley, Wayne, Wyoming Seminary [PA], Yorktown

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tyler Barnes (BS)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Brandon Nunez (JB) > Terry Adams (MF) major decision 10-2
106  Zach Redding (ESM) > Dylan Ryder (HHHW) TB 2-1 (3OT)
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Trey Laflamme (SJ) decision 3-1
120  Jakob Camacho (Danbury) > Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) decision 5-4
126  Jon Gomez (LV) > Justin Vines (Wantagh) decision 9-2
132  Jacori Teemer (LB) > Matthew Swanson (Lynbrook) fall 1:41
138  Vito Arujau (Syosset) > Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) decision 3-1
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Matt Grippi (FL) decision 3-1
152  Peter Pappas (POBJFK) > Evan Barczak (MW) SV 3-1 (1OT)
160  Grant Cuomo (Brewster) > Noah Grover (Warsaw) decision 5-0
170  Tyler Barnes (BS) > Jordan Wallace (NR) decision 12-5
182  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Michael Fekishazy (Wallkill) forfeit
195  Elijah Rodriguez (LB) > Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck) decision 8-6
220  Damien Caffrey (JG) > Terron Robinson (WW) decision 7-6
285  Vincenzo Pelusi (LSCHS) > Garrett Zobel (LSCHS) TB 3-2 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Christopher Perry (Yorktown) > Ivan Garcia (PC) decision 6-2
106  Jon Charles (CV) > Preston Maucere (DP) decision 9-4
113  Kevin De (Farmingdale) > Anthony Sciotto (RP) forfeit
120  Adam Busiello (ESM) > Matt Caccamise (Wayne) major decision 13-4
126  Jack Bokina (Mattituck) > Michael Killard (Wantagh) fall 1:54
132  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Michael Venosa (Victor) decision 5-2
138  Benny Baker (WS) > Kyle Mosher (RCSS) decision 3-2
145  Tanner Cook (CV) > David Miele-Estrella (NB) fall 4:46
152  Conor Melbourne (JJCR) > Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) decision 5-2
160  Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) > Isaac Mathews (RCK) decision 10-4
170  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) > Joe Eiden (SE) major decision 14-0
182  James Hoeg (Mattituck) > Cliffton Wang (Edgemont) decision 5-1
195  Greg Hodulick (Islip) > Joe Benedict (SJ) decision 5-2
220  Halil Gecaj (JJCR) > Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) decision 5-0
285  Deonte Wilson (Amityville) > Kyle Fitzgerald (SL) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) > Nick Botello (WS) forfeit
106  Carlos Negrete (WS) > Ryan Jack (Danbury) decision 3-1
113  Justin Mcdougald (NW) > Tyler Lynch (MV) decision 3-1
120  Alex Samson (Victor) > Luke Bokina (Mattituck) decision 3-2
126  Randy Earl (JJEF) > Lucas King (NH) decision 1-0
132  Chris Gomez (PM) > Matt Maquet (LB) decision 3-2
138  T.J. Philpotts (HP) > Austin Shorey (Noble) decision 3-2
145  Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) > Connor Day (Iroquois) decision 4-2
152  Charlie Spada (LB) > Demitreus Henry (GSC) decision 8-5
160  Nick Munsch (Commack) > Max Sims (Lindenhurst) major decision 8-0
170  Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) > Sam Deprez (Hilton) decision 4-0
182  Matt Cicco (NW) > Evan Frank (JJCR) forfeit
195  Kyle Davis (Beacon) > Mike Spallina (Hilton) forfeit
220  Luke Rogers (GB) > Trentyn Rupert (NV) fall 2:05
285  Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) > Jake Warren (BH) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Brock Delsignore (SGF) > Dennis Robin (Arlington) fall 4:39
106  Matthew Griffin (CBAJD) > Mikey Squires (Norwich) decision 3-0
113  Sal Jones (LIL) > Jonathan Spadafora (HHHE) fall 4:51
120  Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) > Nicholas Young (Alexander) decision 9-5
126  C.J. Walz (CV) > Kyle Fields (Danbury) fall 4:00
132  Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) > Keith Gordon (SC) forfeit
138  Jack Ward (LV) > A.J. Kovacs (Danbury) decision 4-2
145  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) > Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) decision 2-0
152  Tyrese Byron (LB) > Lucas Wightman (WV) default 4:20
160  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) > Jake Logan (NR) forfeit
170  Darrin Simons (Farmingdale) > Jacob Ferreira (HG) decision 8-3
182  Doug Simmons (Canastota) > Tyreek Bromley (LB) decision 6-4
195  Victor Marzano (PP) > John Cassidy (Cornwall) decision 4-2
220  Matt Defrancis (ESM) > Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) decision 2-1
285  Bim Gecaj (JJCR) > Norris Gipson (Middletown) fall 3:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Eastern States Classic)