★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
7th Annual Pal-Mac Varsity Wrestling Duals
December 1, 2018 @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Hilton Cadets
The Cadets went 5-0 to win the 2018 Pal-Mac Duals. Shared by Hilton Wrestling. [MORE PICS]





Varsity | Finals

Participating Teams

Hilton [NY], Pittsford [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Lancaster [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Midlakes [NY], Waterloo [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Canandaigua [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hilton [NY] 5-0
 2. Pittsford [NY] 4-1
 3. Webster Thomas [NY] 4-1
 4. Lancaster [NY] 3-2
 5. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 3-2
 6. Palmyra-Macedon [NY] 2-3
 7. Midlakes [NY] 2-3
 8. Waterloo [NY] 1-4
 9. St. Joseph's [NY] 1-4
10. Canandaigua [NY] 0-5

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Hilton 57, Pittsford 20

Meet History
      99  Tyler Simons (Hilton) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford) fall 5:20
     106  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford) fall 0:25
     113  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford) fall 0:30
     120  Alex Perez (Hilton) > Jordan Testa (Pittsford) decision 3-2
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) forfeit
     132  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) fall 1:13
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford) decision 5-0
     145  Nate Eccleston (Hilton) > Alex Goulet (Pittsford) decision 4-0
     152  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Jacob Soricone (Hilton) fall 2:57
     160  Mike Fronzak (Hilton) > Jack Culhane (Pittsford) fall 1:42
     170  Bobby Foltz (Pittsford) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) DQ
     182  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Billy Hart (Hilton) technical fall 21-5
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) forfeit
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) decision 4-3
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Alec Murray (Pittsford) fall 0:25


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Webster Thomas 52, Lancaster 16

Meet History
      99  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) > Jacob Mendola (WT) major decision 17-3
     106  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) > Cole Nadritch (WT) technical fall 4:34 15-0
     113  Chase Gottstein (WT) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) decision 7-4
     120  C.J. Lee (WT) > Nick Barberio (Lancaster) decision 6-1
     126  Jackson Allen (WT) > Will Sundell (Lancaster) fall 1:25
     132  Jaden Barnwell (WT) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster) major decision 12-1
     138  Mark Smithers (WT) > Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) decision 6-1
     145  Max Allen (WT) > Josh Jelonek (Lancaster) fall 1:38
     152  Alexander Bowersox (WT) > Cody Phillips (Lancaster) decision 9-2
     160  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > Cameron Coccitti (WT) major decision 15-1
     170  Tyler Vandermark (WT) > Daniel Empfield (Lancaster) fall 1:26
     182  Christopher Pannell (WT) > Anthony Tigani (Lancaster) fall 0:55
     195  Noah Lehman (WT) > Codie Scotland (Lancaster) fall
     220  David Gaca (Lancaster) > Sean Howlett (WT) decision 5-2
     285  Anthony Oca (WT) > Cullen Brown (Lancaster) fall 2:35


Consolation Final (5th)

[+] [-] Canisteo-Greenwood 42, Palmyra-Macedon 39

Meet History
      99  Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG) > Andrew Zelie (PM) fall 0:37
     106  Jace Schafer (PM) > Braidon Woodward (CG) major decision 11-1
     113  Domminic Affronti (PM) > Luke Kilmer (CG) decision 6-0
     120  Bryson Terwilliger (CG) > Aiden Gales (PM) fall 4:43
     126  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Griffin Palmer (PM) fall 0:28
     132  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Alex Mason (CG) fall 2:50
     138  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Dale Houghtaling (CG) fall 0:12
     145  Gage Burgess (PM) > Ean Magill (CG) technical fall 17-0
     152  Jonathen Davis (CG) > Cale Bartosch (PM) fall 4:27
     160  Jared Davis (CG) > Rory Sloan (PM) fall 0:54
     170  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Jake Pate (PM) fall 1:53
     182  Blake Ilges (CG) > Zachory Trautman (PM) fall 0:25
     195  Hunter Bottoglia (PM) > Nathan Button (CG) fall 5:00
     220  Riley Belanger (PM) forfeit
     285  Josh Shafer (PM) > Jacob Mullen (CG) SV 3-1 (1OT)


Consolation Final (7th)

[+] [-] Midlakes 66, Waterloo 21

Meet History
      99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) forfeit
     106  Chase Peacock (Midlakes) > Jacob Carr (Waterloo) fall 0:38
     113  Aiden Conge (Midlakes) > Cameron Campbell (Waterloo) fall 1:33
     120  Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) > Jayson Minguez (Waterloo) fall 0:53
     126  Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Jose Rivera (Waterloo) fall 10:18
     132  Cody Helker (Midlakes) > Derek Colegrove (Waterloo) fall 1:23
     138  Thomas Laughlan (Waterloo) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) decision 11-9
     145  Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo) forfeit
     152  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 2:48
     160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Nathan Costantino (Waterloo) fall 0:26
     170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Isaiah Cottman (Waterloo) fall 0:14
     182  Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) fall 1:45
     195  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > Justin Teed (Midlakes) fall 0:41
     220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Anthony Hartwell (Waterloo) fall 0:27
     285  Jake Dewall (Waterloo) forfeit


Consolation Final (9th)

[+] [-] St. Joseph's 42, Canandaigua 37

Meet History
      99  DOUBLE FFT
     106  Luke Sheehan (SJ) forfeit
     113  Dakota Davis (Canandaigua) forfeit
     120  Dalas Jackson (SJ) forfeit
     126  Reece Hibbard (Canandaigua) > Michael Jarosz (SJ) fall
     132  Garrett Grenauer (SJ) forfeit
     138  Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua) > Mark Westner (SJ) major decision 14-3
     145  Mohamad Damlakhi (Canandaigua) forfeit
     152  Draven Cruz (Canandaigua) > Thomas Blum (SJ) fall
     160  Liam Outhouse (Canandaigua) forfeit
     170  Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) > Sullivan Walsh (SJ) decision 4-3
     182  Louis Perreault (SJ) > Robert Slowe (Canandaigua) fall
     195  Matthew Werts (SJ) forfeit
     220  Charles Morrison (SJ) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua) fall
     285  Caleb Lesswing (SJ) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua) fall


Varsity | Pool A

Participating Teams

Pittsford [NY], Lancaster [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Waterloo [NY], Canandaigua [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Pittsford [NY] 4-0
 2. Lancaster [NY] 3-1
 3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY] 2-2
 4. Waterloo [NY] 1-3
 5. Canandaigua [NY] 0-4

Round 1

    Lancaster 53, Canandaigua 16

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Pittsford 48, Palmyra-Macedon 29

Meet History
      99  Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford) > Andrew Zelie (PM) fall
     106  Jace Schafer (PM) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford) fall
     113  Domminic Affronti (PM) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford) technical fall 17-0
     120  Aiden Gales (PM) > Jordan Testa (Pittsford) fall
     126  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) > Griffin Palmer (PM) fall
     132  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) fall
     138  Josh Robinson (Pittsford) > Gage Burgess (PM) decision 5-4
     145  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Ethan Ferro (PM) fall
     152  Cale Bartosch (PM) > Jack Culhane (Pittsford) fall
     160  John Santowski (Pittsford) > Rory Sloan (PM) fall
     170  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Jake Pate (PM) fall
     182  Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford) > Zachory Trautman (PM) decision 6-0
     195  Max Murphy (Pittsford) > Hunter Bottoglia (PM) decision 7-6
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Riley Belanger (PM) fall
     285  Alec Murray (Pittsford) > Josh Shafer (PM) decision 4-2


Round 2

    Lancaster 63, Waterloo 12

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Palmyra-Macedon 48, Canandaigua 31

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Palmyra-Macedon 56, Waterloo 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Pittsford 75, Canandaigua 9

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Lancaster 69, Palmyra-Macedon 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Pittsford 69, Waterloo 18

Meet History
      99  Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford) forfeit
     106  Scott Karpovich (Pittsford) > Jacob Carr (Waterloo) fall 0:13
     113  Patrick Cowie (Pittsford) > Cameron Campbell (Waterloo) fall 2:31
     120  Jordan Testa (Pittsford) > Jayson Minguez (Waterloo) fall 1:01
     126  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) > Jose Rivera (Waterloo) fall 1:20
     132  Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) > Derek Colegrove (Waterloo) fall 0:49
     138  Josh Robinson (Pittsford) > Zachary Coleman (Waterloo) decision 9-3
     145  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo) fall 0:49
     152  Jack Culhane (Pittsford) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 3:34
     160  John Santowski (Pittsford) > Isaiah Cottman (Waterloo) fall 0:13
     170  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Ian Solometo (Waterloo) fall 0:29
     182  Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford) fall 1:51
     195  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > Max Murphy (Pittsford) fall 2:20
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > Anthony Hartwell (Waterloo) fall 2:10
     285  Jake Dewall (Waterloo) > Alec Murray (Pittsford) fall 0:59


Round 5

[+] [-] Pittsford 45, Lancaster 38

Meet History
      99  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford) fall 1:25
     106  Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) > Scott Karpovich (Pittsford) technical fall 4:08 15-0
     113  Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) > Patrick Cowie (Pittsford) decision 14-7
     120  Nick Barberio (Lancaster) > Jordan Testa (Pittsford) fall 1:08
     126  Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) > Will Sundell (Lancaster) fall 2:46
     132  Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster) fall 0:51
     138  Josh Robinson (Pittsford) > Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) decision 6-3
     145  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Josh Jelonek (Lancaster) fall 0:42
     152  Jack Culhane (Pittsford) > Cody Phillips (Lancaster) fall
     160  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) > John Santowski (Pittsford) fall 3:07
     170  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Daniel Empfield (Lancaster) fall 0:57
     182  Anthony Tigani (Lancaster) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford) fall 3:12
     195  Codie Scotland (Lancaster) > Max Murphy (Pittsford) fall 6:00
     220  Louis Rocca (Pittsford) > David Gaca (Lancaster) fall 1:18
     285  Alec Murray (Pittsford) > Cullen Brown (Lancaster) fall 1:48

    Waterloo 48, Canandaigua 43

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Pool B

Participating Teams

Hilton [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Midlakes [NY], St. Joseph's [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hilton [NY] 4-0
 2. Webster Thomas [NY] 3-1
 3. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY] 2-2
 4. Midlakes [NY] 1-3
 5. St. Joseph's [NY] 0-4

Round 1

[+] [-] Hilton 53, Canisteo-Greenwood 25

Meet History
      99  Braidon Woodward (CG) > Tyler Simons (Hilton) fall 2:52
     106  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG) fall 0:19
     113  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Luke Kilmer (CG) fall 3:59
     120  Bryson Terwilliger (CG) > Angelo Marcello (Hilton) decision 2-0
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) forfeit
     132  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Bradley Cheek (CG) fall 0:45
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Dale Houghtaling (CG) technical fall 19-4
     145  Nate Eccleston (Hilton) > Ean Magill (CG) fall 0:25
     152  Jonathen Davis (CG) > Mike Fronzak (Hilton) decision 13-6
     160  Jared Davis (CG) > Jacob Soricone (Hilton) decision 8-6
     170  Ryder Slayton (CG) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) fall 1:43
     182  Blake Ilges (CG) > Billy Hart (Hilton) major decision 10-1
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) forfeit
     220  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Nathan Button (CG) fall 0:19
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Jacob Mullen (CG) fall 1:18

    Webster Thomas 58, Midlakes 13

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

[+] [-] Hilton 57, Midlakes 27

Meet History
      99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Tyler Simons (Hilton) fall 3:31
     106  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) fall 0:54
     113  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes) fall 0:28
     120  Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes) > Alex Perez (Hilton) decision 6-1
     126  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 1:03
     132  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Cody Helker (Midlakes) fall 1:30
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) fall 0:48
     145  Nate Eccleston (Hilton) forfeit
     152  Mike Fronzak (Hilton) > Kain Bennett (Midlakes) fall 1:12
     160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Jacob Soricone (Hilton) fall 5:00
     170  Josh Orlopp (Midlakes) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) fall 1:34
     182  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Billy Hart (Hilton) fall 1:59
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) fall 0:25
     220  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Jacob Wright (Midlakes) decision 5-2
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton) forfeit

    Webster Thomas 58, St. Joseph's 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Canisteo-Greenwood 53, Midlakes 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Hilton 77, St. Joseph's 6

Meet History
      99  Tyler Simons (Hilton) forfeit
     106  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Luke Sheehan (SJ) fall
     113  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) fall
     120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Dalas Jackson (SJ) fall
     126  Nathan Lee (Hilton) > Michael Jarosz (SJ) fall
     132  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Garrett Grenauer (SJ) fall
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Mark Westner (SJ) technical fall 19-2
     145  Nate Eccleston (Hilton) forfeit
     152  Mike Fronzak (Hilton) > Ronnie Jones (SJ) fall
     160  Jacob Soricone (Hilton) > Thomas Blum (SJ) fall
     170  Sullivan Walsh (SJ) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) fall
     182  Billy Hart (Hilton) > Louis Perreault (SJ) decision 6-2
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Matthew Werts (SJ) fall
     220  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Charles Morrison (SJ) decision 7-6
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Caleb Lesswing (SJ) fall


Round 4

    Canisteo-Greenwood 61, St. Joseph's 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

[+] [-] Hilton 43, Webster Thomas 27

Meet History
      99  Jacob Mendola (WT) > Tyler Simons (Hilton) decision 10-4
     106  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Cole Nadritch (WT) major decision 15-2
     113  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Chase Gottstein (WT) fall 3:40
     120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > C.J. Lee (WT) fall 3:15
     126  Jackson Allen (WT) > Nathan Lee (Hilton) decision 3-1
     132  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Dylan Schmitt (WT) fall 0:27
     138  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Mark Smithers (WT) decision 4-2
     145  Max Allen (WT) forfeit
     152  Alexander Bowersox (WT) > Nate Eccleston (Hilton) decision 5-3
     160  Mike Fronzak (Hilton) > Cameron Coccitti (WT) fall 5:02
     170  Tyler Langley (WT) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton) fall 0:45
     182  Christopher Pannell (WT) > Billy Hart (Hilton) fall 2:40
     195  Sam DePrez (Hilton) > Noah Lehman (WT) fall 0:45
     220  Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) > Sean Howlett (WT) decision 4-3
     285  Collin Burns (Hilton) > Anthony Oca (WT) decision 4-2


Round 5

    Midlakes 48, St. Joseph's 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Webster Thomas 42, Canisteo-Greenwood 31

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (7th Annual Pal-Mac Varsity Wrestling Duals)